GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
The Adventure Shop Big Fish Games Homepage
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#856538 - 12/15/12 09:44 AM is it possible?
robert gray Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/22/07
Posts: 1322
Loc: ottawa canada
hello Glitches people, can a game or game disk go corrupt suddenly? i am talking about Syberia, which i have played two or three times without any problem until it went all strange on me in the middle of a game session. the screen went all 'blocky' in places. i was able to repeat this 'blockiness' by replaying that particular part of the game but not resolve the problem. can a disk be too old to replay and can i recover from this? thanks, robert.

Top
#856544 - 12/15/12 09:54 AM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
Geo Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 06/01/05
Posts: 2231
Loc: Michigan
Highly unlikely a disk would go bad. It is possible it acquired new scratches since the last time you played.The first thing I would try is to use a disk cleanner solution on the disk and a cd/dvd player cleanner on the disk player.

Top
#856554 - 12/15/12 10:38 AM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 34861
Loc: southeast USA
Besides what Geo stated...

It's also possible that the problem has to do with using different video card drivers than the ones you used the previous times you played it.

It could also be due to one of the files from the game not installing properly.

CD's and DVD's do "wear out" over time because the dye slowly diffuses and loses the distinction between 1's and 0's in the data on the disc. DVD's normally "wear out" quicker because the data is closer together on the disc, so diffusion of the dye has greater effect. But Syberia isn't that old a game and this is unlikely to have happened unless the disc was subjected to extreme heat.

Another possibility is that the disc always had a "marginal" area on it, and that your DVD player is starting to wear out and have more difficulty reading the "marginal" areas.

One thing -- is the game reading from the disc at the time the screen is going blocky? or was the game installed to the hard drive. Unless it's reading from the disc at the time you see blockiness, the bad file is already on your hard drive and you'd have to reinstall the game to see a difference.

Might be "too much information" here.

Top
#856556 - 12/15/12 10:50 AM Re: is it possible? [Re: Jenny100]
robert gray Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/22/07
Posts: 1322
Loc: ottawa canada
hi Jenny100. the disk is installed to the hard disc when it went 'funny' on me. you have to see this for yourself as it is hard to describe. i know not much help, eh? robert.

Top
#856563 - 12/15/12 11:26 AM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6697
Loc: Arizona
It sounds more like a driver issue to me (that or your video card is on its last leg). Have you tried running an older set of drivers?

Top
#857056 - 12/17/12 02:35 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: InlandAZ]
robert gray Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/22/07
Posts: 1322
Loc: ottawa canada
hello, how do you obtain and run an older set of drivers? robert.

Top
#857092 - 12/17/12 05:29 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 34861
Loc: southeast USA
You go to either the Nvidia or the ATI website, depending on which video card you have, and look in their driver archive for older drivers.
What video card do you have?

Top
#857110 - 12/17/12 07:55 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: Jenny100]
robert gray Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/22/07
Posts: 1322
Loc: ottawa canada
hi Jenny100, i have a radeon 5450 video card but when i go to the ATI site, they ask for $29.00! i don't think i have the correct site. can you direct me to the right ATI site please? robert.

Top
#857115 - 12/17/12 08:15 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 34861
Loc: southeast USA
Drivers are free.
You either went to the wrong site or clicked on the wrong link.

Are you using 64-bit Windows 7 or XP or ?

Here's the driver archive for XP
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/previous/Pages/radeonaiw_xp.aspx

Here's the archive for 64-bit Vista (some also for Win7)
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/previous/Pages/radeonaiw_vista64.aspx

Top
#857117 - 12/17/12 08:45 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: Jenny100]
robert gray Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/22/07
Posts: 1322
Loc: ottawa canada
i have the 64 bit Win7 card. how do i navigate this ATI maze? robert.

Top
#857128 - 12/17/12 09:28 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
Starcom Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 03/17/04
Posts: 424
Loc: Ottawa
If you drill down a couple of pages more from the Link that Jenny100 gave you, you can download their Auto Detect software:

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/auto_detect.aspx

Top
#857158 - 12/18/12 01:35 AM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 34861
Loc: southeast USA
The ***ATI Catalyst 9.11 drivers from 11/17/2009*** seem to be the oldest drivers they list as working for Windows 7. So the 9.11 drivers or anything newer from the ***Previous ATI drivers page for Vista and Win7*** should be OK. You may have to uninstall your current drivers before installing the older ones though.

When going back to earlier drivers, you sometimes have to try quite a few to find the ones that work best with your game and your particular video card. Also, just get the driver and not the "software suite" or "Catalyst Control Center."

Top
#857212 - 12/18/12 10:09 AM Re: is it possible? [Re: Starcom]
robert gray Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/22/07
Posts: 1322
Loc: ottawa canada
hi Starcom. after downloading the ATI driver, i get a language preference screen which prevents me from actually installing the driver as i cannot move the screen out of the way. can you help? Robert.

Top
#857218 - 12/18/12 10:36 AM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6697
Loc: Arizona
Originally Posted By: robert gray
hi Starcom. after downloading the ATI driver, i get a language preference screen which prevents me from actually installing the driver as i cannot move the screen out of the way. can you help? Robert.


Does it allow you to select a language?

