GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Topic Options
#1132230 - 11/17/17 06:19 PM Comcast
Geo Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 06/01/05
Posts: 2679
Loc: Michigan
Comcast is upgrading again to DocSis-3.1
Email says my current modem,(DocSis-3),wont work when they make the change.
I would like to know if my router will still work with the new system?

Top
#1132236 - 11/17/17 07:56 PM Re: Comcast [Re: Geo]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 38407
Loc: southeast USA
What model is your router?

From the Wikipedia description,
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Docsis
DOCSIS 3.1 will allow faster Internet connections, so you may want to make sure your router can support them. Otherwise, even if your router is compatible with the new modem, you won't get the increased speed if the router is a bottleneck.

Top
#1132264 - 11/18/17 03:24 AM Re: Comcast [Re: Geo]
Geo Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 06/01/05
Posts: 2679
Loc: Michigan
Router is Linksys-E1000

Top
#1132280 - 11/18/17 10:54 AM Re: Comcast [Re: Geo]
Draclvr Offline
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 12843
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
The E1000 is an older wireless N router which only supports up to 300 Mbps data transfer.
_________________________
In my PC corner for the winter, gaming, knitting and reading.

Top
#1132289 - 11/18/17 01:05 PM Re: Comcast [Re: Geo]
Geo Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 06/01/05
Posts: 2679
Loc: Michigan
I looked all over for a docsis-3.1 router and I cant find anything. Either they don't label them with docsis or there are none out yet.From what I can tell 300mbps is at the top of the list of what Comcast offers right now.

Top
#1132292 - 11/18/17 01:27 PM Re: Comcast [Re: Geo]
Draclvr Offline
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 12843
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
I suppose it depends on what kind of speeds they are going to be providing, but here are some at Amazon.

Docsis modems
_________________________
In my PC corner for the winter, gaming, knitting and reading.

Top
#1132295 - 11/18/17 02:34 PM Re: Comcast [Re: Geo]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 38407
Loc: southeast USA

Is Comcast supplying you with the modem or are you expected to supply your own?
If I understand correctly, you currently have a separate modem and router.

Assuming they are separate, it's the modem that has to be DOCSIS 3.1 compatible and not the router -- and Comcast will be supplying you with the modem.

DOCSIS means:
Data Over Cable Service Interface Specification

It has to do with the connection between the modem and your ISP. As regards compatibility, it doesn't affect the ethernet or wireless connection your computers have with your router, or the connection between your router and the modem.

The reason to upgrade the router is that with the old router, you're not getting the speeds you could be getting (assuming Comcast is actually giving you those faster speeds at your subscription level). Your ethernet speeds will be capped at 100 Mbps for ethernet with that E-1000 router -- so if that router is connected to the modem by ethernet cable, you'll get a maximum of 100 Mbps. The 300 Mbps wireless is an optimistic maximum speed, and in all likelihood you'll get a lot less.

Top
#1132301 - 11/18/17 03:04 PM Re: Comcast [Re: Geo]
Draclvr Offline
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 12843
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
From what I understand, this DOCSIS 3.1 is capable of Gbit speeds. Hopefully, they will provide you with the modem and info on what kind of speeds they will by supplying.
_________________________
In my PC corner for the winter, gaming, knitting and reading.

Top
#1132336 - 11/18/17 07:17 PM Re: Comcast [Re: Geo]
Geo Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 06/01/05
Posts: 2679
Loc: Michigan
I supply my own equipment. After 1 year the cost of the modem would equal the rental fee and from then on it is free.

Top
#1132350 - 11/18/17 11:15 PM Re: Comcast [Re: Geo]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 38407
Loc: southeast USA
So are you looking for a router/modem/access point combination?

Maybe find out what model Comcast would be supplying and buy one of those.

Top
#1132357 - 11/19/17 02:32 AM Re: Comcast [Re: Geo]
Geo Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 06/01/05
Posts: 2679
Loc: Michigan
Good idea.
----------------------------------------------
EDIT:Checked some things out. Comcast has a compatible list of modems but not of routers.
After a little investigating I found 2 interesting routers:
1) The Norton Core Router. It is the most beautiful router I have ever seen. Check it out!
The problem is not only do you have to buy the router but after 1 year you have to pay $10 a
month for protection.
2) The TP Link Archer C7-AC1750 Router. Not only is it reasonable but It gets fantastic reviews.
Check it out and let me know what you think.

Top
#1132778 - 11/22/17 03:28 PM Re: Comcast [Re: Geo]
Draclvr Offline
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 12843
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Oh, wow on that Norton Core Router! But $279 plus another $120 a year is also "wow!"

I really like the TP Link Archer brand. It's definitely not quite the eye appeal of the Norton Core though! The maximum throughput is 1.75 Gb where the Norton Core is 2.5. Did you ever find out speed what Comcast will be pushing through?
_________________________
In my PC corner for the winter, gaming, knitting and reading.

Top
#1132779 - 11/22/17 03:43 PM Re: Comcast [Re: Geo]
Geo Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 06/01/05
Posts: 2679
Loc: Michigan
Didn't see any specs. Just a page with many new compatible modems.

Top

Moderator:  Draclvr, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
11 registered (oldbroad, Pandora, Darlene, Marian, Robert Gault, misslilo, BrownEyedTigre, linda333, SharonB, jboliver), 124 Guests and 13 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Zorkmid57, StuDapples, SweetLulu, Lion_1251, phimestudio
8978 Registered Users