GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Topic Options
#135385 - 01/02/04 07:41 PM Big Problem with Conspiracies
Erinus Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 04/04/00
Posts: 412
Loc: Northern Wisconsin USA
I installed Conspiracies on my old Pentium II, WIN 98SE PC. The installation seemed to be successful. However, my monitor immediately went black and then my system locked up. I had to manually shut down and restart the PC. Now it will only start in "safe mode" and I can't seem to uninstall the game in safe mode using the Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel. I get a "Nick Delios - Conspiracies Demand 16bit and up" error message. I am stuck at this point. I have an NVIDIA GeForce 4 MX 440 video card and the acceleration had been set to the second lowest. I have had to use that setting because the PC locks up if I set it any higher. I believe the video card is not compatible with my motherboard. Anyway, in safe mode I did try to move the acceleration to "none" and restart, but I can't get WIN98 to load and it keeps starting in "Safe Mode". I would like to get this blasted game off of my old PC. Does anyone have any ideas as to how I can do this and get my computer back to normal? Thanks.
_________________________
When old dogs bark, you should listen. (Unknown)

Top
#135386 - 01/02/04 08:03 PM Re: Big Problem with Conspiracies
Erinus Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 04/04/00
Posts: 412
Loc: Northern Wisconsin USA
This is Erinus again. I managed to change the color from "16 colors" to "16 bit" when I was in safe mode and then restarted my PC back to normally loading WIN98 again. I am now uninstalling Conspiracies because I could not get it to run. There....now it is gone. I will have to play it on my other newer PC (WINXP) when I am done playing my current game, Post Mortem. Hope I have better luck with the DVD install on my new PC. The Conspiracies game came with both CD and DVD disks.
_________________________
When old dogs bark, you should listen. (Unknown)

Top
#135387 - 01/02/04 08:09 PM Re: Big Problem with Conspiracies
fov Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 12/28/01
Posts: 2964
Loc: San Francisco
I have an nVidia Geforce 2 card. I had two problems getting this game to run -- first, it wouldn't launch because my refresh rate was set too high. (No error message or anything; I learned from the GotGame website that the refresh rate had to be 85Hz or lower to launch the game.) So, I lowered mine to 85Hz and was able to lauch... then 3 times crashed to a bluescreen when I tried to exit the game. The screen stated that nVidia had caused the problem. I downloaded the latest drivers for my card and haven't had any technical problems since.

Good luck getting it running on your XP machine!

smile emily

Top
#135388 - 01/02/04 10:10 PM Re: Big Problem with Conspiracies
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35375
Loc: southeast USA
Erinus, I think you need to get a different video card for that computer. You shouldn't have to have it at second lowest acceleration setting. Not many newer games are going to put up with that.

Top
#135389 - 01/07/04 10:51 PM Re: Big Problem with Conspiracies
Erinus Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 04/04/00
Posts: 412
Loc: Northern Wisconsin USA
Thanks, Jenny. I remember when I had that older PC over for service that they had a hard time finding a video card that would work with it. I guess I should have kept my old ATI Rage card instead of spending money on the nVidea which I can't get full use out of.
_________________________
When old dogs bark, you should listen. (Unknown)

Top
#135390 - 01/07/04 11:23 PM Re: Big Problem with Conspiracies
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35375
Loc: southeast USA
frown

Top
#135391 - 01/08/04 12:14 AM Re: Big Problem with Conspiracies
Mad Offline
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 11/21/00
Posts: 23418
Loc: United Kingdom
Hi smile

Conspiracies is running fine for me on my Win.98SE machine (well at the moment it is - and I have "saved" "reloaded" and "quitted" etc. without problems).
And this machine has an NVIDIA GeFORCE 2 card.

The game DOES require 800 x 600 resolution and True Colour 32 Bit though.
Without that combination .... eek eek

Cheers.

Mad wave
_________________________
Time : The Most Precious Commodity

Top
#135392 - 01/08/04 01:01 AM Re: Big Problem with Conspiracies
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35375
Loc: southeast USA
I think the problem is that Erinus' computer doesn't get along with the video card. Erinus said:

Quote:

I have an NVIDIA GeForce 4 MX 440 video card and the acceleration had been set to the second lowest. I have had to use that setting because the PC locks up if I set it any higher.
The only thing I can think of - and the tech may have already tried it - is to check and see if the BIOS has any options for running the AGP slot at 2X. My Dad's computer would not run correctly (got the black screen) until the AGP slot was reduced from 4X to 2X in the BIOS. His motherboard is an older motherboard now though.

Top
#135393 - 01/08/04 10:43 AM Re: Big Problem with Conspiracies
Erinus Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 04/04/00
Posts: 412
Loc: Northern Wisconsin USA
Is this something I can do myself? I am not sure what the BIOS is and how to change any options.
_________________________
When old dogs bark, you should listen. (Unknown)

Top
#135394 - 01/08/04 01:23 PM Re: Big Problem with Conspiracies
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35375
Loc: southeast USA
It's not difficult, but if you know someone who has done it before, it might be easier to get them to have a look.

You usually enter the BIOS by holding down the Delete key while the computer starts to boot. Then you search the menus. Your mouse probably won't work and you'll have to move around using the arrow keys, the Enter key, the Tab key and other keys. Escape key backs you out of things. Usually the BIOS screen will have a list of what key does what. As long as you don't save when you exit, you can't mess anything up. So you can look around and see if there's any setting for the AGP that lets you change to a lower "X". Like I said, my Dad's video card would not run with his computer until the default 4X was changed to 2X.

Top
#135395 - 01/10/04 04:30 PM Re: Big Problem with Conspiracies
Erinus Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 04/04/00
Posts: 412
Loc: Northern Wisconsin USA
Thanks, Jenny, I don't know anyone who can do it for me. I will try myself.
_________________________
When old dogs bark, you should listen. (Unknown)

Top
#135396 - 01/10/04 05:49 PM Re: Big Problem with Conspiracies
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35375
Loc: southeast USA
Good luck. Just remember that if you change something in the BIOS without meaning to, or can't remember if you changed anything or not, just exit without saving and you'll be fine.

Top


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
8 registered (gameho, traveler, Mary, Koala, CCbomber, Iurii, Mikael, shroeder), 53 Guests and 13 Spiders online.
Newest Members
JALind, maggieann, charlene, mikcik, Trishpatsy
8521 Registered Users