GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
The Adventure Shop Big Fish Games Homepage
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#136289 - 02/27/05 10:49 AM Lost in Time
rose113 Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 02/25/05
Posts: 13527
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Is this the right place to ask a question about installing the game? If not, could you please tell me where I should be? Thanks.
_________________________
Let us be grateful to people who make us happy; they are the charming gardeners who make our souls blossom.-Marcel Proust

Top
#136290 - 02/27/05 11:02 AM Re: Lost in Time
texaslady Offline
The Mischievous Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 06/02/04
Posts: 27907
Loc: Texas
Hello Rose. Are you having difficulty with the install? If you are, let me know and I'll transfer you to the gurus of the technical side of this forum.

Sue
_________________________
Yesterday is but today's memory, tomorrow is today's dream.
Kahlil Gibran

Top
#136291 - 02/27/05 11:09 AM Re: Lost in Time
texaslady Offline
The Mischievous Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 06/02/04
Posts: 27907
Loc: Texas
Rose, I just looked this game up. Since it's an older one, I'm going to transfer you to the glitches area. The people there will be able to help you.
Just follow the arrow to your post in glitches bugs and patches.

Sue
_________________________
Yesterday is but today's memory, tomorrow is today's dream.
Kahlil Gibran

Top
#136292 - 02/27/05 11:38 AM Re: Lost in Time
rose113 Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 02/25/05
Posts: 13527
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Thanks for steering in the right direction Sue. I am new to all this computer stuff and I'm just feeling my way around everthing. Much appreciated!
_________________________
Let us be grateful to people who make us happy; they are the charming gardeners who make our souls blossom.-Marcel Proust

Top
#136293 - 02/27/05 11:52 AM Re: Lost in Time
texaslady Offline
The Mischievous Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 06/02/04
Posts: 27907
Loc: Texas
Not a problem Rose. Hope you can get your game installed and play it.

Sue
_________________________
Yesterday is but today's memory, tomorrow is today's dream.
Kahlil Gibran

Top
#136294 - 02/27/05 12:53 PM Re: Lost in Time
syd Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 11/12/99
Posts: 12306
Loc: Body in California/Heart in Ha...
Hi Rose - what operating system are you using? I just got the game to play in XP using DosBox. It's the first time I tried using it (I know, I know shoot me guys) laugh and it works like a charm.
_________________________
Dark Side : Risen
Light Side:

I can only please one person a day. Today isn't your day. Tomorrow's not looking good either.

Top
#136295 - 02/27/05 12:59 PM Re: Lost in Time
rose113 Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 02/25/05
Posts: 13527
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Hi Syd. I am so excited that someone might be able to help me! My computer is a windows XP too but I know nothing about computers and don't know what you mean about using DosBox.
_________________________
Let us be grateful to people who make us happy; they are the charming gardeners who make our souls blossom.-Marcel Proust

Top
#136296 - 02/27/05 01:44 PM Re: Lost in Time
colpet Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/07/01
Posts: 1800
Loc: Orillia, Ontario, Canada
Not to step on anyone's toes, but I had Gordon from Quandary give me a play by play method for installing Lost in Time on XP. It wasn't perfect for me, since I still needed a saved game to get to the gate. I'm in the midst of playing it now.
Here's the link to the thread:
Quandary tech forum
_________________________
Becoming an iPad junkie.



Top
#136297 - 02/27/05 01:50 PM Re: Lost in Time
syd Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 11/12/99
Posts: 12306
Loc: Body in California/Heart in Ha...
Hi colpet - that's just what I was going to type - the only difference is my game installed in a Sierra directory so to get it to run at the C prompt it's c:\>sierra\lost

Rose to get back to your XP screen at the dos prompt simply type exit and hit enter.

If you need anything explained in detail just holler.
_________________________
Dark Side : Risen
Light Side:

I can only please one person a day. Today isn't your day. Tomorrow's not looking good either.

