GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#722811 - 05/07/11 01:29 PM Adam's Venture ep 1 - won't launch after installation
ikonius Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 10/07/06
Posts: 1092
Loc: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Just got the game from Iceberg today

It installs just fine, but it just doesn't want to start even when I choose run as administrator

I'm using win7 64-bit

Any ideas?

EDIT: Started browsing about this problem. And it would seem I am not the only one. Hope I didn't buy a lemon.....

EDIT2: Just had a thought. Now trying to install it on my XP VM. As opposed to Win7, autorun kicked in without a hitch in XP Home. Now installing Physx.... visual C++... DirectX .. all good so far. Now it's about to install AMD Processor driver. installed.

Drat. Now the game wants to start, but freezes at title screen and an error message appears stating that "Failed to initialize Direct 3D because your hardware couldn't recognize some set or another". Darn frown


Edited by ikonius (05/07/11 04:48 PM)
_________________________
Currently playing: Tale of a hero

Top
#722842 - 05/07/11 05:34 PM Re: Adam's Venture ep 1 - won't launch after installation [Re: ikonius]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35621
Loc: southeast USA
If you are using VirtualPC, a game that requires 3D hardware acceleration won't work because VirtualPC emulates an old S3 Trio from the 1990's that is a 2D card that only has about 8 MB of video RAM. It might work with VMware or VirtualBox since those have experimental 3D video.

You could also try emulating 3D video hardware inside your VM with 3D-Analyze if your VM has enough RAM
http://www.3dfxzone.it/dir/tools/3d_analyze/index.php

System requirements I found on the Iceberg websit are
Quote:
System requirements: OS: Windows® 2000/XP/Vista™,
CPU: Intel® Pentium® 2.0 GHz or equivalent AMD®,
RAM: 512 MB RAM (1 GB Recommended for Windows® Vista™),
Video: Nvidia 6200+ or ATI R520+ *,
Hard Disk: 600 MB,
Sound: DirectX® 9.0c compatible sound card,
Other: Mouse, keyboard, speakers.


But I've seen higher requirements listed for the video card listed.

Top
#722848 - 05/07/11 06:17 PM Re: Adam's Venture ep 1 - won't launch after installation [Re: Jenny100]
ikonius Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 10/07/06
Posts: 1092
Loc: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
jeez the print is small on this box! when did this game come out??

Does this mean I can never run it on win7 64-bit? Now I'm starting to wonder if I should buy episode 2.....

Maybe I should have looked before I lept...

EDIT: Ok. I think I've downloaded the right version. If I read you correctly, I need to install this inside my Xp Vm and then try to run the game?


Edited by ikonius (05/07/11 06:24 PM)
_________________________
Currently playing: Tale of a hero

Top
#722849 - 05/07/11 06:38 PM Re: Adam's Venture ep 1 - won't launch after installation [Re: ikonius]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35621
Loc: southeast USA
Originally Posted By: ikonius
EDIT: Ok. I think I've downloaded the right version. If I read you correctly, I need to install this inside my Xp Vm and then try to run the game?

If you're trying to run the game on an XP VM, try using 3d-Analyze. Without it, Virtual PC has NO chance of playing the game (assuming you have Virtual PC and not VMware or VirtualBox).

I'm not sure if Adam's Venture will work in Windows 7 or not -- especially the 64-bit version. You could try emailing Iceberg. There's an email link on this site
http://www.iceberg-interactive.com/support/techsupport.html
If the game doesn't work in Windows 7, they should put out a patch.

Adam's Venture 2 is supposed to work on Windows 7.

Top
#722855 - 05/07/11 07:21 PM Re: Adam's Venture ep 1 - won't launch after installation [Re: Jenny100]
ikonius Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 10/07/06
Posts: 1092
Loc: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
pffff what a nood I am.

I've decided to install Virtual Box. From what I could understand, I should be able to run Adam's Venture on it WITHOUT havint to install 3D-Analyse, since Vbox already emulates 3D?

If so, can't I just keep Virtual Box and uninstall Virtual PC?
_________________________
Currently playing: Tale of a hero

Top
#722869 - 05/07/11 08:53 PM Re: Adam's Venture ep 1 - won't launch after installation [Re: ikonius]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35621
Loc: southeast USA
I think 3D in VirtualBox is still in the experimental phase. But at least they're trying.

VMware Player is also free, last time I checked.

VirtualBox has a problem if you want to use Windows 95 or 98 VM's. It's OK with XP though.

Sometimes an old game works better with one emulation program than with another. If you've got space on your hard drive, you could keep both. If you find VirtualBox does everything you need, use that.

