GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
The Adventure Shop Big Fish Games Homepage
Topic Options
#136659 - 09/14/05 07:19 AM Server Busy?!
Jen Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 08/20/02
Posts: 394
Loc: Hampshire, UK
Recently when I have been starting up my computer. A box pops up on the screen saying Server Busy.
_________________________
Touching earth lightly.

Top
#136660 - 09/14/05 09:28 AM Re: Server Busy?!
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35221
Loc: southeast USA
Do you have anything like Nvidia network access manager/firewall installed? Check here
http://forums.techguy.org/showthread.php?t=382809

Top
#136661 - 09/15/05 07:22 AM Re: Server Busy?!
Jen Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 08/20/02
Posts: 394
Loc: Hampshire, UK
I've never heard of nVidia before! Would i have had to have downloaded it myself. I would try to look at the "hyjack" program it says but i cant get on to the internet at home. I'll run my anti-virus protection and try searching for Nvidia when i get home. Unless it gets installed with other programs, because the most recent thing i have installed is a sherlock holmes game!
_________________________
Touching earth lightly.

Top
#136662 - 09/15/05 10:36 AM Re: Server Busy?!
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35221
Loc: southeast USA
You might have an Nvidia video card.
Do you know what kind of video card you have?
Is it a Geforce? Nvidia makes Geforce chipsets.

Top
#136663 - 09/16/05 07:13 AM Re: Server Busy?!
Jen Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 08/20/02
Posts: 394
Loc: Hampshire, UK
I've had the coputer a good couple of years now, so if it was the video card would it only just start affecting it? I managed to get a virus search done last night and nothing popped up. I'll do the search for the Nvidia tonight and check on the video cards.
Thank you for helping me out Jenny.
_________________________
Touching earth lightly.

Top
#136664 - 09/16/05 10:15 AM Re: Server Busy?!
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35221
Loc: southeast USA
If you tried updating your drivers and downloaded that Network access manager instead of or along with drivers you could have gotten it.

It could also be a problem with your firewall settings.

Top
#136665 - 09/21/05 07:28 AM Re: Server Busy?!
Jen Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 08/20/02
Posts: 394
Loc: Hampshire, UK
Right, I tried all sorts of things to sort it out! I found out that the server busy thing was coming from a program that my digital camera uses, it was looking for pictures as soon as the computer started up even when the camera wasnt plugged in, so i disabled the "autorun" feature and it seemed to cure that.
Then i deleted the drive for the network card/connection thingy and restarted the computer so that it picked it up and installed the hardware again and the internet connection works again! Dont know what was going on there!
_________________________
Touching earth lightly.

Top
#136666 - 09/21/05 10:00 AM Re: Server Busy?!
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35221
Loc: southeast USA
Thanks for letting us know how you fixed it.
I'm sure you're not the only one with a digital camera.

Top
#136667 - 09/21/05 01:36 PM Re: Server Busy?!
goldnorchid Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 12/18/03
Posts: 359
Loc: OKC, Oklahoma
how did you find that ou Jen, My computer does the same thing when I am on internet explorer, it is aggrivating cause I have to restart to get rid of it.

Top
#136668 - 09/21/05 02:02 PM Re: Server Busy?!
Jen Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 08/20/02
Posts: 394
Loc: Hampshire, UK
Well, when the server busy message popped up, I brought up the task manager screen and it showed the camera program as running but not responding, even though i wasnt even using it nor was it open! So i just looked at the camera program and switched off its autorun feature.
Hope that helps you!
_________________________
Touching earth lightly.

Top
#136669 - 09/21/05 02:22 PM Re: Server Busy?!
goldnorchid Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 12/18/03
Posts: 359
Loc: OKC, Oklahoma
when mine pops up, it will freeze all the programs and cause the not to respond.

Top


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
17 registered (Draclvr, Billy the Kid 64, Kayc, GIOVANNA LARIOU, kjos, Carrie, Henny Tiben, gatsbygirl, curly, bermag45), 111 Guests and 12 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Moonbat, kooker1957, ctillis, GreenBoat, Spidermna133
8496 Registered Users