GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
The Adventure Shop Big Fish Games Homepage
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#134994 - 02/22/04 11:59 AM Reformatting
Jen Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 08/20/02
Posts: 394
Loc: Hampshire, UK
How do I reformat?
I assume I need the disks for everything, I.e. Windows, printer, camera etc which I have, well I'm sure I have everything!
So whats next?!
_________________________
Touching earth lightly.

Top
#134995 - 02/22/04 12:42 PM Re: Reformatting
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35208
Loc: southeast USA
Make sure you've backed up all files on your hard drive that you want to save.

What OS do you have (What version of Windows)?

Top
#134996 - 02/22/04 01:04 PM Re: Reformatting
syd Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 11/12/99
Posts: 12306
Loc: Body in California/Heart in Ha...
You'll need a Startup disk.
_________________________
Dark Side : Risen
Light Side:

I can only please one person a day. Today isn't your day. Tomorrow's not looking good either.

Top
#134997 - 02/22/04 03:09 PM Re: Reformatting
Jen Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 08/20/02
Posts: 394
Loc: Hampshire, UK
I have windows 98. I think I have a start-up disk, its the disk that I put in when it asks for the windows 98 second edition disk, when I try to install hardware and stuff. Is that the same disk?

Syd, I think I need your signature, the not a clue part is very fitting!
_________________________
Touching earth lightly.

Top
#134998 - 02/22/04 03:15 PM Re: Reformatting
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35208
Loc: southeast USA
I think Syd means a boot floppy, not a CD.
You may not need one if your computer is able to boot off the CD drive. If you're not sure if you can boot of the CD or not, make sure you have a boot floppy.

Top
#134999 - 02/22/04 05:01 PM Re: Reformatting
BillyBob Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/18/01
Posts: 7858
Loc: North Florida
I'm wondering why you want to reformat your harddrive (HDD)?

If you have Windows98 SE you might need a boot disk (floppy), too.
You can download a boot disk for Win98 from the internet if you don't have one.

You can set your BIOS so you can boot to a floppy, CD drive, or HDD.

If you have a Western Digital or Maxtor HDD you might have a disk that came with it to let you format your HDD or even copy your HDD to another.........if you should ever want to.
_________________________
I didn't do it......and if I did I'm not guilty!

Top
#135000 - 02/23/04 11:28 AM Re: Reformatting
lasanidine Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 05/06/01
Posts: 3424
Loc: WA. USA
I cannot remeber for sure but I think that Win 98 CD-ROM is not bootable. You can download and make a bootable floppy from MadBoot that will help you reload your OS.

The question is why do you want to reformat your hard drive instead of just doing maintenance? If I remember well your computer is relatively new.
_________________________
"I am not young enough to know everything."

Oscar Wilde

Top
#135001 - 02/23/04 01:08 PM Re: Reformatting
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35208
Loc: southeast USA
Quote:
Originally posted by lasanidine:
I cannot remeber for sure but I think that Win 98 CD-ROM is not bootable.
Mine are, both the Win 98 FE and the Win 98 SE. Mine are both OEM disks made for custom computers (not name brands).
But there are different versions of Win 98 CD's so they may not all be. It's a good idea to have a boot floppy handy just in case.

Top
#135002 - 02/23/04 01:25 PM Re: Reformatting
Gamehound Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 12/04/03
Posts: 1272
Loc: U.S.A.
In general, Win98 first edition isn't bootable. Only 2nd edition was made bootable (unless you have customized disks).

Jen: And make sure you backup everything that is important for you... like your Favorites in Internet Explorer, etc.


Gamehound
_________________________
Can't find those rare adventures? Come visit me here for the tactics I use.

Top
#135003 - 02/23/04 02:39 PM Re: Reformatting
Jen Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 08/20/02
Posts: 394
Loc: Hampshire, UK
Yes the computer is relatively new but its just not right, there is so much wrong with it! I want to do this to see if it will work before I have to buy a new one!
The main problem I have is that my floppy drive isn't working and you all keep mentioning my needing a floopy to boot up. None of the maintenance things I have tried work, it wont defrag and I cant do the disk clean up because the whole computer just seizes up oh and the scan disk bit doesnt work properly, you know when you turn your computer off not by going into the start menu and it does the check at the beginning, that doesn't work.
Basically, it needs help!!
_________________________
Touching earth lightly.

Top
#135004 - 02/23/04 03:16 PM Re: Reformatting
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35208
Loc: southeast USA
Have you checked to see if your computer can boot off your Windows CD?

If it can't, and you've checked your computer's BIOS to make sure it's set to boot off the CD instead of the hard drive, you may have to buy a new floppy drive. They don't usually cost too much and aren't that hard to install.

Top
#135005 - 02/23/04 03:17 PM Re: Reformatting
CCbomber Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/16/03
Posts: 3135
Loc: Mojave desert, California
Try booting in safe mode (keep hitting F8 while
the computer starts up) and see if scandisk works
that way.

Top
#135006 - 02/23/04 03:30 PM Re: Reformatting
CCbomber Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/16/03
Posts: 3135
Loc: Mojave desert, California
Oh, there is an option in scandisk (type of test).
If this is set at "Thorough" it will take a LONG
time (its checking the surface for errors). This
may cause you to believe that scandisk is not
working. If that is the case, click cancel, and
let the computer boot to the desktop. From there
you can call up scandisk manually and reset that
option to "standard".

Top
#135007 - 02/23/04 09:46 PM Re: Reformatting
BillyBob Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/18/01
Posts: 7858
Loc: North Florida
Quote:
Originally posted by Jen:

The main problem I have is that my floppy drive isn't working and you all keep mentioning my needing a floopy to boot up.
If this is your biggest problem.........have you checked the ribbon cable to see that it is anchored at each end O.K.? Also the power wiring?

Why not just buy another floppy drive and install it? It's not really expensive and very easy to do. Re-formatting your harddrive isn't going to fix the floppy drive so why not start with the easiest thing and go from there? laugh
_________________________
I didn't do it......and if I did I'm not guilty!

Top
#135008 - 02/24/04 01:34 PM Re: Reformatting
judith Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 09/09/00
Posts: 1155
Loc: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Hi Jen; Go here, it might help you.
http://www.umt.edu/reslife/reformat.htm

As to your floppy drive sometimes just pulling the cable out & reinserting it & rebooting will make windows recognize it again. Hope this helps. Judy
_________________________
A balanced diet is a cookie in each hand.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
5 registered (Kaki's Sister, plumgas, curly, Kayc, Lex), 81 Guests and 16 Spiders online.
Newest Members
kooker1957, ctillis, GreenBoat, Spidermna133, kamoj
8495 Registered Users