GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
The Adventure Shop Big Fish Games Homepage
Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#136304 - 02/27/05 02:37 PM Re: Lost in Time
syd Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 11/12/99
Posts: 12306
Loc: Body in California/Heart in Ha...
Just pick any mirror site you want - doesn't matter where they are from - it's just a net term for "different places with the same thing" laugh Okay that's not the true technical meaning but that's what they are laugh
_________________________
Dark Side : Risen
Light Side:

I can only please one person a day. Today isn't your day. Tomorrow's not looking good either.

Top
#136305 - 02/27/05 02:46 PM Re: Lost in Time
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6743
Loc: Arizona
Quote:
Originally posted by rose113:
Syd: I tried to download the dos thing but they asked for a mirror which I have in the bathroom but didn't know I had in the computer and they asked for a location but I didn't see Canada.
A mirror is just a term for a hosting site - pick any available, they all "host" the same program.

You've all sparked my interest - I haven't seen Doralice in quite some time... I'm gonna reach way in the back of the game vault and give it a play.

Top
#136306 - 02/27/05 02:47 PM Re: Lost in Time
rose113 Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 02/25/05
Posts: 13527
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Thanks Syd, I shall give it another try.
_________________________
Let us be grateful to people who make us happy; they are the charming gardeners who make our souls blossom.-Marcel Proust

Top
#136307 - 02/27/05 02:59 PM Re: Lost in Time
rose113 Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 02/25/05
Posts: 13527
Loc: Ontario, Canada
I got it downloaded.....I think. Now I will try Colpets idea. Thank you everyone for helping me out. I'll be back with good news or bad news!
_________________________
Let us be grateful to people who make us happy; they are the charming gardeners who make our souls blossom.-Marcel Proust

Top
#136308 - 02/27/05 03:01 PM Re: Lost in Time
syd Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 11/12/99
Posts: 12306
Loc: Body in California/Heart in Ha...
Well hang around for a bit first Inland - I have a soundblaster card so I had no problems getting voices - if Rose has another type of sound card and has to use VMsound - I have no clue how that works - yet laugh

I haven't played Lost in Time - I know, bad syd laugh
_________________________
Dark Side : Risen
Light Side:

I can only please one person a day. Today isn't your day. Tomorrow's not looking good either.

Top
#136309 - 02/27/05 05:14 PM Re: Lost in Time
rose113 Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 02/25/05
Posts: 13527
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Me again. I have the dosbox downloaded and I followed the instructions for changing the cycles to 1800 and all that stuff and I even managed to create a shortcut on my desktop(which surprised me),but when I try to install the game it still gives me a black screen. It gives me a choice of partial or complete istallment , asks which drive to put it in. I have to say C even though mine is E. Then when I try to say E drive it says it can't access it. I'm about to give up
_________________________
Let us be grateful to people who make us happy; they are the charming gardeners who make our souls blossom.-Marcel Proust

Top
#136310 - 02/27/05 05:31 PM Re: Lost in Time
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35205
Loc: southeast USA
Quote:
Originally posted by rose113:
It gives me a choice of partial or complete istallment , asks which drive to put it in. I have to say C even though mine is E. Then when I try to say E drive it says it can't access it.
What?

Is your hard drive C: or E:?

If you are using a CD drive to install, you have to tell DOSBox to mount it. Is E: your CD drive? Have you edited the dosbox.conf file?

More about DOSBox here
***DOSBOX FAQ***

Top
#136311 - 02/27/05 07:11 PM Re: Lost in Time
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6743
Loc: Arizona
I hope you have better luck than I did - it runs to a specific point and hangs (and the patched version doesn't run at all)...

I'm going to look around and see if there are any DOSBox specific parms.

VMDSound was no help at all.

