GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage
Topic Options
#851117 - 11/22/12 09:07 AM Versailles II Testament of the King on Windows 7 or XP?
MoePerry Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 07/08/00
Posts: 507
Loc: Norden,Niedersachsen,Germany
Hello,

I really like to play this magnificant history adventure again, because I have such wonderfull memorys on this game:

Versailles II Testament of the King

I have Windows 7 with 64 bit and on that windows 7 with 64 bit there is a VM Ware and a Windows virtual PC emulator software programm. With both I can simulate Windows XP.

Is there any chance to get this game running on my computer?

Is here anyone who has played the game under Windows 7 without using an emulator software for XP?

Because in all emulator softwares I tried the window is so little in that I have to play games.

Friendly greetings from

Moe Perry






Edited by MoePerry (11/22/12 09:08 AM)

Top
#851171 - 11/22/12 12:04 PM Re: Versailles II Testament of the King on Windows 7 or XP? [Re: MoePerry]
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6759
Loc: Arizona
I was going to link you to Inferno's setup page (but, I see your name mentioned as one of the contributors) smile

Chances are good that it will play under emulation, VMware or Windows Virtual PC. If there is any 16 bit code in the game, emulation is a must.

Top
#851173 - 11/22/12 12:22 PM Re: Versailles II Testament of the King on Windows 7 or XP? [Re: MoePerry]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35277
Loc: southeast USA
Originally Posted By: MoePerry
Because in all emulator softwares I tried the window is so little

Did you try maximizing the window?
If you have VMware Tools installed, you can maximize the window so it fills your screen using the ***icon in the upper right of the VMware window***.

If you don't have VMware Tools installed, see if ***these instructions*** work.


If you use VirtualPC, you may need Virtual PC Additions installed. According to ***this blog*** you may need to shut down Virtual PC and restart it for size changes to work properly.

***Here*** <-- are instructions on how to install Virtual PC Additions.

Offhand, I don't remember if Alt-Enter worked for either of these or if Alt-Enter is only for DOS windows.

Top
#851229 - 11/22/12 03:38 PM Re: Versailles II Testament of the King on Windows 7 or XP? [Re: MoePerry]
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6759
Loc: Arizona
If you're using Virtual PC you can force the VM to always use full screen in the VPC Console settings. Alt+Enter will work as well once the VM is running.

Top
#851247 - 11/22/12 05:13 PM Re: Versailles II Testament of the King on Windows 7 or XP? [Re: MoePerry]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35277
Loc: southeast USA
According to ***this site***
Quote:
Versailles II
-> Fonctionne sous XP, aprés mise à jour - Télécharger les mises à jour pour Windows XP. Notez que le jeu reste assez instable sur ce système.
-> Ne fonctionne pas sous Vista et Windows 7 (32/64b) - Le jeu plante au démarrage malgré l'utilisation des deux patchs de Cryo.

Translation -- it works under XP if you install the patches for Windows XP, but is unstable.
And it doesn't work on Vista or Windows 7 -- it crashes on startup, even with the two patches from Cryo.

That's their experience anyway. It's kind of nice to find another site devoted to getting adventure games running. It's in French, but plugging it into Google Translator produces a reasonable English translation -- ***link***.

But I think you have a better chance getting it to run full screen in VMware or Virtual PC than natively in Windows 7. And it will probably work even better if you use Windows 98 instead of XP inside of VMware or VirtualPC -- or at least use the original XP instead of XP SP2 or SP3.

Top
#851351 - 11/23/12 05:33 AM Re: Versailles II Testament of the King on Windows 7 or XP? [Re: Jenny100]
MoePerry Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 07/08/00
Posts: 507
Loc: Norden,Niedersachsen,Germany
Thank you all very much for all your tips and really good help! All your answers helping me a lot and you made me happy and glad smile Here you are so kindly smile and your knowledgement is really great! After I have tried all your advices, I will write here again.


Edited by MoePerry (11/23/12 05:56 AM)

Top
#851469 - 11/23/12 04:35 PM Re: Versailles II Testament of the King on Windows 7 or XP? [Re: MoePerry]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35277
Loc: southeast USA
Good luck, MoePerry.

Top
#854082 - 12/05/12 05:50 PM Re: Versailles II Testament of the King on Windows 7 or XP? [Re: Jenny100]
MoePerry Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 07/08/00
Posts: 507
Loc: Norden,Niedersachsen,Germany
Hip Hip Hurra! yes

Versailles II runs now on my Windows 7 PC on the virtual machine VMWare workstation fine!

Only in VMWare workstation I could install the VMware Tools and can play now the game in a great window. In the play version from VMWare I was not able to install VMware Tools.

Now I am so happy yes and you all are made me really glad with your godd helping answers!

Thousand Thanks from deep in my heart to all of you.

Versailles II is a fine adventure with such a warm historic atmospheare.

Friendley GReetings from Moe Perry

P.S.: The most helping webpage for installing Versailles 2 was the magnificant from Inferno Only with his drills (and of course with your hints in this thread) I can now play the game!


Edited by MoePerry (12/05/12 06:21 PM)

Top
#854089 - 12/05/12 06:49 PM Re: Versailles II Testament of the King on Windows 7 or XP? [Re: MoePerry]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35277
Loc: southeast USA
You've got VMware Workstation? Cool! I've thought about getting it, but it's a little pricey. Most of us use VMware Player, but Workstation has more options and is easier to configure. I'm not sure why the Tools wouldn't install in Player for you, unless you had the wrong version of Tools or something.

By the way, Inferno is a she (last time she looked).

Top

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
4 registered (traveler, GBC, kjos, Flo NS), 70 Guests and 130 Spiders online.
Newest Members
greacia, Jason_Encore, DeanandKate, RisinGoat, AppyLover
8504 Registered Users