GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#627838 - 06/06/10 10:32 PM Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem
minkimal Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/13/03
Posts: 120
Loc: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada
I think I have a problem with the graphics of the game - I'm near the beginning of the game, Day Two, in the "Old Building", have the jigsaw puzzle pieces on the table to rotate and assemble, but the pieces are all black - no images on them. So I looked around and found that a lot of the objects the just black spaces - you can see the outlines but no features - is this supposed to be like that, or a glitch, or what? I assumed it was a video card issue so I did the whole download / uninstall / reinstall thing with my ATI Radeon HD 4800 pci-e but it didn't make any difference. I then thought it would be the Nvidia PhysX software and updated that before I realized that an update came with the downloaded game anyway...Does anybody have any ideas? I like the game and would like to be able to actually SEE everything I'm supposed to be seeing! Thanks!
_________________________
minkimal

Top
#627847 - 06/06/10 11:59 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35627
Loc: southeast USA
Originally Posted By: minkimal
So I looked around and found that a lot of the objects the just black spaces - you can see the outlines but no features - is this supposed to be like that, or a glitch, or what?

It sounds to me like a driver problem. The latest drivers aren't always the best.

If you can find someone with an ATI Radeon card who is playing the game and not having the problem with the blacked out pieces, see if you can find out what version of the ATI drivers they're using.

Top
#627851 - 06/07/10 01:09 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Jenny100]
minkimal Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/13/03
Posts: 120
Loc: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada
Yeah, it sounded like a driver problem to me too...so...if anybody reads this and has the same hardware and is having no problem...(or has the same hardware, same problem and a solution!!!)...I'd love to hear from you...I can still play the game, and not all areas have blacked-out silhouettes instead of objects, but it would be nice to be able to see all of it. Thanks in advance.
_________________________
minkimal

Top
#627859 - 06/07/10 02:28 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
minkimal Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/13/03
Posts: 120
Loc: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada
Hi Jenny, I have run into an insurmountable problem - in spite of having graphics problems, I have progressed to the point where I am ready to use the N-S-E-W code to go down the trapdoor in the Old Building - and I know what the 4 codes are - but I can't SEE them on the trapdoor mechanism. If I could get a save game for this point I might be able to keep on going even with my graphics problem. But do I need to transfer this thread to the "hints and help" forum first, before I ask if anyone has such a save game??? Thanks!
_________________________
minkimal

Top
#627968 - 06/07/10 11:10 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35627
Loc: southeast USA
Since you're asking for a save, I'll move the thread to Hints.

Top
#627991 - 06/07/10 12:31 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Jenny100]
Becky Offline
The Medieval Lady
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 02/16/00
Posts: 26894
Loc: Stony Brook, New York, USA
Minkimal -- At the Old Building -- you need a save right after going
Click to reveal..
down into the basement area for the first time? The code for the floor mechanism requires 7 symbols, not 4.


Edited by Becky (06/07/10 12:32 PM)

Top
#628006 - 06/07/10 01:26 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Becky]
minkimal Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/13/03
Posts: 120
Loc: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada
Oh...Ok...but I will still need the save (for right after going down into the basement for the first time) since I can't see ANY of the locks on the mechanism, other than vague shadows. I hope this doesn't continue to be a problem...some of the areas of the game seem to look just fine - for example, the bookstore and inn (so far anyway) had no problems and I could see all the detail that was being described. Weird, huh?
_________________________
minkimal

Top
#628020 - 06/07/10 02:31 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
Becky Offline
The Medieval Lady
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 02/16/00
Posts: 26894
Loc: Stony Brook, New York, USA
The save is on its way! Hope it helps!

BTW -- have you messed around in the options menu to see if you can change any of the graphics or advanced settings to see if that solves some of your problems?

Top
#628035 - 06/07/10 03:30 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Becky]
Rushes Offline
The Three Pipe Moderator
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 07/10/05
Posts: 23832
Loc: UK
Thanks, Becky!
_________________________
"Bleat, Watson -- unmitigated bleat!" ~ Sherlock Holmes

Top
#628044 - 06/07/10 04:19 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Rushes]
Aletea Offline
Junior Boomer

Registered: 06/07/10
Posts: 1
I'm having the same graphics problem - just reached the Old Building on Day 2, and all the objects in there are just black outlines. I'm trying an update of my graphics drivers, although I'm not too optimistic. Mine's a Mobile Intel 4 Series Express Chipset Family.

Top
#628084 - 06/07/10 06:51 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Aletea]
minkimal Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/13/03
Posts: 120
Loc: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada
I messed with everything including things I didn't know I could pull off - how a good game will motivate you, hey? Thanks for the save game, Becky, but it is in a different format than the other save game files and I can't open it. I have another possible ideas, though - I can just barely see 7 cylindical shapes in the trap door opening - can't make out any details on them, though - if all they need to be is clicked on in a certain order, I could be in business....??
_________________________
minkimal

Top
#628160 - 06/08/10 05:20 AM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
Becky Offline
The Medieval Lady
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 02/16/00
Posts: 26894
Loc: Stony Brook, New York, USA
Minkimal -- here are the number of clicks needed for the device in the floor.

You MUST start with the default. If you've already messed with the device, I suspect the only way to get back to the default (if you can't see the symbols) is to go back to a previous save before you messed with the device.

Anyway, serious spoilers:

Click to reveal..
Looking at the mechanism in the floor when it is at its default setting (all the "wheels" look like the stick-figure acrobat). Going from left to right and clicking on each wheel:

Wheel 1 -- click 2 times
Wheel 2 -- click 13 times
Wheel 3 -- leave it just like it is
Wheel 4 -- click 15 times
Wheel 5 -- click 12 times
Wheel 6 -- click 1 time
Wheel 7 -- click 14 times

If you're correct, there's a click and you draw slightly away from the mechanism. Click on the floor near the mechanism to use the floor as an elevator.


BTW -- are you using Win XP? It's possible that the save game files generated on a computer with Win 7 won't work on Win XP. And vice versa. frown


Edited by Becky (06/08/10 04:22 PM)

Top
#628248 - 06/08/10 03:38 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: Becky]
minkimal Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 06/13/03
Posts: 120
Loc: Saskatoon Saskatchewan Canada
Hi Becky, thanks for not giving up on me - your sequence of clicks worked even though all I could see were vague cylindrical shapes with no details on them. Maybe this will work for others who have this same problem. Aleta and I have brought the issue to the attention of the game developers on their technical issues forum - maybe they can institute a patch or something. So, on with the game! I hope the rest of it goes without incident. I am running XP, BTW.
_________________________
minkimal

Top
#628254 - 06/08/10 04:23 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
Becky Offline
The Medieval Lady
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 02/16/00
Posts: 26894
Loc: Stony Brook, New York, USA
Sorry, I meant they might not work with Win 7, not that they might not work with Win &. grin

That's great that you were able to progress!

Top
#628255 - 06/08/10 04:23 PM Re: Darkness Within 2 - graphics problem [Re: minkimal]
Rushes Offline
The Three Pipe Moderator
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 07/10/05
Posts: 23832
Loc: UK
Thanks again, Becky. thumbsup
Enjoy the game, minkimal.
_________________________
"Bleat, Watson -- unmitigated bleat!" ~ Sherlock Holmes

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >

Moderator:  Marian, Rushes 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
14 registered (bermag45, kjos, curly, macmac, Ewil02, catsmom, BrownEyedTigre, CaptainD, colpet, Elentgirl), 78 Guests and 15 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Elentgirl, tiathyme, Mr_Underhill, Lani, Rachissa
8581 Registered Users