Top
#136312 - 02/27/05 11:02 PM Re: Lost in Time
Bryansmom Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 02/18/02
Posts: 1522
Loc: Indiana
You know those copy and paste lines that you add to the config file of Dosbox? Well, when you substitute the letter of your cd-rom drive for the D:, you have to actually substitute it for both D's, and not just the one with the colon after it. That may be why your cd-rom drive isn't mounting. Mine didn't mount until I changed both D's, because I had followed the example and only changed the D:, instead of changing both D's.
Good luck!
_________________________
What lies behind you and what lies before you are tiny matters compared to what lies within you.
--Ralph Waldo Emerson

Top
#136313 - 02/28/05 12:17 AM Re: Lost in Time
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6743
Loc: Arizona
Quote:
Originally posted by Bryansmom:
You know those copy and paste lines that you add to the config file of Dosbox? Well, when you substitute the letter of your cd-rom drive for the D:, you have to actually substitute it for both D's, and not just the one with the colon after it. That may be why your cd-rom drive isn't mounting. Mine didn't mount until I changed both D's, because I had followed the example and only changed the D:, instead of changing both D's.
Good luck!
Your version of DOSBox may be different than my own - but the way it works for me is... the first drive specification is the "virtual" drive, the second is the "physical" drive.

Like so -

Mount Virtual(X) Physical(D:\ other options)

Some software is kind of finicky about the drive letter specifications for the CD-ROM though - maybe that's what you ran into.

Top
#136314 - 02/28/05 11:18 AM Re: Lost in Time
syd Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 11/12/99
Posts: 12306
Loc: Body in California/Heart in Ha...
Inland where did it hang? I haven't played any of it other than the little bit in the boat - maybe I'll play with it tonight when I get home from work and see how far I can get.

Rose if your hard drive is C then that is where the game needs to be installed to. What does your config file look like? Do you have one or two rom drives and what are their drive designations? I have a D and E CDrom drive - I'll try the game in "E" tonight to see if it will work. I'll also post my config file settings so you can check it against what you have.
_________________________
Dark Side : Risen
Light Side:

I can only please one person a day. Today isn't your day. Tomorrow's not looking good either.

Top
#136315 - 02/28/05 11:29 AM Re: Lost in Time
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6743
Loc: Arizona
Quote:
Inland where did it hang? I haven't played any of it other than the little bit in the boat - maybe I'll play with it tonight when I get home from work and see how far I can get.
I actually got past the spot late last night. It was in the ship during the conversation with the cook. A simple Ctrl/Esc back to the desktop, and suddenly I heard the conversation pick back up - so I re-selected DOSBox and sure enough I progressed to the next location.

I'd forgotten just how much the music added to this game, I love those pirate tunes on the ship.

Top
#136316 - 02/28/05 11:58 AM Re: Lost in Time
syd Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 11/12/99
Posts: 12306
Loc: Body in California/Heart in Ha...
[hijacked thread]

Pirates?? I love pirates. Now I have to see if I can play it (I mean I did go to all the trouble of DOSbox and everything).

Do I need the patch? I have the patch on the floppy that Sierra sent out with the CD rom game (at least I think it came with the CD rom game).

[/hijacked thread] laugh
_________________________
Dark Side : Risen
Light Side:

I can only please one person a day. Today isn't your day. Tomorrow's not looking good either.

Top
#136317 - 02/28/05 12:49 PM Re: Lost in Time
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6743
Loc: Arizona
The patch I applied was from the Patches Scrolls, and I wouldn't recommend it (for me at least, it caused very sluggish mouse control - and I also had to change the IRQ settings in DOSBox to match those that the patch used.)

Not sure if the one you have is the same or not. (yeah, yeah - hijack)

Top
#136318 - 02/28/05 08:25 PM Re: Lost in Time
rose113 Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 02/25/05
Posts: 13527
Loc: Ontario, Canada
Hi.My drive is E and I think I did make the changes from false to true and the cycles to 18000 and the DD to EE and all that but I just can't seem to run the game and I really am totally illiterate when it comes to how computers work, but I really would like to thank everyone who tried to help me.
_________________________
Let us be grateful to people who make us happy; they are the charming gardeners who make our souls blossom.-Marcel Proust

Top
Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
16 registered (GBC, cailyn, Gimme, BobH, Henny Tiben, looney4labs, joanieS, judith, 2 invisible), 95 Guests and 14 Spiders online.
Newest Members
ctillis, GreenBoat, Spidermna133, kamoj, RebKean
8494 Registered Users