Top
#136298 - 02/27/05 01:53 PM Re: Lost in Time
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6743
Loc: Arizona
Quote:
Originally posted by rose113:
Hi Syd. I am so excited that someone might be able to help me! My computer is a windows XP too but I know nothing about computers and don't know what you mean about using DosBox.
You can find it here: DOSBox 0.63

You can probably play it with VDMSound as well, which is another emulator. Neither of the two work perfect, but I've managed to get many of the "hard to play" DOS games up and running with them.

You can find VDMSound here: The VDMSound Project

Top
#136299 - 02/27/05 02:09 PM Re: Lost in Time
rose113 Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 02/25/05
Posts: 13527
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Hi InlandAZ. I looked at your places but I still don't know what to do. Thanks by the way for answering my sos.
_________________________
Let us be grateful to people who make us happy; they are the charming gardeners who make our souls blossom.-Marcel Proust

Top
#136300 - 02/27/05 02:19 PM Re: Lost in Time
rose113 Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 02/25/05
Posts: 13527
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Thank you very much colpet for your response.
the only thing I'm afraid of now is if I download dosbox 0.63 and do all the stuff I have to do will it change stuff in my computer so that nothing else will work the same as it did before?
_________________________
Let us be grateful to people who make us happy; they are the charming gardeners who make our souls blossom.-Marcel Proust

Top
#136301 - 02/27/05 02:23 PM Re: Lost in Time
fov Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 12/28/01
Posts: 2964
Loc: San Francisco
DosBox is a simple program. It won't change anything else on your computer.

-emily

Top
#136302 - 02/27/05 02:26 PM Re: Lost in Time
syd Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 11/12/99
Posts: 12306
Loc: Body in California/Heart in Ha...
Rose - Dosbox won't affect anything on your computer.

It seems a bit overwhelming if you're not familiar with how DOS works but if you take it slow you can do it.

First off just download dosbox and then we can take you one step at a time on what to do. Click on the link InlandAZ gave you and download the one for windows - it will be the first one.

wave emily laugh

Oh Rose make sure when you save it you know where you saved it to so you can find it to install it. I generally save everything in My documents - just easier for me.
_________________________
Dark Side : Risen
Light Side:

I can only please one person a day. Today isn't your day. Tomorrow's not looking good either.

Top
#136303 - 02/27/05 02:33 PM Re: Lost in Time
rose113 Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 02/25/05
Posts: 13527
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Syd: I tried to download the dos thing but they asked for a mirror which I have in the bathroom but didn't know I had in the computer and they asked for a location but I didn't see Canada.
_________________________
Let us be grateful to people who make us happy; they are the charming gardeners who make our souls blossom.-Marcel Proust

Top
#136304 - 02/27/05 02:37 PM Re: Lost in Time
syd Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 11/12/99
Posts: 12306
Loc: Body in California/Heart in Ha...
Just pick any mirror site you want - doesn't matter where they are from - it's just a net term for "different places with the same thing" laugh Okay that's not the true technical meaning but that's what they are laugh
_________________________
Dark Side : Risen
Light Side:

I can only please one person a day. Today isn't your day. Tomorrow's not looking good either.

Top
#136305 - 02/27/05 02:46 PM Re: Lost in Time
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6743
Loc: Arizona
Quote:
Originally posted by rose113:
Syd: I tried to download the dos thing but they asked for a mirror which I have in the bathroom but didn't know I had in the computer and they asked for a location but I didn't see Canada.
A mirror is just a term for a hosting site - pick any available, they all "host" the same program.

You've all sparked my interest - I haven't seen Doralice in quite some time... I'm gonna reach way in the back of the game vault and give it a play.

Top
#136306 - 02/27/05 02:47 PM Re: Lost in Time
rose113 Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 02/25/05
Posts: 13527
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Thanks Syd, I shall give it another try.
_________________________
Let us be grateful to people who make us happy; they are the charming gardeners who make our souls blossom.-Marcel Proust

Top
#136307 - 02/27/05 02:59 PM Re: Lost in Time
rose113 Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 02/25/05
Posts: 13527
Loc: Ontario, Canada
I got it downloaded.....I think. Now I will try Colpets idea. Thank you everyone for helping me out. I'll be back with good news or bad news!
_________________________
Let us be grateful to people who make us happy; they are the charming gardeners who make our souls blossom.-Marcel Proust

Top
#136308 - 02/27/05 03:01 PM Re: Lost in Time
syd Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 11/12/99
Posts: 12306
Loc: Body in California/Heart in Ha...
Well hang around for a bit first Inland - I have a soundblaster card so I had no problems getting voices - if Rose has another type of sound card and has to use VMsound - I have no clue how that works - yet laugh

I haven't played Lost in Time - I know, bad syd laugh
_________________________
Dark Side : Risen
Light Side:

I can only please one person a day. Today isn't your day. Tomorrow's not looking good either.

