GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Topic Options
#863099 - 01/19/13 05:05 PM princess isabella a witch curse
family Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 06/16/10
Posts: 1581
Loc: georgia
how do i play it i can type my name that it i cannot find the play on it, i get a big screen and do not know how to get rid of it, never mind can someone delete this i just not meant to play it.


Edited by family (01/20/13 12:34 AM)

Top
#863190 - 01/20/13 09:21 AM Re: princess isabella a witch curse [Re: family]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35304
Loc: southeast USA
I'm having trouble understanding your post. Are you saying you can't find your saved game or that the game won't start at all?

Are you using the current Big Fish version of the game (which is supposed to be compatible with Windows 7 and 8 as well as earlier Windows) or are you using an older version?

If the game won't start, it may be being blocked by an antivirus, or you may have to start it by right-clicking the shortcut and choosing "Run As Administrator."

Top
#863199 - 01/20/13 10:10 AM Re: princess isabella a witch curse [Re: family]
family Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 06/16/10
Posts: 1581
Loc: georgia
both of them are on cd and when i click the icon i get this big screen that is out of focus, that show a women and a wand that is all, my new moniter is asus vh 197, and the screen resoultion is 1366x768


Edited by family (01/20/13 10:25 AM)

Top
#863229 - 01/20/13 11:27 AM Re: princess isabella a witch curse [Re: family]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35304
Loc: southeast USA
The Main Menu should look like this
http://i187.photobucket.com/albums/x241/spixh/Main_Menu.jpg

So it sounds like the bottom part of the picture, which has the Start, Options, Profiles, and Exit buttons, is being cut off instead of being stretched. The game plays in 800x600 resolution, while your monitor is a widescreen.

The only manual I can find for an Asus VH197 monitor is a useless "quick start guide" with microscopic print. I can't tell whether your monitor has the capability to display in 800x600, or if it has any type of stretching or sizing ability.

The game does have a control to let you play in "Full Screen Mode" or not. The control looks like this
http://i187.photobucket.com/albums/x241/spixh/Options_Menu.jpg

But if you can't see the controls because the button to access them is off the bottom of the screen, you can't access them.

+_+_+_+_+_+_+_+_+_+_+_+_+_+_+_+_+_+_+_+


There does seem to be a way to change what they're calling "Full Screen" (which on your monitor cuts off the bottom of the picture) to the game playing in a window, but it involves editing a game file.

First you need to locate where the game is installed. You can do that by right-clicking the shortcut that starts the game and choosing Properties. The Shortcut Tab should show where the game folder is.

Start Notepad. In Win7, you can just type Notepad in the Start Search to find it. In Notepad, click File in the toolbar, then Open, then browse to the Princess.ini folder that's inside the game folder. Notepad will display something like this:
Quote:
[Movies]
Movie01=Main.dcr


[Settings]
FullScreen=0
BackgroundAnimation=1
CenterStage=1
SingleInstance=0


[Lingo]
DisplayFullLingoErrorText=1

What you need to do is change
FullScreen=0
to
FullScreen=1
and save the changes.

Once you've done this, the game should run in Windowed mode and you should be able to see the whole screen.

I'm not sure if Windows 7 will require you to run Notepad in Administrative mode to make changes. It might depend on where your game is installed.

Top
#863257 - 01/20/13 01:10 PM Re: princess isabella a witch curse [Re: family]
family Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 06/16/10
Posts: 1581
Loc: georgia
thank you very much, i did that now what do i click all i get is ansi, unicode,unicode big endian, utf-8.


Edited by family (01/20/13 01:30 PM)

Top
#863262 - 01/20/13 01:35 PM Re: princess isabella a witch curse [Re: family]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35304
Loc: southeast USA
Since it didn't work, use Notepad to change the FullScreen=1 back to FullScreen=0.

Can you tell me what video card you have.
If you don't know, check the Display tab of dxdiag and see what it says for Name: and Chipset:
(Start button --> Type
dxdiag
in the Start Search and Enter. Choose Display tab.)

Another thing you could try is change your Desktop resolution to 800x600 before starting the game.

Top
#863263 - 01/20/13 01:49 PM Re: princess isabella a witch curse [Re: family]
family Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 06/16/10
Posts: 1581
Loc: georgia
[Movies]
Movie01=Main.dcr


[Settings]
FullScreen=0
BackgroundAnimation=1
CenterStage=1
SingleInstance=0


[Lingo]
DisplayFullLingoErrorText=1
and when i type dx diag it says no items have been match.

Top
#863271 - 01/20/13 02:47 PM Re: princess isabella a witch curse [Re: family]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35304
Loc: southeast USA
Originally Posted By: family
and when i type dx diag it says no items have been match.

Are you typing it with the space between dx and diag?
You need to type it as one word -- dxdiag

Here's a how-to with some pictures
http://www.7tutorials.com/how-troubleshoot-problems-directx-diagnostic-tool


Your Princess.ini file looks fine other than the fact that the FullScreen=1 didn't work the way I'd hoped.

I'm hoping your graphics card is a type that will allow you to adjust your screen.

Are you able to change your desktop resolution to 800x600 and test the game?

Top
#863273 - 01/20/13 02:57 PM Re: princess isabella a witch curse [Re: family]
family Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 06/16/10
Posts: 1581
Loc: georgia
i finally got the page and game to work, i made them small and click on the game and saw the whole screen.

Top
#863274 - 01/20/13 03:00 PM Re: princess isabella a witch curse [Re: family]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35304
Loc: southeast USA
Glad you got it to work.
Hope you have no further problems with it.

Top
#863277 - 01/20/13 03:27 PM Re: princess isabella a witch curse [Re: family]
family Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 06/16/10
Posts: 1581
Loc: georgia
thank you very much.

Top

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
4 registered (Barb, BrownEyedTigre, Yankee Clipper, 1 invisible), 60 Guests and 12 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Bellman, B_McAtee, pignose, Mistywarren, keonie
8511 Registered Users