GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#114717 - 06/04/04 09:18 PM Re: Masterpiece mansion
Melanie1 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/11/04
Posts: 5041
Loc: Bay Area, CA
Thanks, Sami.

I emailed the Library Video Co. and they were good enough to have one of their techs try it out on new machines.

He did & said that it won't play on a video card that is greater than a 16 bit, so it seems that this game can only be played on old computers. I think one might have trouble with the video card or with the pentium processer even on win 95.

Too bad. It really sounded great. I'm going to have to pass.

Melanie
_________________________
"The greatness of a nation and its moral progress can be judged by the way its animals are treated." Mahatma Gandhi

Top
#114718 - 06/04/04 10:56 PM Re: Masterpiece mansion
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35292
Loc: southeast USA
Quote:
Originally posted by mjartisian:


He did & said that it won't play on a video card that is greater than a 16 bit, so it seems that this game can only be played on old computers.
Why not just set your desktop resolution to 16-bits?

Top
#114719 - 06/05/04 02:40 AM Re: Masterpiece mansion
Melanie1 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/11/04
Posts: 5041
Loc: Bay Area, CA
You can do that, Jenny, but some of these games need patches to deal with pentium & processor speed increases also. (Pandora's Box is a good example of that.)

The tech said that the video card was more of a problem than the xp, so I don't know if it would even install without serious tweaking or going through dos. It might work but the tech tried it and said it didn't on his. I don't know how much tweaking he tried.

Riven wouldn't even install on my xp computer because it was a 16 bit program and that's a more recent game. I may try installing it through explorer and see if that works out of curiosity. (I installed it on the ME puter instead.) I've gotten some others to install that way.

Please let me know if you get it to work once you get it.

Melanie
_________________________
"The greatness of a nation and its moral progress can be judged by the way its animals are treated." Mahatma Gandhi

Top
#114720 - 06/07/04 11:28 AM Re: Masterpiece mansion
MrLipid Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 12/30/00
Posts: 1946
Loc: Land of 10,000 Lakes
I'm not running XP so my experience may not be directly applicable. That said, here's what I've learned.

My system specs:

Athlon XP 3000+
512MB
GeForce 5200 FX (128MB)
Win98SE
SB Live! Value

The only spec Masterpiece Mansion insists on is a color depth of 256 colors. It should probably ask for a resolution of 640x480 also, but it appears too polite to be that pushy. wink

(It also wants QuickTime 2.0.3. Since that was already present on my system, it did not have to be installed from the CD.)

I dropped the CD in the tray, clicked on MANSION.EXE and things started right up. No problems. Looks like a hoot!

Top
#114721 - 06/08/04 02:08 AM Re: Masterpiece mansion
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35292
Loc: southeast USA
Mine came today and I noticed it was a hybrid CD - both Windows and Mac.
I tried it with OS 9.2 and it seemed to work fine with whatever QuickTime comes with OS 9.2 (I think it's version 5).
It seems more a puzzle game than an adventure.
I got up to the room with the mobile in it before I messed up because I couldn't tell one end of a Jackson Pollack painting from the other and got the message "You're trapped in the mansion."

Top
#114722 - 06/08/04 06:50 AM Re: Masterpiece mansion
MrLipid Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 12/30/00
Posts: 1946
Loc: Land of 10,000 Lakes
Quote:
Originally posted by Jenny100:
It seems more a puzzle game than an adventure.
I got up to the room with the mobile in it before I messed up because I couldn't tell one end of a Jackson Pollack painting from the other and got the message "You're trapped in the mansion."
Couldn't agree more. It seems to belong to the steel ruler across the knuckles school of edutainment. One slip, one wrong answer and WHAP! No second chances! Period!

Basic game structure: Earn enough points to escape the Mansion or you are TRAPPED!

I did notice that there is a way to start somewhere other than the Foyer. Passwords appear now and then which, if entered, allow one to start at a point deeper in the Mansion, complete with a generous helping of points.

Masterpiece Mansion feels like the mutant child of Night Cafe and Shivers. wink

Top
#114723 - 06/08/04 08:54 PM Re: Masterpiece mansion
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35292
Loc: southeast USA
I did get one of the passwords, but didn't know how to make it work and it was late at night so I wasn't really interested in continuing at that time.

The "puzzles" aren't all puzzles. Some of them are answering questions about artists or their paintings. The game allows you to "cheat" to some extent, because there is an icon you can click on to get information about the artist and get the answer to the "puzzle." So if you don't know where a certain painting was painted, you can look it up using the icon and get the answer.

Then there are puzzles where the game tells you to study some paintings, then hides them. Then it shows you one of the hidden paintings and you have to guess which one it is. It gives you a hint by allowing you to place a teeny weeny little window over a very small section of the painting.

There was another puzzle that was a sort of jigsaw puzzle of the painting.

There are some puzzles where you are shown a representative painting, then have to identify which of a group of other paintings (or sculptures) were created by the same artist.

I thought it was kind of fun, but not the sort of thing I wanted to continue late at night. There may be more types of puzzles than what I saw because I only got to about the 4th room before I got a game over.

The "save" system seems to be the passwords you get (which I didn't know how to use). Gobliiins used a similar "save" system where you type in the password to get to where you were before when you restart the game.

Top
#114724 - 06/08/04 08:59 PM Re: Masterpiece mansion
MrLipid Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 12/30/00
Posts: 1946
Loc: Land of 10,000 Lakes
The passwords work like this:

On the main menu, there is a gold key.

Click on the gold key.

A box appears under the key and you can type in the password.

Click on the gold key and you are taken to the password's room.

The first password takes you to Room 4 and gives you 200 points.

There are, as far as I know, two other passwords.

Because this is a MacroMedia Director game, it is possible to type in a password, go immediately to the last room, open a safe which contains the vital key and then leave the Mansion without having solved a single art-based puzzle.

Not that there would be much point in doing that.... wink

Top
#114725 - 06/08/04 09:12 PM Re: Masterpiece mansion
Melanie1 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/11/04
Posts: 5041
Loc: Bay Area, CA
Thanks for the info Mr. Lipid & Jenny.

I did manage to get Riven installed & playing fine on my xp, btw. smile

Melanie
_________________________
"The greatness of a nation and its moral progress can be judged by the way its animals are treated." Mahatma Gandhi

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
17 registered (cailyn, Marian, Cue, linda texel, anaar, Midge, Karsten, flutist, kjos, 1 invisible), 66 Guests and 12 Spiders online.
Newest Members
keonie, cattitude, Jerrnej, greacia, Jason_Encore
8507 Registered Users