GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Topic Options
#137143 - 05/21/02 03:36 PM Loch Ness
Sherlock Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 02/27/01
Posts: 7482
Loc: Minnesota, USA
I am having a problem that I have seen addressed, but not yet answered. At the end of Day 4 the game crashes. I get a message saying "crash addres" along with some numbers. Does anyone out there have a saved game at the beginning of Day 5? It would be greatly appreciated. <img border="0" title="" alt="[Confused]" src="confused.gif" />
_________________________
I stopped fighting my inner demons. We're on the same side now.

Top
#137144 - 05/21/02 04:29 PM Re: Loch Ness
BillyBob Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/18/01
Posts: 7858
Loc: North Florida
I have a bunch of saved games but not sure which is which. What was the last thing you did before crashing? I'll look for a save there and find you one afterwards. laugh
_________________________
I didn't do it......and if I did I'm not guilty!

Top
#137145 - 05/21/02 08:00 PM Re: Loch Ness
BillyBob Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/18/01
Posts: 7858
Loc: North Florida
Just sent the game save (with explanation). Hope this gets you going again! laugh
_________________________
I didn't do it......and if I did I'm not guilty!

Top
#137146 - 05/22/02 07:17 AM Re: Loch Ness
Sherlock Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 02/27/01
Posts: 7482
Loc: Minnesota, USA
Thanks BillyBob, I got your save. I haven't tried it yet, though. All I did was whack the maid on the head and took the notebook. The banshee talked to me and then black screen and error message instead of waking up in my room. It looks like your save is just a bit passed where I am so that should be great!! Thanks again. wave
_________________________
I stopped fighting my inner demons. We're on the same side now.

Top
#137147 - 05/22/02 02:19 PM Re: Loch Ness
Sherlock Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 02/27/01
Posts: 7482
Loc: Minnesota, USA
Your save didn't work, BillyBob. I still get the error message: Arkham Winbox
Crash adress: 00000000

At one point, I was able to get to Day 5 when I hit the space bar while the banshee was talking, but now I can't get that to work and none of the saves after that point work. I'm thinking it may be time to give up!! frown
_________________________
I stopped fighting my inner demons. We're on the same side now.

Top
#137148 - 05/22/02 02:58 PM Re: Loch Ness
BillyBob Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/18/01
Posts: 7858
Loc: North Florida
Sorry about that. Maybe it's a bad disk or maybe you have something running in the background or maybe your video and/or sound needs upgradeing or the acceleration adjusted. Seems any one or combination of these things cause a lot of people problems in these games. I've been very lucky in that I've had few glitches and none of major consequence. If you put out another call for help to clear this up (and I think you should because it's a pretty good game) then I would list the OS you're using and the hardware. Someone may come up with an answer for you. Possibly, too, you could go to the site for Dreamcatcher and get an answer to your problem.
_________________________
I didn't do it......and if I did I'm not guilty!

Top
#137149 - 05/22/02 03:06 PM Re: Loch Ness
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35570
Loc: southeast USA
What happens if you try to start a new game? Does it still crash? I wonder if your game installation got corrupted somehow. Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the game? Also, do you have the Dreamcatcher Cameron Files version or the UK Loch Ness version? I don't know if the saves are interchangeable.

Top
#137150 - 05/24/02 07:34 AM Re: Loch Ness
Sherlock Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 02/27/01
Posts: 7482
Loc: Minnesota, USA
Thanks for the suggestions. I'm working on updating video and sound cards right now. But it is strange that I haven't had this problem until now, when I'm so close to the end.

I do have the Loch Ness version of the game. I'm running it on a Compaq Presario 7470, Windows 98, Trident Blade 3D/MVP4 (63) video card, ESS Allegro-1 sound card. There is nothing running in the background. I haven't tried to start a new game yet but I will try that after I have done some updating.
_________________________
I stopped fighting my inner demons. We're on the same side now.

Top
#137151 - 05/24/02 08:35 AM Re: Loch Ness
presto Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 01/15/01
Posts: 959
Loc: NJ USA
Sherlock,

I had the same exact problem with Loch Ness as you seem to having and I also am using a Compaq(a 5900Z)with Win98. While my video and sound cards are different than yours, maybe the game just doesn't like Compaqs. I'm grasping at straws here, because the problem is probably something else. But I was never able to finish the game, even with a saved game sent to me by a friend. I'm sorry I can't be of any help, but I thought it's a strange coincidence that we're both running the same brand of computer and both having the same problem.

I hope you have better luck than I did getting past that error message. smile

Leigh-Anne
_________________________
"Halfway through life's journey I came to myself in a dark wood, where the straight way was lost."--Dante's Divine Comedy

Top
#137152 - 05/24/02 04:44 PM Re: Loch Ness
Sherlock Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 02/27/01
Posts: 7482
Loc: Minnesota, USA
Leigh-Anne,

I saw your earlier posts about having the same problem. It was a bit discouraging to see that you didn't get much in the way of a solution. I was able to get passed the error message once by using the space bar to get passed the cut-scene. Unfortunately, I haven't been able to duplicate that move and any games that I save in Day 5 won't load and give me the same error message. I haven't had time to work on the problem lately but I'm not going to give up yet. If all else fails, I'll try it on my other ancient puter.
_________________________
I stopped fighting my inner demons. We're on the same side now.

Top
#137153 - 04/10/03 08:55 AM Re: Loch Ness
Sherlock Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 02/27/01
Posts: 7482
Loc: Minnesota, USA
I thought I would resurrect this post in case anyone else is having the same problem. I finally finished Loch Ness!!!! happydance It only took me a year! My daughter bumped the CD tray and I had to have the CD ROM replaced. Everything works better!! I have gone back and finished this game and have no more problems that I had playing others. It must have been a problem with the drive itself. I wonder if any other Compaq owners have had similar problems. wave
_________________________
I stopped fighting my inner demons. We're on the same side now.

Top
#137154 - 04/12/03 10:45 PM Re: Loch Ness
BillyBob Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/18/01
Posts: 7858
Loc: North Florida
Everyone should read your solution to this. Accidents have solved many a problem........as well as cause them!! laugh
_________________________
I didn't do it......and if I did I'm not guilty!

Top


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
10 registered (granny, InlandAZ, manxman, BrownEyedTigre, Marian, Lagavulin, luv2travel, lanlynk, revco, bermag45), 68 Guests and 15 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Akkad, ViktorTheBoar, ryan_khatam, BabyBloomer, denton9
8568 Registered Users