Top
#136309 - 02/27/05 05:14 PM Re: Lost in Time
rose113 Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 02/25/05
Posts: 13527
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Me again. I have the dosbox downloaded and I followed the instructions for changing the cycles to 1800 and all that stuff and I even managed to create a shortcut on my desktop(which surprised me),but when I try to install the game it still gives me a black screen. It gives me a choice of partial or complete istallment , asks which drive to put it in. I have to say C even though mine is E. Then when I try to say E drive it says it can't access it. I'm about to give up
_________________________
Let us be grateful to people who make us happy; they are the charming gardeners who make our souls blossom.-Marcel Proust

Top
#136310 - 02/27/05 05:31 PM Re: Lost in Time
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35198
Loc: southeast USA
Quote:
Originally posted by rose113:
It gives me a choice of partial or complete istallment , asks which drive to put it in. I have to say C even though mine is E. Then when I try to say E drive it says it can't access it.
What?

Is your hard drive C: or E:?

If you are using a CD drive to install, you have to tell DOSBox to mount it. Is E: your CD drive? Have you edited the dosbox.conf file?

More about DOSBox here
***DOSBOX FAQ***

Top
#136311 - 02/27/05 07:11 PM Re: Lost in Time
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6743
Loc: Arizona
I hope you have better luck than I did - it runs to a specific point and hangs (and the patched version doesn't run at all)...

I'm going to look around and see if there are any DOSBox specific parms.

VMDSound was no help at all.

Top
#136312 - 02/27/05 11:02 PM Re: Lost in Time
Bryansmom Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 02/18/02
Posts: 1522
Loc: Indiana
You know those copy and paste lines that you add to the config file of Dosbox? Well, when you substitute the letter of your cd-rom drive for the D:, you have to actually substitute it for both D's, and not just the one with the colon after it. That may be why your cd-rom drive isn't mounting. Mine didn't mount until I changed both D's, because I had followed the example and only changed the D:, instead of changing both D's.
Good luck!
_________________________
What lies behind you and what lies before you are tiny matters compared to what lies within you.
--Ralph Waldo Emerson

Top
#136313 - 02/28/05 12:17 AM Re: Lost in Time
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6743
Loc: Arizona
Quote:
Originally posted by Bryansmom:
You know those copy and paste lines that you add to the config file of Dosbox? Well, when you substitute the letter of your cd-rom drive for the D:, you have to actually substitute it for both D's, and not just the one with the colon after it. That may be why your cd-rom drive isn't mounting. Mine didn't mount until I changed both D's, because I had followed the example and only changed the D:, instead of changing both D's.
Good luck!
Your version of DOSBox may be different than my own - but the way it works for me is... the first drive specification is the "virtual" drive, the second is the "physical" drive.

Like so -

Mount Virtual(X) Physical(D:\ other options)

Some software is kind of finicky about the drive letter specifications for the CD-ROM though - maybe that's what you ran into.

Top
#136314 - 02/28/05 11:18 AM Re: Lost in Time
syd Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 11/12/99
Posts: 12306
Loc: Body in California/Heart in Ha...
Inland where did it hang? I haven't played any of it other than the little bit in the boat - maybe I'll play with it tonight when I get home from work and see how far I can get.

Rose if your hard drive is C then that is where the game needs to be installed to. What does your config file look like? Do you have one or two rom drives and what are their drive designations? I have a D and E CDrom drive - I'll try the game in "E" tonight to see if it will work. I'll also post my config file settings so you can check it against what you have.
_________________________
Dark Side : Risen
Light Side:

I can only please one person a day. Today isn't your day. Tomorrow's not looking good either.

