GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#117466 - 01/16/03 07:51 PM Re: Quick Time problem
Witchen Offline
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 22381
Loc: Seattle Washington USA
Hi flutist..........Yes, try rebooting..think I mentioned that up above. If you have a game running in the background, that may be the reason you have QT up and running too. I can't think of any reason why it would be running on its own. Strange. <img border="0" alt="woozy" title="" src="graemlins/woozy.gif" /> Otherwise, there's a bigger problem than I know how to deal with. smile

Love, Witchen =O) smile

Top
#117467 - 01/16/03 08:39 PM Re: Quick Time problem
flutist Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 07/17/01
Posts: 11423
Loc: Kirkwood, MO USA
That didn't help.
_________________________
Corgis fill your life with Joy, your heart with Love, and your soul with Sunshine.

Top
#117468 - 01/16/03 09:59 PM Re: Quick Time problem
Witchen Offline
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 05/26/99
Posts: 22381
Loc: Seattle Washington USA
I'm sorry to hear that Flutist. The game is compatible with XP and all, right?

Did you try uninstalling Chemicus, deleting all your existing QuickTime and then reinstalling Chemicus?

I was just thinking that you said you had loaded Chemicus which may have brought up your existing QT and caused the program to continue running in the background. I don't know what else to advise, but to back clear out of this, delete your resident QT versions and then reload Chemicus, which should install the correct QT version.

I will forward the thread to Syd and Jenny1 though.

Love, WItchen =O) smile

Top
#117469 - 01/17/03 12:33 AM Re: Quick Time problem
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35627
Loc: southeast USA
This link supposedly shows how to uninstall QuickTime on Windows XP.
QuickTime uninstall link

However I don't know how to convince Win XP it isn't running a program when it thinks it is and it really isn't.

Make sure all background programs are closed when you uninstall it. I don't know if rebooting will help clear it up or not.

Top
#117470 - 01/17/03 02:12 AM Re: Quick Time problem
tez Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 10/04/02
Posts: 125
Loc: vienna
If Quicktime is running in the background it should be showing under processes (2nd tab) in the task manager (it shows everything that is running in the background and also currently). Probably doesn't say "quicktime" but might say "qtime" or something smiliar. Chemicus should work under XP...just installed Chemicus 2 without any problems.
just checked the german webpage for chemicus:
maybe try this:
In Quicktime (Start, Control Panel, Quicktime) under "Video" choose option "zuverl

Top
#117471 - 01/17/03 12:33 PM Re: Quick Time problem
flutist Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 07/17/01
Posts: 11423
Loc: Kirkwood, MO USA
I deleted Chemicus and two other games that require QT. Couldn't find anything that resembled QT in the task manager. I just tried the uninstall for QT3.0 again and it still says the same thing as above.
I've got to fix my 'search' on Windows.
Looked under video in QT process and there isn't anything like modus.
Gotta go. Back later
_________________________
Corgis fill your life with Joy, your heart with Love, and your soul with Sunshine.

Top
#117472 - 01/17/03 02:19 PM Re: Quick Time problem
friedmonky Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 08/15/02
Posts: 10663
Loc: Massachusetts
Quicktime is not running on your system. What is running is the Quicktime applet in your control panel. Doing a "normal" uninstall of Quicktime removes this applet from the control panel. For some strange reason you have no uninstall program for Quicktime in your start menu. Therefore, the only way to get rid of any leftover QT files (including the control panel applet) is to search the system for them. As I have said, the QT control panel applet will end in ".cpl". This needs to be removed from your system before you will be able to install another version of QT.
friedmonky
_________________________
Even monkeys fall from trees sometimes.

Top
#117473 - 01/18/03 10:10 AM Re: Quick Time problem
flutist Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 07/17/01
Posts: 11423
Loc: Kirkwood, MO USA
I have contacted Dell support, so maybe I will get a reply today. When I am successful, I will let you all know. Nothing has worked so far.
flutist
_________________________
Corgis fill your life with Joy, your heart with Love, and your soul with Sunshine.

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
17 registered (ChuckO, Gimme, Chief, Draclvr, Coreoverload, kjos, CaptainD, BobH, Lex, colpet, 1 invisible), 66 Guests and 15 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Elentgirl, tiathyme, Mr_Underhill, Lani, Rachissa
8581 Registered Users