GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
The Adventure Shop Big Fish Games Homepage
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#841351 - 10/09/12 08:23 PM Re: Internet Explorer [Re: granny]
Barry Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 01/29/07
Posts: 954
Loc: Sun City, AZ
Google only for me. Can't stand Bing or yahoo
_________________________
I've seen God, and his name is iPad. Let us pray
yes, I do use my Hairbrush as a Microphone and Dance around in my Underwear. Thank you very much.


Top
#841370 - 10/09/12 10:53 PM Re: Internet Explorer [Re: granny]
granny Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/27/99
Posts: 7402
Loc: Ft. Lauderdale, Florida USA
WOW !!! what a bunch of replies..... First, I don't know how to make a picture or send one.

When I first turned the PC on, AT&T was changing to Yahoo for Email,( Yahoo put Bing junk everywhere.)

I had no way to go online except by going thru Yahoo, then to a couple of other pages to get to the MAIL Box symbel,(SP)? and finally to the mailbox. Finally pushed a button that gets me there with only two pops.

Now to the Brouser...... As I said, IE comes on several times an hour asking me if I want it, I key no so it goes away for a while.

You think maybe I should just give up and say Yes?

I did try the ADBLOCKS (not at the same time ) each one says it will take only one minute to download, then changes to several buttons to click, and goes and on with things I know nothing about. Each one put it's Symbal at the bottomfor a min. or two, then went away, giving a "Can't do it" message.

I am going to try the TOOLS - Prefereences - Search and see what happens.

What a terrific bunch of folks we have here. love all of you.
_________________________
Granny Goodwitch

A woman NEVER shot a man while he was doing dishes!

Top
#841383 - 10/09/12 11:48 PM Re: Internet Explorer [Re: granny]
traveler Online   content
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/14/10
Posts: 3196
Loc: Rivellon
granny,

It sounds as if IE is trying to update. We might be able to find out if you do this.
Click on Help at the top of your browser. (If you don't see the word Help, it will be a Question Mark.)
Then click on About Internet Explorer. That will bring up the Version number of your browser.
If it is not IE 9, your browser is probably trying to get you to update.
I'd tell it Yes, if it is. IE 9 is supposed to be good and safer than the earlier versions.

Gil. wink
_________________________
"Best not to think about it. I don't want to fall to bits 'cos of excess existential thought."

Top
#841386 - 10/10/12 01:39 AM Re: Internet Explorer [Re: granny]
granny Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/27/99
Posts: 7402
Loc: Ft. Lauderdale, Florida USA
NOPE!!! There is no 'HELP" OR a question mark anywhere on the screen.....???
_________________________
Granny Goodwitch

A woman NEVER shot a man while he was doing dishes!

Top
#841389 - 10/10/12 02:13 AM Re: Internet Explorer [Re: granny]
traveler Online   content
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/14/10
Posts: 3196
Loc: Rivellon
There is no bar at the top of your browser with Tools or Help on it?

Tell you what, go to Google and you'll have a nice blank page with a black bar at the top that has all the Google programs on it like Search.

Above the black bar, you should see your browser bar. Check there for Tools, Help (or that Question Mark).

Gil.
_________________________
"Best not to think about it. I don't want to fall to bits 'cos of excess existential thought."

Top
#841396 - 10/10/12 03:36 AM Re: Internet Explorer [Re: granny]
granny Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/27/99
Posts: 7402
Loc: Ft. Lauderdale, Florida USA
Nope again, no Help or ?....I did see another reduced picture at the bottom that is IE. Guess that I was smart to pay attention on your last post and answered with a YES. Do I have to close down to get it started? That &^#$%( BING still says it's the boss.
_________________________
Granny Goodwitch

A woman NEVER shot a man while he was doing dishes!

Top
#841398 - 10/10/12 04:07 AM Re: Internet Explorer [Re: granny]
traveler Online   content
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/14/10
Posts: 3196
Loc: Rivellon
Granny,

You've lost me. A reduced picture? You mean above your task bar at the bottom of the screen? (Are you running Windows 7?)

If you click that little picture that comes up when you hover your mouse over the IE icon on the task bar, the browser should come up.

It's just a little image of your browser that tells you it's already open.

WHERE is Bing? Bing can't be separate from your browser.

