GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
The Adventure Shop Big Fish Games Homepage
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#627838 - 06/06/10 10:32 PM Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem
minkimal Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/13/03
Posts: 120
Loc: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada
I think I have a problem with the graphics of the game - I'm near the beginning of the game, Day Two, in the "Old Building", have the jigsaw puzzle pieces on the table to rotate and assemble, but the pieces are all black - no images on them. So I looked around and found that a lot of the objects the just black spaces - you can see the outlines but no features - is this supposed to be like that, or a glitch, or what? I assumed it was a video card issue so I did the whole download / uninstall / reinstall thing with my ATI Radeon HD 4800 pci-e but it didn't make any difference. I then thought it would be the Nvidia PhysX software and updated that before I realized that an update came with the downloaded game anyway...Does anybody have any ideas? I like the game and would like to be able to actually SEE everything I'm supposed to be seeing! Thanks!
_________________________
minkimal

Top
#627847 - 06/06/10 11:59 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
Jenny100 Online   content
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 34845
Loc: southeast USA
Originally Posted By: minkimal
So I looked around and found that a lot of the objects the just black spaces - you can see the outlines but no features - is this supposed to be like that, or a glitch, or what?

It sounds to me like a driver problem. The latest drivers aren't always the best.

If you can find someone with an ATI Radeon card who is playing the game and not having the problem with the blacked out pieces, see if you can find out what version of the ATI drivers they're using.

Top
#627851 - 06/07/10 01:09 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Jenny100]
minkimal Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/13/03
Posts: 120
Loc: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada
Yeah, it sounded like a driver problem to me too...so...if anybody reads this and has the same hardware and is having no problem...(or has the same hardware, same problem and a solution!!!)...I'd love to hear from you...I can still play the game, and not all areas have blacked-out silhouettes instead of objects, but it would be nice to be able to see all of it. Thanks in advance.
_________________________
minkimal

Top
#627859 - 06/07/10 02:28 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
minkimal Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/13/03
Posts: 120
Loc: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada
Hi Jenny, I have run into an insurmountable problem - in spite of having graphics problems, I have progressed to the point where I am ready to use the N-S-E-W code to go down the trapdoor in the Old Building - and I know what the 4 codes are - but I can't SEE them on the trapdoor mechanism. If I could get a save game for this point I might be able to keep on going even with my graphics problem. But do I need to transfer this thread to the "hints and help" forum first, before I ask if anyone has such a save game??? Thanks!
_________________________
minkimal

Top
#627968 - 06/07/10 11:10 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
Jenny100 Online   content
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 34845
Loc: southeast USA
Since you're asking for a save, I'll move the thread to Hints.

Top
#627991 - 06/07/10 12:31 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Jenny100]
Becky Offline
The Medieval Lady
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 02/16/00
Posts: 26890
Loc: Stony Brook, New York, USA
Minkimal -- At the Old Building -- you need a save right after going
Click to reveal..
down into the basement area for the first time? The code for the floor mechanism requires 7 symbols, not 4.


Edited by Becky (06/07/10 12:32 PM)

Top
#628006 - 06/07/10 01:26 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Becky]
minkimal Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/13/03
Posts: 120
Loc: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada
Oh...Ok...but I will still need the save (for right after going down into the basement for the first time) since I can't see ANY of the locks on the mechanism, other than vague shadows. I hope this doesn't continue to be a problem...some of the areas of the game seem to look just fine - for example, the bookstore and inn (so far anyway) had no problems and I could see all the detail that was being described. Weird, huh?
_________________________
minkimal

Top
#628020 - 06/07/10 02:31 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
Becky Offline
The Medieval Lady
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 02/16/00
Posts: 26890
Loc: Stony Brook, New York, USA
The save is on its way! Hope it helps!

BTW -- have you messed around in the options menu to see if you can change any of the graphics or advanced settings to see if that solves some of your problems?

