GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
The Adventure Shop Big Fish Games Homepage
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#136433 - 03/29/05 10:11 PM Dreamweb and base memory
chrisdist Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 05/22/01
Posts: 1079
Loc: NY, NY
Using Win98 and installed DW thru DOS but now I get a message saying 520k of base memory needed. It's a '94 game ; I'm sure it's a weird DOS thing but is it doable...? Do I go into set-up....? c

Top
#136434 - 03/29/05 10:58 PM Re: Dreamweb and base memory
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35222
Loc: southeast USA
If you type
MEM /C /P at the prompt, how much conventional memory does it say you have?

Top
#136435 - 03/29/05 11:03 PM Re: Dreamweb and base memory
chrisdist Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 05/22/01
Posts: 1079
Loc: NY, NY
Jenny what prompt? Before the game?......after I get the error message....? or when DOS starts..?

Top
#136436 - 03/29/05 11:10 PM Re: Dreamweb and base memory
chrisdist Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 05/22/01
Posts: 1079
Loc: NY, NY
Jen I got it! Let me try again and I'll tell you!

Top
#136437 - 03/29/05 11:17 PM Re: Dreamweb and base memory
chrisdist Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 05/22/01
Posts: 1079
Loc: NY, NY
Jen it says:
Total: 653,00
Used: 85,000
Free: 568,000

Top
#136438 - 03/30/05 12:33 PM Re: Dreamweb and base memory
chrisdist Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 05/22/01
Posts: 1079
Loc: NY, NY
Jen don't abandon me now! I have like 568k free and it needs 520. What's up? Shouldn't that be enough? c

Top
#136439 - 03/30/05 05:31 PM Re: Dreamweb and base memory
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35222
Loc: southeast USA
Yes that should be enough.
Are you rebooting to DOS mode or are you using the DOS within Windows?

How much total memory is in the computer? (not just conventional memory)

I'm wondering if this could be the same kind of problem as in "9: The Last Resort," where the game couldn't detect any memory at all if the computer had more than 32 MB of RAM.

Are you using the CD version?

Top
#136440 - 03/30/05 07:01 PM Re: Dreamweb and base memory
chrisdist Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 05/22/01
Posts: 1079
Loc: NY, NY
Jenny I was wrong. The error message says it needs 590, so I have to free up at least 220. How can I do that? I tried it both thru WIn and rebooting w/ same results. Total mem is 192 and I'm using CD version. Thanks.

Top
#136441 - 03/30/05 08:43 PM Re: Dreamweb and base memory
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35222
Loc: southeast USA
What are your config.sys and autoexec.bat files?
Open them with Notepad and copy what's in them into your message.

You can find general tips here
http://www.gameboomers.com/Members/DOS.htm

Click where it says "My DOS game needs more memory."

Mostly what you need to do is make sure the HIMEM and EMM386 lines are in place and you need to use Loadhigh and Devicehigh in front of some lines.
You can also get a lot of memory by using the Cutemouse mouse driver instead of one that comes with your mouse.

Top
#136442 - 03/30/05 08:54 PM Re: Dreamweb and base memory
chrisdist Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 05/22/01
Posts: 1079
Loc: NY, NY
How do I open in Notepad? DOS ignorant here

Top
#136443 - 03/30/05 08:58 PM Re: Dreamweb and base memory
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35222
Loc: southeast USA
One way is to open Notepad, then browse to the files, which should be in C:
You may have to set it to look at all files rather than just .txt files.

Another way is to browse to the autoexec.bat and choose Edit. It should automatically open in Notepad. For config.sys, you'll have to choose Open With and then choose Notepad from the list.

Top
#136444 - 03/30/05 09:13 PM Re: Dreamweb and base memory
chrisdist Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 05/22/01
Posts: 1079
Loc: NY, NY
Will changing the settings cause any problems with anything else? c

Top
#136445 - 03/30/05 11:30 PM Re: Dreamweb and base memory
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35222
Loc: southeast USA
Which settings? In Notepad?
If you mean in Notepad, it will go back to its default of displaying only txt files to open the next time you use it.

I'm not suggesting you change anything yet.

If you're talking about the changes suggested in http://www.gameboomers.com/Members/DOS.htm

I don't see anything there that would cause any problems with Windows. But you may not have all the files that are mentioned in that file. For example, if you don't have a Toshiba CD drive, it's unlikely that you have a Taisatap.sys file on your computer. And if you do, the path might be different to where the file is on your hard drive.

However substituting DEVICEHIGH wherever you see DEVICE in the config.sys should not hurt anything.

Top
#136446 - 03/31/05 04:52 PM Re: Dreamweb and base memory
chrisdist Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 05/22/01
Posts: 1079
Loc: NY, NY
Jen does DOSBOX help this issue at all.? c

Top
#136447 - 03/31/05 05:21 PM Re: Dreamweb and base memory
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35222
Loc: southeast USA
Dreamweb is supposed to be supported by DOSBox.
How fast is your computer?

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
9 registered (Sherlock, auntiegram, Uncle Reg, Koala, CanukDenis, Draclvr, CCbomber, 2 invisible), 53 Guests and 14 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Moonbat, kooker1957, ctillis, GreenBoat, Spidermna133
8496 Registered Users