GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
The Adventure Shop Big Fish Games Homepage
Topic Options
#135061 - 07/09/03 09:40 PM Quick Time Techie Advice Please
Mad Offline
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 11/21/00
Posts: 22816
Loc: United Kingdom
Hi.

At present I have three versions of Quick Time showing in Control Panel on my Win.98 machine..... wave
_________________________
Time : The Most Precious Commodity

Top
#135062 - 07/09/03 11:32 PM Re: Quick Time Techie Advice Please
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 34874
Loc: southeast USA
I think all of those are for different things. They shouldn't interfere with one another. QT3 and later are different from 2 and are installed in a different folder. QuickTime for Windows is used for older games that can be played on Win 3.1 as well as Win 95/98/ME. QuickTime 32 for Windows is for slightly newer games that need Win 95 or higher (like Nine).

If you're not using any of these QuickTimes, you can uninstall them. But if you plan to play a lot of older games that use QuickTime, you'd have to install them all over again. I currently have QuickTime 2.1.2.59 and QuickTime 3.02 on my computer. I have Riven installed and it uses QT 2.1.2.59. I forget what game used QT 3.02, but I left it there after uninstalling the game.

Top
#135063 - 07/10/03 12:00 PM Re: Quick Time Techie Advice Please
tigger Offline
Graduate Boomer

Registered: 04/02/01
Posts: 15679
Loc: England
Puzz 3d's need QT 3... Rhem needs QT 6!! I, like Jenny have many versions installed, I think there was only one which caused probs with older versions, which was 4 I think..... so if a game asks for a specific qt, I just instal it!

Hugs

Tig wave
_________________________
A bounce a day keeps the doctor away!!
Playing Sims2, Sherlock, Phantom of Venice
Reading Storm Breaking

Top
#135064 - 07/10/03 12:31 PM Re: Quick Time Techie Advice Please
Mad Offline
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 11/21/00
Posts: 22816
Loc: United Kingdom
Hi.

Thank you both for responding laugh

If different Quick Time versions don't interfere with each other, as per your advice, I'll leave them alone then as I do play a great variety of older AND newer games happydance

I just thought I had read somewhere in Boomers that one of the Quick Time versions caused problems, but, brainless as I am, I can't remember now which version it was or what the problems were that it caused blush

Cheers.

Mad wave
_________________________
Time : The Most Precious Commodity

Top
#135065 - 07/10/03 12:50 PM Re: Quick Time Techie Advice Please
Incognitas Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 05/10/02
Posts: 171
Loc: Between Portsmouth and Southam...
Well I've had so much trouble with QT across the years.Never seems to work right.In The Riddle of the Sphinx it caused me no end of trouble.Then when I had to install QT6 last month I almost had apoplexy as it just wouldn't work properly.

In the end I uninstalled all of QT and started again.So which one does cause all the conflicts so I can avoid it like the plague?

I dunno,what with Real Player,Windows Media Player,my CDR software and Uncle Tom Cobley and all it's a wonder I can find any space on my HD at all to squeeze in a game or three.

Incog.
_________________________
If you can't say something nice about someone,come sit by me and tell me all

Top
#135066 - 07/10/03 01:23 PM Re: Quick Time Techie Advice Please
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 34874
Loc: southeast USA
Rhem only needs QuickTime 4. I ran both the original 3CD version and the single CD version with QuickTime 4. It will probably work with later versions than 4, but it doesn't need them.

I think the first 3 Puzz3D games use QT3. Orient Express came with QT4 on the CD and it's possible that Lamplight Manor came with QT5, but works with 4. (I can't remember which I played it with).

Top
#135067 - 07/10/03 01:47 PM Re: Quick Time Techie Advice Please
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 34874
Loc: southeast USA
Quote:
Originally posted by Incognitas:
In the end I uninstalled all of QT and started again. So which one does cause all the conflicts so I can avoid it like the plague?
The conflicts are caused when you don't completely uninstall one version of QuickTime before reinstalling another. For example, if you have QT5 installed and play a game that is unstable with QT5 and you want to go back to what the game used (which is QT3). You must completely uninstall all of QT5 even if it gives you a warning that some of your programs will not work. Then install QT3.

Sometimes a game that ships with QT 4 will work as well or better with QT 3 (as in the case of ROTS).

Top


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
17 registered (Gimme, Gamer, fredaz, GBC, Marian, sanford, CanukDenis, Kemal, looney4labs, BrownEyedTigre), 61 Guests and 14 Spiders online.
Newest Members
dorf, Wendy, SamCarterX, Challyn20, Poppysmom
8424 Registered Users