Top
#628035 - 06/07/10 03:30 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Becky]
Rushes Offline
The Three Pipe Moderator
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 07/10/05
Posts: 23426
Loc: UK
Thanks, Becky!
_________________________
"Bleat, Watson -- unmitigated bleat!" ~ Sherlock Holmes

Top
#628044 - 06/07/10 04:19 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Rushes]
Aletea Offline
Junior Boomer

Registered: 06/07/10
Posts: 1
I'm having the same graphics problem - just reached the Old Building on Day 2, and all the objects in there are just black outlines. I'm trying an update of my graphics drivers, although I'm not too optimistic. Mine's a Mobile Intel 4 Series Express Chipset Family.

Top
#628084 - 06/07/10 06:51 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Aletea]
minkimal Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/13/03
Posts: 120
Loc: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada
I messed with everything including things I didn't know I could pull off - how a good game will motivate you, hey? Thanks for the save game, Becky, but it is in a different format than the other save game files and I can't open it. I have another possible ideas, though - I can just barely see 7 cylindical shapes in the trap door opening - can't make out any details on them, though - if all they need to be is clicked on in a certain order, I could be in business....??
_________________________
minkimal

Top
#628160 - 06/08/10 05:20 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
Becky Offline
The Medieval Lady
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 02/16/00
Posts: 26890
Loc: Stony Brook, New York, USA
Minkimal -- here are the number of clicks needed for the device in the floor.

You MUST start with the default. If you've already messed with the device, I suspect the only way to get back to the default (if you can't see the symbols) is to go back to a previous save before you messed with the device.

Anyway, serious spoilers:

Click to reveal..
Looking at the mechanism in the floor when it is at its default setting (all the "wheels" look like the stick-figure acrobat). Going from left to right and clicking on each wheel:

Wheel 1 -- click 2 times
Wheel 2 -- click 13 times
Wheel 3 -- leave it just like it is
Wheel 4 -- click 15 times
Wheel 5 -- click 12 times
Wheel 6 -- click 1 time
Wheel 7 -- click 14 times

If you're correct, there's a click and you draw slightly away from the mechanism. Click on the floor near the mechanism to use the floor as an elevator.


BTW -- are you using Win XP? It's possible that the save game files generated on a computer with Win 7 won't work on Win XP. And vice versa. frown


Edited by Becky (06/08/10 04:22 PM)

Top
#628248 - 06/08/10 03:38 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Becky]
minkimal Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/13/03
Posts: 120
Loc: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada
Hi Becky, thanks for not giving up on me - your sequence of clicks worked even though all I could see were vague cylindrical shapes with no details on them. Maybe this will work for others who have this same problem. Aleta and I have brought the issue to the attention of the game developers on their technical issues forum - maybe they can institute a patch or something. So, on with the game! I hope the rest of it goes without incident. I am running XP, BTW.
_________________________
minkimal

Top
#628254 - 06/08/10 04:23 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
Becky Offline
The Medieval Lady
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 02/16/00
Posts: 26890
Loc: Stony Brook, New York, USA
Sorry, I meant they might not work with Win 7, not that they might not work with Win &. grin

That's great that you were able to progress!

Top
#628255 - 06/08/10 04:23 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
Rushes Offline
The Three Pipe Moderator
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 07/10/05
Posts: 23426
Loc: UK
Thanks again, Becky. thumbsup
Enjoy the game, minkimal.
_________________________
"Bleat, Watson -- unmitigated bleat!" ~ Sherlock Holmes

Top
#628781 - 06/11/10 01:03 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
minkimal Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/13/03
Posts: 120
Loc: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada
Hi all, just to bring this to a conclusion - for anyone who still has this problem (and there are quite a few of us, I've learned!) - I went on the Dark Lineage 2 website and from there to their technical forum and found out that in some cases of download, at least one of the files - for the interior of the "hovel" or "Old Building" - is corrupted and way too small. The administrator there gives a link to a fix - but it is a compressed file (needs WinRAR to be opened) and in my experience ended up containing more files than the folder needed - the folder contained itself sort of so it must get into an endless loop when it tries to open - and the game crashed when it tried to open the "Old Building" content. I am reproducing the tip I put on the Dark Lineage forum here:

Finally got it to work. I extracted the file you refer to (had to download WinRAR to be able to do this), then by trial and error figured out that I didn't want to transfer the whole thing to the "data - stages - hovel - interior" folder, (I did that but the game crashed at the point where I was about to enter the "hovel" or "Old Building", so I looked at the contents of the "interior" folder and found that it contained itself...so I took the "resources" (BIN file) and the "scene.geo" (GEO file) out of the extracted folder and just put these 2 into the "interior" folder, after removing the "corrupted" versions of these files (so the "interior" folder now has nothing in it but these 2 new files). Then it worked. I'm putting in this level of detail for people like me who don't often mess so much with the innards of games! I am going to put this same comment on the gameboomers website in case someone goes there for help.

