GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#136577 - 06/01/05 02:04 PM Re: Phantasmagoria 2 and VDM sound
chrisp Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 04/24/05
Posts: 78
Loc: Cambridge/Epsom, England
Oh, ok, maybe that's not the answer, since now the bookmark is being classed "protected". Odd. Still, re-installing and expressly choosing the "more intense" version still gives me "protected" saves, maybe the protected actually refers to the "more intense" version after all. Well, I think that'll be the last post from me on this and I'll just wait and see if anyone has any advice on the other problem!

Top
#136578 - 06/01/05 03:38 PM Re: Phantasmagoria 2 and VDM sound
chrisp Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 04/24/05
Posts: 78
Loc: Cambridge/Epsom, England
Right, OK, back again with a new, although perhaps related, problem! Occasionally the FMVs are almost grinding to a halt. They are not jerking or skipping, just playing verrryyyy sloooowwwwllllyy, and the speech slows down so that it's almost incomprehensible. Actually at first I thought it was a slow-mo effect but realised it wasn't when I reviewed the movie from the movie menu and it ran ok. For some reason I seem to remember reading somewhere that this can happen if you run it in XP, maybe you have to put up with it. Anyone know? Maybe it's linked to the mouse cursor being so sluggish?

Top
#136579 - 06/01/05 07:21 PM Re: Phantasmagoria 2 and VDM sound
infernoj13usa Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/07/02
Posts: 5766
Loc: FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
Haahaaaa! You got it right about protected.

The FMV --- I had this problem until I increased my files to 100 in the Config.nt file
and increased the paging file.


What type of mouse driver are you using?
Inferno
_________________________
Watching: Dark Shadows
Reading: Angelique's Descent
Playing: WoW and living in Kil' Jaeden

Top
#136580 - 06/01/05 07:56 PM Re: Phantasmagoria 2 and VDM sound
chrisp Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 04/24/05
Posts: 78
Loc: Cambridge/Epsom, England
Oohh, too much of a technical question for me! How do I find that out (about the mouse driver)? Also, how do I do this thing with the config.nt and paging?

Top
#136581 - 06/01/05 11:22 PM Re: Phantasmagoria 2 and VDM sound
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35569
Loc: southeast USA
To find out about your mouse drivers,
Click Start button, click Control Panel, click Performance and Maintenance, and then click System.
On the Hardware tab, click Device Manager. Double-click the listing for mouse.

(If you don't know what kind of mouse drivers you have, chances are you are using the basic XP mouse drivers)

Config.nt and paging info is on Inferno's site ***here*** and ***here*** .

(Config.nt is under Increasing your Files and paging is Virtual Memory.)

Top
#136582 - 06/02/05 07:27 PM Re: Phantasmagoria 2 and VDM sound
chrisp Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 04/24/05
Posts: 78
Loc: Cambridge/Epsom, England
Oddly enough I don't have Performance and Maintenance. I just clicked on the mouse icon in control panel, however, it just says "HID-compliant mouse", "Manufacturer: Microsoft".

I increased the config.nt number to 100 and increased the virtual memory to minimum 1500 and max 3000, but this made no difference either, just made my screen colours change to a brownish-grey for some reason. I then changed the number to 500 but it made no difference. Strange thing is is that this FMV slowing down problem doesn't tend to occur if I run the game without VDMSound, but then the sound is awful.

Top
#136583 - 06/02/05 07:29 PM Re: Phantasmagoria 2 and VDM sound
chrisp Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 04/24/05
Posts: 78
Loc: Cambridge/Epsom, England
I should make it clear that it was the config.nt number I changed to 500, not the virtual memory.

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
12 registered (soot, mabeco, Marian, Jarkeld, Haroula, Kickaha, kjos, Pokey, bermag45, Draclvr), 68 Guests and 16 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Akkad, ViktorTheBoar, ryan_khatam, BabyBloomer, denton9
8568 Registered Users