GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Page 3 of 3 < 1 2 3
Topic Options
#136398 - 03/12/05 02:30 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
TuesdayNext Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/16/04
Posts: 1122
Loc: NE of Packerland, WI
Jenny - Does a TFT monitor mean a flat panel or something else? Thanks.

tuesday next
_________________________
'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.

Top
#136399 - 03/12/05 02:33 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35626
Loc: southeast USA
Yes a TFT monitor is a flat panel type.

Top
#136400 - 03/12/05 02:49 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
TuesdayNext Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/16/04
Posts: 1122
Loc: NE of Packerland, WI
Thanks. Actually, that 100Mhz comes straight out of inferno's setup: "Change your display to 800X600 - 16bit - 100Mhz." Although, when she says to change compatibility mode, the setup says: "Display Setting 640X480 Resolution." I'm sure what she says is correct, I just don't understand why.

tuesday next
_________________________
'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.

Top
#136401 - 03/12/05 03:03 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35626
Loc: southeast USA
MHz would be a typo if you're talking about refresh rates. Refresh rates are in Hz.

If you do have a TFT (flat panel) monitor, just change the resolution and color depth (800x600, 16-bit color) and don't worry about the refresh rate. Use whatever refresh rate you normally do with your TFT.

Top
#136402 - 03/12/05 07:38 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
infernoj13usa Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/07/02
Posts: 5766
Loc: FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
Quote:
Originally posted by TuesdayNext:
What does "Unhooked" mean up at the top of the box? Since my saves are in Documents and weren't deleted I just used my last save - Is that a problem?
tuesday next
"Status: Not Hooked"
SCFix will check every 30 seconds for a running copy of SafeCracker,and attach to it.

"Status: Hooked but disabled"
SCFix has attached to a running copy of SafeCracker, but will do nothing because the "hook" is disabled.
This will only be shown if you unchecked the "Enable Hook" checkbox in the Advanced
portion of the SCFix dialog.

"Status: Hooked and enabled"
SCFix has attached to a running copy of SafeCracker, and will generate virtual left-clicks in response to right-clicks in the
game window.


The utility must be enabled and hooked. You'll find this in the "advanced section" of the utility.

You also may need to use turbo at 50%. (I didn't though)

Inferno
_________________________
Watching: Dark Shadows
Reading: Angelique's Descent
Playing: WoW and living in Kil' Jaeden

Top
#136403 - 03/12/05 07:39 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
infernoj13usa Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/07/02
Posts: 5766
Loc: FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
Sorry, for the typo as well 100Hz is correct.

I have that mistake all over the place!!!!

Inferno
_________________________
Watching: Dark Shadows
Reading: Angelique's Descent
Playing: WoW and living in Kil' Jaeden

Top
#136404 - 03/12/05 07:46 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
infernoj13usa Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/07/02
Posts: 5766
Loc: FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
PS I find that older games run better for me at 100Hz and some even at 120Hz........ but that's my system. That is a variable which you have to determine for yourself and you own system. If the game looks good at 75Hz then that is what you should use.

Keep in mind I have a two year old system
PIV/2.00Gig 512RAM but I use a very very old monitor........10yrs old.

Inferno
_________________________
Watching: Dark Shadows
Reading: Angelique's Descent
Playing: WoW and living in Kil' Jaeden

Top
#136405 - 03/13/05 08:28 AM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
TuesdayNext Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/16/04
Posts: 1122
Loc: NE of Packerland, WI
Inferno - thanks for clearing that up. I am taking a short break from the game to play Last Half of Darkness. I don't want to have to reconfigure my computer and jump back and forth between the two games. Probable try again tomorrow. Thanks.

tuesday next
_________________________
'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.

Top
#136406 - 03/13/05 06:05 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
TuesdayNext Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/16/04
Posts: 1122
Loc: NE of Packerland, WI
Inferno - hope you don't mind but I emailed you because I'm back to SafeCracker and having the exact same problems.

tuesday next
_________________________
'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.

Top
#136407 - 03/13/05 09:07 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
infernoj13usa Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/07/02
Posts: 5766
Loc: FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
resend the email... I accidently deleted it.

Inferno
_________________________
Watching: Dark Shadows
Reading: Angelique's Descent
Playing: WoW and living in Kil' Jaeden

Top
#136408 - 03/14/05 05:15 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
TuesdayNext Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/16/04
Posts: 1122
Loc: NE of Packerland, WI
Inferno - I sent you an email. I've given up. The patch will not work on my 98SE or my XP even though I followed your instructions for the general drill and the setup to the letter. Another game in the garbage can.

tuesday next
_________________________
'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.

Top
#136409 - 03/14/05 09:03 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35626
Loc: southeast USA
It doesn't work like a regular patch - more like a trainer or slowdown program.

Did you put the SCFix in the same folder as the game?

Top
#136410 - 03/15/05 07:54 AM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
TuesdayNext Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/16/04
Posts: 1122
Loc: NE of Packerland, WI
Jenny - I used the word "patch" because I think inferno uses the word in her setup (and she goes on to say it is not really a patch). The "patch" also will not work on my 98E - inferno thought it might. I have been communicating with inferno about this problems via email. I find it easier that way.

tuesday next
_________________________
'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.

Top
#136411 - 03/15/05 11:27 AM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
infernoj13usa Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/07/02
Posts: 5766
Loc: FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
Quote:
Originally posted by MrLipid:
So from all this can we assume (always dangerous!) that [b]Safecracker runs on XP Pro AND runs on a system with 1GB RAM? [/b]
No, from this we can only assume exactly what you said before. That it will run on Windows XP Home(SP1)/512RAM with VM set no higher than 766Mb/1532Mb and using the SCFIX.EXE standalone utility

I need 4 gamers who might be able to test the Setup for me.
someone else who has:
  • Windows PRO (SP2) with 512RAM
  • Windows PRO (SP2)with memory larger than 512RAM
  • Windows PRO (SP1) with 512RAM
  • Windows PRO (SP1)with memory larger than 512RAM


any takers????


pls email me if there are.

Inferno
_________________________
Watching: Dark Shadows
Reading: Angelique's Descent
Playing: WoW and living in Kil' Jaeden

Top
Page 3 of 3 < 1 2 3


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
7 registered (jboliver, Donald, Upsydaisy, bermag45, cailyn, shroeder, curly), 80 Guests and 15 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Elentgirl, tiathyme, Mr_Underhill, Lani, Rachissa
8581 Registered Users