---------------

OK, spoke too soon - I can see ALMOST all the graphic details BUT still can't see the numbers on the dials I need to turn on the "resurrection" machine to be able to enter the code 51637....I can get an "examine" pointer for each of them, though...so can anybody tell me, if you start from scratch, without having touched the dials, how many times do you have to click each one, from left to right, to enter the code? I have so much effort committed to this game now that I HAVE to finish it. It is a great game, if you don't have these technical problems to deal with.


Edited by Rushes (06/11/10 06:30 AM)
Edit Reason: combined stacked posts
_________________________
minkimal

Top
#628822 - 06/11/10 06:42 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
Becky Offline
The Medieval Lady
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 02/16/00
Posts: 26890
Loc: Stony Brook, New York, USA
Minkimal -- the dials are all at 0 for the default, so you click exactly the number of times as each number of the code.

Does this make sense? lol

Top
#629132 - 06/12/10 12:08 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Becky]
minkimal Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/13/03
Posts: 120
Loc: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada
Yes, that worked - and I've gone on to play a lot more of the game with no glitches! (Fingers crossed) - it is a GREAT game, and worth the hassle. Thanks for the help!!
_________________________
minkimal

Top
#629154 - 06/12/10 01:39 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
Rushes Offline
The Three Pipe Moderator
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 07/10/05
Posts: 23426
Loc: UK
Glad you got through! thumbsup
_________________________
"Bleat, Watson -- unmitigated bleat!" ~ Sherlock Holmes

Top
#630307 - 06/16/10 03:54 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Rushes]
robbo Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 10/15/04
Posts: 103
Loc: Cleveland UK
Heres the link to that item about corrupt 'Adventure Shop' files:

http://www.zoetrope-interactive.com/forum/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=275&posts=1&start=1


Top
#630327 - 06/16/10 04:59 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: robbo]
Becky Offline
The Medieval Lady
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 02/16/00
Posts: 26890
Loc: Stony Brook, New York, USA
Thanks robbo! wave

Top
#631374 - 06/20/10 04:14 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Becky]
AmunPtah Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 09/25/07
Posts: 172
I have emailed Iceberg and the developers about this problem, and silence! The DW2 forums have been down for a week now too so I can't see that thread. I pinged the Zoetrope Interactive homepage/forums and it came back server not responding.


Edited by AmunPtah (06/20/10 04:28 PM)

Top
#631403 - 06/20/10 06:45 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: AmunPtah]
MaG Offline
Administrator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 12/28/99
Posts: 65238
Interesting. Thanks, AmunPtah.

Top
#631464 - 06/20/10 11:58 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: MaG]
amarisse Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 12/11/05
Posts: 153
Ya know I coulda sworn the first game had this same prob for lots of people frown

Top
#631480 - 06/21/10 04:49 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: amarisse]
oral Offline
Junior Boomer

Registered: 06/01/07
Posts: 2
Hi everyone,

I am Oral from Zoetrope Interactive.

Unfortunately there are some problems with the Adventure Shop version of the game. It has invalid files which cause missing textures (black outlines) in the "Old Building" and "Station" stages of the game.

You can download the patch via this link

Please follow the link below to learn more about this issue.

Related topic about this issue

We are so sorry for this inconvenience

Top
#631497 - 06/21/10 06:27 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: oral]
Rushes Offline
The Three Pipe Moderator
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 07/10/05
Posts: 23426
Loc: UK
Hi Oral,

Thank you for letting us know the problem and for providing a patch. smile
_________________________
"Bleat, Watson -- unmitigated bleat!" ~ Sherlock Holmes

Top
#631565 - 06/21/10 12:04 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Rushes]
AmunPtah Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 09/25/07
Posts: 172
Hi oral,
I still can't get to your forums or download the patch. I've tried it on PC, Mac and iPhone and from various locations (home/office). Is something wrong with your website? Can you provide a mirror?