Top
#857223 - 12/18/12 10:58 AM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 34861
Loc: southeast USA
See if this how-to helps. In this example, there is a dropdown box for the language, and then you click "Next."
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FlxIvc16vQg

It's also possible there is a UAC prompt (User Access Control) hiding behind the window you're looking at, so if you see no way to choose or accept the language, try dragging the window around and see if there's anything hiding behind it.

If you need to uninstall the current ATI drivers, this video shows how to completely remove the current drivers
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ihVEGWrk5E4

None of this will help if the problem is with the card itself rather than the drivers.

Top
#857279 - 12/18/12 02:55 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: Jenny100]
robert gray Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/22/07
Posts: 1322
Loc: ottawa canada
i have downloaded the ATI driver software for the umpteenth time and each time i got the language screen but no 'next' prompt. i think i am destined to NEVER install the driver. robert.

Top
#857298 - 12/18/12 04:37 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
Starcom Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 03/17/04
Posts: 424
Loc: Ottawa
As you not being able to see the Next to prompt, this might be just a stab in the dark but worth a try since this happened to me several times, because of my Screen Resolutions default , many times I cannot see the Next or Accept or Print function because it is at the very bottom of the Screen and it is not visible, and the Only work around is to Right Click on the Taskbar, choose Properties and then choose Auto Hide the Taskbar, doing this would give me more Real estate on my screen and would allow me to see these hidden functions.

Best of luck and I hope you find a solution.

Top
#857349 - 12/18/12 08:45 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: Starcom]
robert gray Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/22/07
Posts: 1322
Loc: ottawa canada
thanks, Starcom, i was able to access the 'next' button. robert.

Top
#857579 - 12/19/12 07:11 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: Jenny100]
robert gray Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/22/07
Posts: 1322
Loc: ottawa canada
hi Jenny100. i got so fed up with the problem i experienced playing Syberia1 i so decided to unstall and try again. now Syberia1 will not re-install. it is the same disk i am using. what do i have to do to re-install in Win7? it used to be so easy with XP. robert.

Top
#857585 - 12/19/12 07:43 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 34861
Loc: southeast USA
Have you tried using ccleaner to "Scan for Issues?"
http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/tour/registry-cleaner

Ccleaner should be able to find and delete anything the game uninstall left behind.

Download from
http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download/standard

Top
#857616 - 12/19/12 09:26 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: Jenny100]
robert gray Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/22/07
Posts: 1322
Loc: ottawa canada
hi Jenny100. i downloaded and used Ccleaner. it did not work as used. now i'm stuck with a Syberia disk i cannot load. robert.

Top
#857617 - 12/19/12 09:32 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 34861
Loc: southeast USA
Did you run Ccleaner more than once?
You have to run it and "fix issues" and rerun it until there are no more issues.

Also make sure the Syberia folder is deleted before you use Ccleaner. It probably installed to C:\Program Files (or C:\Program Files(x86) if you have 64-bit Windows) so look for it there. If it's there, delete it manually. It's probably in a subfolder of C:\Program Files that's named after the publisher -- possibly
C:\Program Files\Microids\Syberia

Top
#857621 - 12/19/12 10:00 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9372
Loc: In my PC corner for the winter
Also, make sure you click on Registry and run CCleaner on the registry too. I've had bits of a programs left in the registry cause a reinstall to not work.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#857625 - 12/19/12 10:26 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 34861
Loc: southeast USA
Yes, as Draclvr says, make sure you're running the Registry cleaner which is marked "Registry." The thing that's marked "Cleaner" only clears temporary files, which won't do you any good. What keeps games from reinstalling is garbage left in the Registry, not temporary files.

Top
#857752 - 12/20/12 12:51 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: Jenny100]
robert gray Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/22/07
Posts: 1322
Loc: ottawa canada
hi Jenny100. i don't see anything called 'registry'. how do i get to it? robert.

Top
#857754 - 12/20/12 01:08 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9372
Loc: In my PC corner for the winter
Robert, when you open up CCleaner, there are 4 "icons" on the left. The top one is Cleaner, the next one is Registry, and the last two are Tools and Options. Click on the Registry one and run it.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#857768 - 12/20/12 02:06 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 34861
Loc: southeast USA
Look at the picture on the website I linked to above in Post #857585 (7 posts up from this one)
http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/tour/registry-cleaner

See how the second icon down on the left is named "Registry?"

Top
#857826 - 12/20/12 07:19 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: Jenny100]
robert gray Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/22/07
Posts: 1322
Loc: ottawa canada
hi Jenny100. hooray, i got Syberia to install again! now to start over but that's o.k. THANKS TO EVERYONE. robert.

Top
#857837 - 12/20/12 10:44 PM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9372
Loc: In my PC corner for the winter
I'm curious, Robert... was the reason it worked because you ran CCleaner on the Registry?
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#857910 - 12/21/12 09:31 AM Re: is it possible? [Re: Draclvr]
robert gray Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/22/07
Posts: 1322
Loc: ottawa canada
i think so, Draclvr. i followed your and Jenny100's steps after downloading Ccleaner. robert.

Top
#857911 - 12/21/12 09:38 AM Re: is it possible? [Re: robert gray]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9372
Loc: In my PC corner for the winter
That's good to know. Thanks, Robert, and have fun!
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
6 registered (scampy, chrissie, mayday_, traveler, Volkana, niteowl07), 65 Guests and 11 Spiders online.
Newest Members
shaun9991, weakstorm, 123pazu, dawnmann, Colour
8419 Registered Users