GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
The Adventure Shop Big Fish Games Homepage
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#117451 - 01/15/03 09:13 PM Quick Time problem
flutist Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 07/17/01
Posts: 11292
Loc: Kirkwood, MO USA
I have loaded Chemicus, but can't play it without Quick Time 4 or above. When I try to load qt 5 from Chemicus a dialogue box tells me I have qt running in control panel and to close it. I can't delete qt from control panel so I can start over again. Is there a way I can override or delete the qt I have in control panel. I am running XP?
_________________________
Corgis fill your life with Joy, your heart with Love, and your soul with Sunshine.

Top
#117452 - 01/15/03 10:59 PM Re: Quick Time problem
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 34872
Loc: southeast USA
Does the Control Panel in XP have an Add/Remove Programs icon? That's what you use to remove QuickTime in Win 98.

Top
#117453 - 01/16/03 07:36 AM Re: Quick Time problem
JMK Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 08/19/02
Posts: 2582
Loc: California
I checked my XP Control Panel and the Add/remove area does not list Quicktime. Actually, it doesn't list much of anything, although I have a lot of programs loaded. I'm interested myself now on where to find these things in XP!

Jean
_________________________
Playing "World of Warcraft", "Oblivion",and "Silent Hill 2"

Top
#117454 - 01/16/03 07:55 AM Re: Quick Time problem
tez Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 10/04/02
Posts: 125
Loc: vienna
check your "task manager". (Ctrl+Alt+Del) it should tell you that it is running Qucktime. (under processes) you should be able to turn it off there. not sure how to uninstall though. i have the same problem with directx that NEVER shows up as installed software even though i know it is installed. never had that problem with win200.

Top
#117455 - 01/16/03 11:40 AM Re: Quick Time problem
Witchen Offline
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 22381
Loc: Seattle Washington USA
Hi there flutist......... smile wave

You can also do a search for QuickTime and that'll isolate it for you. Tez is right about being able to shut down Quick Time by using Alt/Ctrl/Delete. That's a good approach.

If you are having difficulty loading the newer version of QT after having successfully shut down QT 4.0, you might considering deleting ALL Quick Time versions on your system, and then reinstalling the game. Quick Time is not retroactively compatible and that causes problems on a fairly regular basis. frown

Love, Witchen =O)

Top
#117456 - 01/16/03 03:53 PM Re: Quick Time problem
flutist Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 07/17/01
Posts: 11292
Loc: Kirkwood, MO USA
Tez and Witchen,
Okay, I did not find Quicktime in the task manager. I did a search and tried to delete qt 3.0. It tells me a program or control panel is running. Somehow I need to get it turned off. What now?
Flutist
_________________________
Corgis fill your life with Joy, your heart with Love, and your soul with Sunshine.

Top
#117457 - 01/16/03 03:57 PM Re: Quick Time problem
friedmonky Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 08/15/02
Posts: 10663
Loc: Massachusetts
You didn't find Quicktime by ctrl-alt-del because Quicktime is not an app that constantly runs in the background. Try a system search using the word "quicktime". This should bring up any and all quicktime files that are on your harddrive.
_________________________
Even monkeys fall from trees sometimes.

Top
#117458 - 01/16/03 04:04 PM Re: Quick Time problem
friedmonky Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 08/15/02
Posts: 10663
Loc: Massachusetts
By the way, all control panel files end in ".cpl". You could try system searching this and try to isolate the Quicktime control panel file that way.
_________________________
Even monkeys fall from trees sometimes.

Top
#117459 - 01/16/03 04:12 PM Re: Quick Time problem
Witchen Offline
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 22381
Loc: Seattle Washington USA
"Try a system search using the word "quicktime". This should bring up any and all quicktime files that are on your harddrive."

This will work, flutist. I do it frequently when I have a QT conflict. If you are using XP, use all variations of QuickTime when you search: one word, two words, abbreviation, etc. to make sure you get it all. And, scan "all files and folders."

Even though Quick Time is not a program ordinarily running in the background, if you are getting a message that it is running, it should show up in your Task Manager window.

Top
#117460 - 01/16/03 04:24 PM Re: Quick Time problem
friedmonky Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 08/15/02
Posts: 10663
Loc: Massachusetts
Good pointers Witchen. It's strange that QT would be running for no reason. It never runs on my system unless I am playing a game that requires it. That error message might be because of the QT control panel file running, I don't know. Aren't computers and endless source of wonder?
_________________________
Even monkeys fall from trees sometimes.

Top
#117461 - 01/16/03 05:13 PM Re: Quick Time problem
Witchen Offline
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 22381
Loc: Seattle Washington USA
Yes, computers are not only a source of wonder, but sometimes also a source of immense, mind-rending frustration........FOTFL! <img border="0" title="" alt="[Razz]" src="tongue.gif" />

Witchen =O) lol

Top
#117462 - 01/16/03 06:18 PM Re: Quick Time problem
flutist Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 07/17/01
Posts: 11292
Loc: Kirkwood, MO USA
Here we go again. I did a search and pulled up a bunch of Quick Time.
This is exactly what I got when I tried to delete qt 3.0.

"A program or control panel, which uses qt appears to be running. Uninstallation cannot continue until you exit all programs using qt".

Could this possibly have something to do with the internet connection?
Flutist
_________________________
Corgis fill your life with Joy, your heart with Love, and your soul with Sunshine.

Top
#117463 - 01/16/03 06:49 PM Re: Quick Time problem
friedmonky Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 08/15/02
Posts: 10663
Loc: Massachusetts
Hi flutist,
No, this would have nothing to do with your internet connection.
I have another idea. Do a search for all files ending in ".cpl" (these are all your control panel items). Once you have found them (there should be quite a few)look them over and see if there is one that gives some indication to Quicktime. You can right click them and choose properties to get more info on each one.
Post back here if you find the Quicktime one. Don't do anything with the file yet - I'll be watching for your response in here.
_________________________
Even monkeys fall from trees sometimes.

Top
#117464 - 01/16/03 07:08 PM Re: Quick Time problem
flutist Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 07/17/01
Posts: 11292
Loc: Kirkwood, MO USA
Now I have a problem. I think I need to run Windows setup since a file that runs search companion cannot be found. This is just not my day!
Flutist
_________________________
Corgis fill your life with Joy, your heart with Love, and your soul with Sunshine.

Top
#117465 - 01/16/03 07:09 PM Re: Quick Time problem
friedmonky Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 08/15/02
Posts: 10663
Loc: Massachusetts
Try rebooting first.
_________________________
Even monkeys fall from trees sometimes.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
12 registered (CanukDenis, Rushes, Don M, BrownEyedTigre, Sly One, SirDave, Mad, Gnabgib, dragonuk44, kjos), 73 Guests and 18 Spiders online.
Newest Members
SamCarterX, Challyn20, Poppysmom, shaun9991, weakstorm
8422 Registered Users