GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage
Topic Options
#852321 - 11/27/12 03:42 PM Making a game fill the screen
jmdsmd1 Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 08/29/10
Posts: 80
Loc: NYC
Hi,

Both Haunting at Cliffhouse and Louisiana Adventure appear in a box in the middle of y screen . How do I make them fill more of the screen?

Thanks

Machine name: JOYCE-PC
Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.120503-2030)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Alienware
System Model: M15x
BIOS: Ver A07 1.00
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU M 620 @ 2.67GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
Memory: 6144MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 6132MB RAM
Page File: 2549MB used, 9713MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: 120 DPI (125 percent)
System DPI Setting: 120 DPI (125 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

Top
#852331 - 11/27/12 04:31 PM Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1]
Draclvr Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 10606
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Do you have your monitor set to its native resolution? My 22" monitor is set to 1680 x 1050 and the picture in Haunting at Cliffhouse fills the screen except for 2 narrow black bars on the left and right sides.

Right click anywhere on the desktop and select Screen Resolution and see what it says there.
_________________________
In the garden.

Top
#852343 - 11/27/12 05:48 PM Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1]
Ewil02 Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 11/13/10
Posts: 216
Loc: Connecticut
Hi jmdsmd1-

In your game directory (mine's at C:/Program files(x86)/ Haunting at Cliffhouse) there should be a winsetup application- make sure you run it as admin by right clicking on it, then there should be a box for running in a window (make sure it's unchecked), and a box for side borders on widescreen monitors(also make sure it's unchecked). Good luck.

Wow Starcomm- I must have been typing the same time you were.

Louisiana Adventure- this is different- I bought the game through Zodiak, so I had to start Zodiak, then start the game, which then had a configuration screen come up and you can designate the resolution that you want to run the game- in my case it was 1440 X 900 which is compatible with my widescreen monitor.


Edited by Ewil02 (11/27/12 06:02 PM)

Top
#852344 - 11/27/12 05:51 PM Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: Draclvr]
Starcom Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 03/17/04
Posts: 489
Loc: Ottawa
To add what Draclvr said:

I have and played the game Haunting at Cliffhouse and if you wish to play in Full Screen and/or get rid of the black sidebars:

Go to where your Game Folder was installed ex: in my case I installed it to C:\Games\Haunting at Cliffhouse, click on the Folder and to the right side find the file called winsetup.exe, double-click on this file and it will open up a Set Up screen, on the right side you will see a box called "Side borders on widescreen monitors" Remove the Checkmark and click on Save at the bottom of that setup screen and you should be good to go.

Top
#852345 - 11/27/12 06:03 PM Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1]
jmdsmd1 Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 08/29/10
Posts: 80
Loc: NYC
Hi All,

Yes it's set to native resolution which is 1920x 1000 and I did all the things you suggested and it still shows as a 5" inch sq. box in the center.I hate playing games like that.

Thanks for the help. Any other thoughts?

Top
#852347 - 11/27/12 06:08 PM Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 36031
Loc: southeast USA
You can always try setting your desktop resolution to 1024x768. Most widescreen monitors will stretch that to fill the screen.

Top
#852350 - 11/27/12 06:21 PM Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1]
jmdsmd1 Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 08/29/10
Posts: 80
Loc: NYC
Hi Jenny 100,
No, that makes things smaller not bigger for some reason. Could it have anything to do with running google chrome?

Thanks

Top
#852351 - 11/27/12 06:30 PM Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1]
Draclvr Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 10606
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
You won't be running Chrome while you're playing the game, right? I have Chrome on my computer, but it doesn't have anything to do with my games.

EDIT: jmdsmd1, I let Ghostlady at Mystery Manor know. She is the developer of the Cliffhouse game. I don't know if she will be able to help, but perhaps she will have some ideas.
_________________________
In the garden.

Top
#852374 - 11/27/12 08:13 PM Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1]
jmdsmd1 Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 08/29/10
Posts: 80
Loc: NYC
Thanks Jenny 100. I'll wait and see if she responds. Thank you.

Top
#852380 - 11/27/12 08:38 PM Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1]
ghostlady Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 08/17/02
Posts: 364
Loc: Cliffhouse
Hi jmdsmd1,

Did you try what Ewil02 suggested? Because it does sound like you are running in a "windowed" mode.

In your game directory (mine's at C:/Program files(x86)/ Haunting at Cliffhouse) there should be a winsetup application- make sure you run it as admin by right clicking on it, then there should be a box for running in a window (make sure it's unchecked), and a box for side borders on widescreen monitors(also make sure it's unchecked). Good luck.
_________________________
Last night I dreamt I went to Manderley again.

Mystery Manor Adventure

Top
#852385 - 11/27/12 09:13 PM Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1]
jmdsmd1 Offline
Shy Boomer

Registered: 08/29/10
Posts: 80
Loc: NYC
Yes, Ghostlady,I did that and they are both unchecked.

Top
#852415 - 11/27/12 11:22 PM Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 36031
Loc: southeast USA
Originally Posted By: jmdsmd1
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled

Could this be the problem?
I don't know enough about laptop settings (the M15x is a laptop, right?) to know if this is similar to scaling on a monitor. Anyone else who's more familiar with laptops know?

Top
#852417 - 11/28/12 12:01 AM Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: Ewil02]
Starcom Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 03/17/04
Posts: 489
Loc: Ottawa
Well Ewil02, you were 3 minutes Faster than me thumbsup, so it is I who should apologise for copying blush your answers on the test sheet.

Top
#852418 - 11/28/12 12:10 AM Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: jmdsmd1]
Draclvr Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 10606
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
You've got me, Jenny. I don't know much about laptops either. I did find out that DWM means Desktop Windows Manager, so it does sound like that might be related to the issue.
_________________________
In the garden.

Top
#852421 - 11/28/12 01:15 AM Re: Making a game fill the screen [Re: Draclvr]
Homer6 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 04/18/02
Posts: 5588
Loc: Oklahoma, USA
Don't some of these games have window settings in their option menus within the game? Seems I remember some do and some don't.

But for sure, Chrome should not be open and running during game play.


Edited by Homer6 (11/28/12 01:15 AM)
_________________________
If something gets your goat, it just proves you have a goat to get.

Top

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
10 registered (Newgames, Marian, Pandora, Space Quest Fan, Winfrey, The Haze, lexxy, Mikael, Cari, linda texel), 66 Guests and 15 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Jeffrey2001, Platypuss, zen, Prom361, ivanka
8696 Registered Users