GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage
Topic Options
#135803 - 06/05/04 09:34 PM Crystal Key 2
Debbie Kremlick Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 01/21/00
Posts: 719
Loc: Flint, MI USA
I am running 98SE, NVIDIA GeForce FX5200, AMD 2.2 gig, 256 RAM. I have installed and reinstalled this game and get the same problem everyone else has ... can't get it to run. I made it once to the Adventure Company screen, then to some sort of round object, but nothing else, it froze. Most of the time it just comes up with a garbled looking screen.
The time I got it to run I had downloaded QuickTime Alternative V1.32 that I saw in another post. Any suggestions other than the trash? Have they got a patch yet since so many people have the same problem?

Thanks,

Debbie duh

Top
#135804 - 06/05/04 09:55 PM Re: Crystal Key 2
BillyBob Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/18/01
Posts: 7858
Loc: North Florida
Did you look at the README on the disk. There's a lot said about "if" you're having problems. laugh

The following is only a little of what it says there.........

OS: Windows 98/ME/2000/XP
CPU: 600 MHz Pentium III or equivalent (800MHz Pentium III or Equivalent Recommended)
RAM: 64 Mb
CD-ROM: 16x CD-ROM drive (24x CD_ROM Drive Recommended)
Graphics Card: 32MB DirectX Compatible 3D Video Card
Sound Card: Directsound compatible sound card
_________________________
I didn't do it......and if I did I'm not guilty!

Top
#135805 - 06/06/04 01:52 AM Re: Crystal Key 2
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35281
Loc: southeast USA
Crystal Key 2 doesn't use QuickTime.

You might try Doc Paul's solution that is posted here . It makes the game play in software mode instead of hardware mode, so it won't be so fussy about the video card.

Top
#135806 - 06/06/04 07:20 AM Re: Crystal Key 2
Debbie Kremlick Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 01/21/00
Posts: 719
Loc: Flint, MI USA
I have tried Doc Paul's solution and unfortunately that didn't work either.

Thanks,

Debbie

Top
#135807 - 06/06/04 02:05 PM Re: Crystal Key 2
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35281
Loc: southeast USA
Maybe you have bad CD's.
Can you take the game back to the store?

Top
#135808 - 06/06/04 05:07 PM Re: Crystal Key 2
Debbie Kremlick Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 01/21/00
Posts: 719
Loc: Flint, MI USA
I bought it from a fellow boomer.

Top
#135809 - 06/06/04 05:30 PM Re: Crystal Key 2
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35281
Loc: southeast USA
Did they mention having any problems with it or did it play OK for them?

Top
#135810 - 06/06/04 08:57 PM Re: Crystal Key 2
jeri Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 12/21/01
Posts: 155
Loc: san diego, california
You might try looking at TAC website for the game. I saw a lot of unhappy players there for crashes, etc.
My game loaded OK but then it decided to crash on me. Love these games, but they can be a pain to keep (get) going sometimes.

Top
#135811 - 06/06/04 10:03 PM Re: Crystal Key 2
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35281
Loc: southeast USA
Dreamcatcher doesn't even have a help page for Crystal Key 2 yet, let alone a patch to download. It's too bad people can't mail their problems directly to the developers.

Top
#135812 - 06/07/04 05:42 AM Re: Crystal Key 2
Howard the Doc Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/08/02
Posts: 368
Loc: Leesburg, Virginia
Debbie - If you haven't seen my last posting to my similar topic, I also have a GeForce FX card and once I downloaded the newest drivers, CK2 ran great.
_________________________
Not only is the universe stranger than we imagine, it's stranger than we CAN imagine - J.B.S. Haldane
--------------------------------
Games will get you through times of no money better than money will get you through times of no games.

Top
#135813 - 06/07/04 08:56 AM Re: Crystal Key 2
Debbie Kremlick Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 01/21/00
Posts: 719
Loc: Flint, MI USA
I recently did download the current drivers because I was having a problem running Sleeping Dragon ... never did get that to run and traded it. I know the discs were okay because I loaded it on a friend's computer. I have emailed the person I bought it from to see if he had any problems but haven't heard from him yet. I will probably end up dumping it and trading it, it shouldn't be this hard to load and play a game. Since this seemed to be a HUGE problem with other people as well, the game developer should take notice. Thanks for all your suggestions.

Debbie

Top
#135814 - 06/11/04 01:34 PM Re: Crystal Key 2
rosemcnevin Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 05/20/03
Posts: 23
Its been a few days. I'm wondering if anyone has a solution to the crashing monitor issue. I too uninstalled and reinstalled with no luck. The problem with the monitor continued even after the uninstall, until I shut down over night. frown

Top
#135815 - 06/11/04 06:52 PM Re: Crystal Key 2
Howard the Doc Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/08/02
Posts: 368
Loc: Leesburg, Virginia
I have not been able to install Journey to the Center of the Earth and found the problem was with my cheap DVD player b/c I was able to put it on my son's computer.
_________________________
Not only is the universe stranger than we imagine, it's stranger than we CAN imagine - J.B.S. Haldane
--------------------------------
Games will get you through times of no money better than money will get you through times of no games.

Top
#135816 - 06/13/04 11:01 PM Re: Crystal Key 2
easyed Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 04/28/04
Posts: 28
Loc: AZ
I found on CK2 and BS3 that I had to change the desk top screen resolution prior to launching the games. I normally use 800x600 and changed to 640x480 before starting the games. You can change the game resolution within the option menu for the game. Works every time for me, and nothing else did.
_________________________
What, me worry?

Top


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
11 registered (stevefox, mabeco, oldbroad, BrownEyedTigre, family, Pandora, Darlene, revco, CanukDenis, 1 invisible), 66 Guests and 16 Spiders online.
Newest Members
cattitude, Jerrnej, greacia, Jason_Encore, DeanandKate
8506 Registered Users