GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
The Adventure Shop Big Fish Games Homepage
Topic Options
#843892 - 10/21/12 09:06 PM Cobian for Backups-Anyone here familiar with this?
Mary Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/02/99
Posts: 3640
Loc: New York
I'm trying to install and use Cobian for my backups (each time I use the Win7 backup, it comes up with an error whose solution is a bit more complicated than I want to tackle). However, I keep getting an error that my login was faulty.
I've tried different names, different passwords. I don't use a password to get onto my computer, so I just picked a random one. I've installed and reinstalled so many times I'm just about to throw in the towel.

Is there someplace where I can find DETAILED instructions for installing Cobian V.11?

Or does somebody know what I'm doing wrong?
_________________________
The answer is....chocolate! Who cares what the question is.....

Top
#843897 - 10/21/12 10:24 PM Re: Cobian for Backups-Anyone here familiar with this? [Re: Mary]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 34866
Loc: southeast USA
Is the installation video on their website any help?
http://www.cobiansoft.net/?cat=6

They also have a text version
http://www.cobiansoft.net/?p=61

Top
#843946 - 10/22/12 08:34 AM Re: Cobian for Backups-Anyone here familiar with this? [Re: Mary]
Mary Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/02/99
Posts: 3640
Loc: New York
Thanks, Jenny, for the links. For some reason, this is the second video for Cobian that I've found that I get no audio for!
I have audio for everything else I do on my computer--games, snippets of news, etc, but not these videos.

Anyhow, I don't have much time to devote to this right now, but I see that I must install the program as "administrator"; I haven't done that so when I get some time, I'll try again and hope that makes a difference.

Thanks!

Okay, this was weird: I went to submit my reply and was thrown out to a screen that asked me to log in before I could submit my reply. Only one problem: I am always logged in! Hmmm. Well, did what I was asked to do and was able to post. Strange.


Edited by Mary (10/22/12 08:39 AM)
Edit Reason: "Submit" problem
_________________________
The answer is....chocolate! Who cares what the question is.....

Top
#843983 - 10/22/12 12:26 PM Re: Cobian for Backups-Anyone here familiar with this? [Re: Mary]
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6698
Loc: Arizona
Quote:
Thanks, Jenny, for the links. For some reason, this is the second video for Cobian that I've found that I get no audio for!


I don't believe there is any sound -

Top
#843985 - 10/22/12 12:42 PM Re: Cobian for Backups-Anyone here familiar with this? [Re: Mary]
Mary Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/02/99
Posts: 3640
Loc: New York
Well that solves that puzzle; thanks Inland!
_________________________
The answer is....chocolate! Who cares what the question is.....

Top

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
11 registered (GBC, curly, BrownEyedTigre, ThomasDagon, fildil, Volkana, kjos, Rushes, traveler, 1 invisible), 101 Guests and 15 Spiders online.
Newest Members
shaun9991, weakstorm, 123pazu, dawnmann, Colour
8419 Registered Users