Okay, let's try this. We're going to take a picture of your screen. On your keyboard, up at the top where you have F1, F2, etc., there's a key out beside F12 (probably) that says Print Screen. Press that key when Bing is driving you nuts.

Then go to your Start Menu. Go to Accessories. You'll see Paint listed. Open Paint.

At the top of the screen to the left, there's a rectangle that looks like a clipboard and says Paste below or to the side of it. Click on that.

You'll now see an image of Bing (or whatever you took a screenshot of). Right above the clipboard that says Paste, there's a blue rectangle. Click on that and select Save As.... and save the picture to your Desktop.

Then go to the link I gave you in another post to Image Shack and upload the picture there. Then send us the link to that picture so we can Maybe figure out what's going on! grin

Gil.

PS: Remember, the screenshot in Paint will look Just Like your browser window. grin Don't mistake it for that.


Edited by traveler (10/10/12 06:26 AM)
Edit Reason: PS
_________________________
"Best not to think about it. I don't want to fall to bits 'cos of excess existential thought."

Top
#841424 - 10/10/12 09:07 AM Re: Internet Explorer [Re: granny]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9663
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
As traveler says, if you have Bing, your browser (IE) is open. Bing is a search engine which is PART of IE. I don't use IE or Bing for search, but I will post a screenshot of what it looks like at the top of the page. Does it look familiar at all?

IE 9 and Bing Search Engine

If you don't see the row with File, Edit, View, Tools and Help on it, just right click at the top of the page and the option will show up to put a check mark by "Menu."

grin Gil, you have no idea how many times I've clicked on a screenshot!
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#841440 - 10/10/12 10:24 AM Re: Internet Explorer [Re: granny]
Jenny100 Online   content
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35198
Loc: southeast USA
I found some instructions for posting an image online:
http://www.squidoo.com/how-to-upload-an-image

Quote:
When I first turned the PC on, AT&T was changing to Yahoo for Email,( Yahoo put Bing junk everywhere.)

Yes AT&T used to have their own web mail, but they farmed it out to Yahoo Mail. I didn't get the "Bing junk" when they did that though.

I use Firefox with Adblock Plus.
***link to the Adblock Plus addon for Firefox***
After installing, it will give you one of two default filters, either Easylist or Fanboy's List. You can also add your own custom filters.

I don't know if this will block this "Bing stuff" you're seeing if you've already installed something to do with Bing. But if what you're seeing is ads, it will block those.

Top
#841460 - 10/10/12 11:58 AM Re: Internet Explorer [Re: Jenny100]
Homer6 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 04/18/02
Posts: 5460
Loc: Oklahoma, USA
There is another way to help granny, and that's for her to allow someone to remote access her computer.
_________________________
If something gets your goat, it just proves you have a goat to get.

Top
#841470 - 10/10/12 01:49 PM Re: Internet Explorer [Re: Draclvr]
traveler Online   content
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/14/10
Posts: 3196
Loc: Rivellon
Originally Posted By: Draclvr

If you don't see the row with File, Edit, View, Tools and Help on it, just right click at the top of the page and the option will show up to put a check mark by "Menu."


How dumb of me. Of course! Right click up at the top as Draclvr says, granny and select Menu Bar! (face palm) Once you've got that, you'll be able to find Help and give us your IE version number.

Quote:
grin Gil, you have no idea how many times I've clicked on a screenshot!


Oh, yes,I have! Been there too many times! laugh

Originally Posted By: Homer6
There is another way to help granny, and that's for her to allow someone to remote access her computer.


Homer6,

That is a very good idea. Are you up for it? grin


Gil.
_________________________
"Best not to think about it. I don't want to fall to bits 'cos of excess existential thought."

Top
#841477 - 10/10/12 02:49 PM Re: Internet Explorer [Re: granny]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9663
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Homer, I use the free version of Team Viewer. Once connected, you can open up a chat session or even a video chat if you have enough bandwidth.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#841574 - 10/10/12 10:51 PM Re: Internet Explorer [Re: granny]
InlandAZ Online   content
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6743
Loc: Arizona
Quote:
When I first turned the PC on, AT&T was changing to Yahoo for Email,( Yahoo put Bing junk everywhere.)