Top
#722882 - 05/07/11 10:25 PM Re: Adam's Venture ep 1 - won't launch after installation [Re: Jenny100]
ikonius Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 10/07/06
Posts: 1092
Loc: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
well, I took one teeny baby step forward: I tried starting the game via Vbox and this time I first got the play/support/quit screen. I clicked to play then I get the screen with title, legalese etc. That's where the game freezes, but not Virtual Box. Strange....
_________________________
Currently playing: Tale of a hero

Top
#722889 - 05/07/11 11:20 PM Re: Adam's Venture ep 1 - won't launch after installation [Re: ikonius]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35621
Loc: southeast USA
Just be aware that VirtualBox and VMware are not emulating the recommended cards for the game, which are ATI Radeon or Nvidia Geforce cards. If a game is fussy about what type of card you're using or what drivers you're using, it may not work.

Try 3D-Analyze. It was specifically made for games. VirtualBox was not.

Top
#722891 - 05/08/11 01:18 AM Re: Adam's Venture ep 1 - won't launch after installation [Re: Jenny100]
ikonius Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 10/07/06
Posts: 1092
Loc: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
now I'm confused. I understand that a certain game can be fussy about drivers/cards etc. But is 3D-Analyze an add-on for either of the vm programs or is it a standalone application???
_________________________
Currently playing: Tale of a hero

Top
#722923 - 05/08/11 06:28 AM Re: Adam's Venture ep 1 - won't launch after installation [Re: ikonius]
Upsydaisy Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 07/23/05
Posts: 832
Loc: Sunny Devon, United Kingdom
Not sure if this is of any help, but the game needs the right version of PhysX to run. During installation it also installs extra files that PhysX needs. This is the case with both Adams Venture 1 and 2.
I have Win 7 32 bit and did have a problem with the right version of Physx. But after sorting this out both games ran beautifully on Win 7. wave

Top
#722985 - 05/08/11 12:00 PM Re: Adam's Venture ep 1 - won't launch after installation [Re: Upsydaisy]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35621
Loc: southeast USA
Originally Posted By: ikonius
now I'm confused. But is 3D-Analyze an add-on for either of the vm programs or is it a standalone application???

3D-Analyze is not an add-on.
3D-Analyze is a utility that allows a computer to emulate hardware T&L in software -- so if you have a computer without a 3D capable video card, it can run a 3D-accelerated game with the help of 3D-Analyze. It's not specifically for a Virtual Machine, but it might work with Virtual PC as long as the VM has enough RAM allotted.

Upsydaisy's idea is a good one though, if you want to try playing the game in Windows 7 again. Make sure you have the right version of PhysX for the game installed on your Windows 7 computer. I don't know if 64-bit is a problem, but at least we know the game will run in 32-bit Windows 7.

Top
#723046 - 05/08/11 04:38 PM Re: Adam's Venture ep 1 - won't launch after installation [Re: Jenny100]
ikonius Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 10/07/06
Posts: 1092
Loc: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
re: upsydaisy's comment: When I first tried to install the game on win7 I had checked all boxes (that included physx and some sort of utility for AMD processors). No joy.

I will try again. Maybe if I play with my compatibility settings...
_________________________
Currently playing: Tale of a hero

Top
#723048 - 05/08/11 04:44 PM Re: Adam's Venture ep 1 - won't launch after installation [Re: ikonius]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35621
Loc: southeast USA
If you have a newer version of PhysX installed, the version that the game uses won't install. That means you would have to uninstall your current version of PhysX before you install what the game uses.

Top
#724309 - 05/14/11 10:07 AM Re: Adam's Venture ep 1 - won't launch after installation [Re: Jenny100]
ikonius Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 10/07/06
Posts: 1092
Loc: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
sorry it took me so long to get back to y'all. I've tried everything you suggested, even contacted both Vertigo and Iceberg. I was rather disappointed in the lack of effort both of them put into assisting me other than giving me the traditional "update your graphics card drivers" spiel. what I find most strange is, they advertise having created this game using the Unreal Engine. Well I've succesfully BOTH Unreal and Unreal return to NaPali WITHOUT any tweating. So I fail to understand how my processor can't process this game.....

Oh well. This game may end up in the Trading pile..
_________________________
Currently playing: Tale of a hero

Top
#724339 - 05/14/11 11:38 AM Re: Adam's Venture ep 1 - won't launch after installation [Re: ikonius]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35621
Loc: southeast USA
Originally Posted By: ikonius
It installs just fine, but it just doesn't want to start even when I choose run as administrator.

I'm using win7 64-bit.

Since it just doesn't start in Windows 7 64-bit (as opposed to giving the Direct3D error message the way it does in Virtual PC), it's possible that a NoCD might help.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
11 registered (Mikael, granny, Marian, mj2c, CanukDenis, Sherlock, ramona, BrownEyedTigre, Mary, 1 invisible), 79 Guests and 15 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Elentgirl, tiathyme, Mr_Underhill, Lani, Rachissa
8581 Registered Users