Top
#631572 - 06/21/10 12:48 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: AmunPtah]
Rushes Offline
The Three Pipe Moderator
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 07/10/05
Posts: 23426
Loc: UK
The forums and patch link are working fine for me, AmunPtah. think
_________________________
"Bleat, Watson -- unmitigated bleat!" ~ Sherlock Holmes

Top
#631654 - 06/21/10 05:07 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Rushes]
AmunPtah Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 09/25/07
Posts: 172
Weird! I've never had this happen before. Im not getting any problems with any other sites, only that one. Is there any chance someone can send the patch?

Top
#631752 - 06/22/10 03:13 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: AmunPtah]
Becky Offline
The Medieval Lady
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 02/16/00
Posts: 26890
Loc: Stony Brook, New York, USA
Amun -- I'm not sure how to do this myself. Have you tried using a different browser?

Top
#853307 - 12/02/12 08:46 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
mc21 Offline
Junior Boomer

Registered: 12/02/12
Posts: 4
The forums and patch link are not working for me. Can someone send the patch please?

Top
#853310 - 12/02/12 09:31 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
MaG Offline
Administrator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 12/28/99
Posts: 65238
There's a download here and here and here and Iceberg patch.

Hope one of them works for you. luck

Top
#853313 - 12/02/12 09:52 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
mc21 Offline
Junior Boomer

Registered: 12/02/12
Posts: 4
Thanks! but those files aren't working. Error appears and says: Darkness Within is not installed on your system!
Please install the game and then run this update.

I've got downloadable version of this game from Adventure Shop.

If not a patch, so maybe some files to replace old corrupted. Anyone? Please help.

Top
#853314 - 12/02/12 09:59 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
Rushes Offline
The Three Pipe Moderator
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 07/10/05
Posts: 23426
Loc: UK
Hi mc21, welcome to GameBoomers.

There is a downloadable save pack HERE (second save choice down the page).

You have to be a member of the SaveGameServer site to be able to download the pack, but membership is free and only takes a minute to do.
_________________________
"Bleat, Watson -- unmitigated bleat!" ~ Sherlock Holmes

Top
#859361 - 12/30/12 07:48 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Rushes]
mc21 Offline
Junior Boomer

Registered: 12/02/12
Posts: 4
Thanks!

But in underground location i still can't see many things. While examine them I don't know what are they (is it a book, letter picture?) I don't see a point in using someone else saves all the time. I'm loosing continuity. Suddenly I've got some items that I haven't get yet in my game. I would like to play by myself.

Top
#859365 - 12/30/12 08:07 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
MaG Offline
Administrator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 12/28/99
Posts: 65238
Becky's walkthrough here states:
The game is more enjoyable initially if you go into the Options menu and set the gamma correction to a higher setting than the default setting. About midway along the slider bar should be good. If you find the environments are too light after you've become acquainted with the gameworld, it's easy to adjust the gamma correction back to the default setting..

Top
#866879 - 02/07/13 03:35 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
mc21 Offline
Junior Boomer

Registered: 12/02/12
Posts: 4
I can't 'see' things not because is too dark but they haven't got any textures on them. They are just dark-brown blocks (wardrobes) or rectangular spots like footprints on the floor, papers, books and most important: code mechanism with symbols under Flap/Door in the Floor. I can't see symbols nor mechanism.

Top
#866903 - 02/07/13 06:59 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
MaG Offline
Administrator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 12/28/99
Posts: 65238
I have not played the game.
Is there an option on the main menu that you can adjust the video settings?
Looks like your system is not up on the default graphics of the game.

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >

Moderator:  Marian, Rushes 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
24 registered (BrownEyedTigre, BobH, Draclvr, chrissie, Barry, colpet, gymcandy1, GuybrushThreepwood, CanukDenis, Ewil02), 92 Guests and 44 Spiders online.
Newest Members
123pazu, dawnmann, Colour, Carhurl, Shelley1966
8417 Registered Users