Prior to this - how did you open your email? Did you use Windows Live Mail, Outlook Express or your browser?

Quote:
I had no way to go online except by going thru Yahoo, then to a couple of other pages to get to the MAIL Box symbel,(SP)? and finally to the mailbox. Finally pushed a button that gets me there with only two pops.


This almost sounds like your home page has been set to yahoo.com, is that what you're looking at?

Quote:
Now to the Brouser...... As I said, IE comes on several times an hour asking me if I want it, I key no so it goes away for a while.


If it's not been set as the default browser, it's going to ask you what you what you want to do. If you're using IE, check "yes" otherwise check "no".

Quote:
I am going to try the TOOLS - Prefereences - Search and see what happens.


On the IE browser, press Tools, Internet Options and select the Programs Tab - if IE I the default browser, you'll see it there.

Top
#841588 - 10/11/12 01:12 AM Re: Internet Explorer [Re: InlandAZ]
Homer6 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 04/18/02
Posts: 5460
Loc: Oklahoma, USA
Gil, I have an idea how it's done, but no practical experience.

Drac, This is the first time I've heard of that software. And as usual, I looked into it and since it was free, so far, I took the time to download it.

granny: After you start your computer do you have the regular windows screen as you did with XP? You'll see any wall paper you've set for the background, or the default Win 7 background. Icons for games, programs, etc. sitting on the screen--the Desktop. Down at the bottom on the window you have a bar that runs left to right along the bottom? Or right to left if it's more convenient. Does any program start just after you start the computer?

Once you start your computer you shouldn't have any program start unless you've told it to start upon computer startup. I don't prescribe to this, but it's a personal choice. If any program has opened after starting the computer, close it so you have the normal startup screen displayed.

Depending on how the software was configured, there may be icons on the Desktop for all of your Office programs, any antivirus software, and possibly the browser program that's been loaded. If you don't see an icon on the desktop for IE, then go down to the bottom of the screen and look on the Task Bar, the bar that runs along the bottom of the window. You're looking for an icon that looks like a large lower case 'E' with a gold colored band running across the face. That is the shortcut for IE.

Left clicking on that icon, or left double clicking on the icon on the desktop will start IE. If anything pops up while IE is starting, tell it no or continue, or whatever, and let IE completely start. If you find IE doesn't complete its startup, close it and start it again. This time tell the pop ups yes so they'll allow IE to finish starting--those can be removed later.

If Yahoo ends up in your face, then it needs to be changed to whatever home page you want. Look at the top right corner of the IE screen and four icons. The one that looks like a house takes you back to your home page. The one that looks like a star is your favorites and history. The one that looks like a gear is your tools pop up that allows you to do several things. The fourth one looks like a wrench, which is used to make adjustments to the tool bars at the top of the IE window.

To change your home page, click on the gear icon in the upper right of the IE window. Scroll down to Internet Options and left click. If the General Tab isn't open, click on the tab to open it. The very first heading is Home Page. If Yahoo has been set to your home page its url address should be in the box to the left of the heading. To change your home page you need to enter the url address of the web site you want IE to go to when it opens.

To get rid of unwanted tool bars, look at the upper left corner of IE and you'll see the name of the tool bars installed. To the left of each name is a small 'X'. Clicking on the small 'X' will remove that tool bar. To help keep them from trying to reinstall, go back to the gear icon at the top right of the screen. Scroll down to Manage add-ons, left click and another window opens. On the top left side it says add-on type. Click on the one that says Search Providers and all available search providers will be listed. Following each one listed to the right and you'll either see Enabled, or Disabled to tell you whether or not it's running. If Bind is enabled, disable it by going to the bottom left of the screen and click on Disable Suggestions. Once you click on this you will see the status change from Enabled to Disabled. Do the same thing for any search provider you don't want to use.

I realize this has been long winded, but short of someone being at your computer, or doing a remote access of your computer, it's the best I can offer.
_________________________
If something gets your goat, it just proves you have a goat to get.

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
13 registered (Jarkeld, niteowl07, looney4labs, Gimme, Midge, Jenny100, GBC, Melia, 2 invisible), 81 Guests and 13 Spiders online.
Newest Members
kamoj, RebKean, gerald, wJake, Guimerius
8491 Registered Users