Top
#136315 - 02/28/05 11:29 AM Re: Lost in Time
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6743
Loc: Arizona
Quote:
Inland where did it hang? I haven't played any of it other than the little bit in the boat - maybe I'll play with it tonight when I get home from work and see how far I can get.
I actually got past the spot late last night. It was in the ship during the conversation with the cook. A simple Ctrl/Esc back to the desktop, and suddenly I heard the conversation pick back up - so I re-selected DOSBox and sure enough I progressed to the next location.

I'd forgotten just how much the music added to this game, I love those pirate tunes on the ship.

Top
#136316 - 02/28/05 11:58 AM Re: Lost in Time
syd Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 11/12/99
Posts: 12306
Loc: Body in California/Heart in Ha...
[hijacked thread]

Pirates?? I love pirates. Now I have to see if I can play it (I mean I did go to all the trouble of DOSbox and everything).

Do I need the patch? I have the patch on the floppy that Sierra sent out with the CD rom game (at least I think it came with the CD rom game).

[/hijacked thread] laugh
_________________________
Dark Side : Risen
Light Side:

I can only please one person a day. Today isn't your day. Tomorrow's not looking good either.

Top
#136317 - 02/28/05 12:49 PM Re: Lost in Time
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6743
Loc: Arizona
The patch I applied was from the Patches Scrolls, and I wouldn't recommend it (for me at least, it caused very sluggish mouse control - and I also had to change the IRQ settings in DOSBox to match those that the patch used.)

Not sure if the one you have is the same or not. (yeah, yeah - hijack)

Top
#136318 - 02/28/05 08:25 PM Re: Lost in Time
rose113 Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 02/25/05
Posts: 13527
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Hi.My drive is E and I think I did make the changes from false to true and the cycles to 18000 and the DD to EE and all that but I just can't seem to run the game and I really am totally illiterate when it comes to how computers work, but I really would like to thank everyone who tried to help me.
_________________________
Let us be grateful to people who make us happy; they are the charming gardeners who make our souls blossom.-Marcel Proust

Top
#136319 - 03/01/05 06:30 PM Re: Lost in Time
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6743
Loc: Arizona
Which drive has the letter "E" assigned - the hard drive (a partition, or secondary drive) or, your CD-ROM ?

Top
#136320 - 03/01/05 06:38 PM Re: Lost in Time
rose113 Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 02/25/05
Posts: 13527
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Hi InlandAZ. My cd-rom is a drive E
_________________________
Let us be grateful to people who make us happy; they are the charming gardeners who make our souls blossom.-Marcel Proust

Top
#136321 - 03/01/05 08:29 PM Re: Lost in Time
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6743
Loc: Arizona
Quote:
Originally posted by rose113:
Hi InlandAZ. My cd-rom is a drive E
I have a CD-ROM installed as my E: drive as well - paste the following lines in your DOSBox configuration file (following the AUTOEXEC section - just the last 3 lines ending with C:)

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.

mount c c:\
mount E E:\ -t cdrom -usecd 0 -ioctl
C:

And then... peruse to the install directory - mine installed here: C:\SIERRA\LOST

You can navigate to it with the following command in the DOSBox window and press enter:

CD\SIERRA\LOST


If there are no errors - type in LOST, and press enter again... It ought to start right up smile

Top
#136322 - 03/02/05 02:15 AM Re: Lost in Time
rose113 Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 02/25/05
Posts: 13527
Loc: Ontario, Canada
I have that already except that I have mount cc:\ below mount EE:\ -t cdrom -usecd 0 -ioctl I will try it the other way around.Thanks for your help.
_________________________
Let us be grateful to people who make us happy; they are the charming gardeners who make our souls blossom.-Marcel Proust

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
11 registered (Draclvr, kjos, robert gray, traveler, cazziejoe, luv2travel, mj2c, BrownEyedTigre, mel22odie, Melia), 70 Guests and 13 Spiders online.
Newest Members
kamoj, RebKean, gerald, wJake, Guimerius
8491 Registered Users