GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Topic Options
#863378 - 01/21/13 09:00 AM Adobe Projector Error
Cue Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 04/07/03
Posts: 12441
Loc: The Outer Limits
I'm replaying Rhem 4 on my XP Home computer. I'm getting an error message saying that "Adobe Projector has encountered a problem...." and shuts the game down. I didn't have this problem the last time I played this game on this computer. What could have changed to make this happen?
_________________________
Did you ever stop to think and then forget to start again?

Top
#863381 - 01/21/13 09:21 AM Re: Adobe Projector Error [Re: Cue]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35475
Loc: southeast USA
Originally Posted By: Cue
What could have changed to make this happen?

QuickTime.
Have you "updated" your QuickTime since the last time you played the game?

You might be able to fix the problem by completely uninstalling all versions of QuickTime, running a registry cleaner (like the registry "Scan for Issues" of Ccleaner) to remove all traces of the previous QuickTime install, and then reinstalling the version of QuickTime that shipped with the game.

If you don't want to uninstall QuickTime from your main computer, RHEM 4 will run in a virtual machine like VMware, VirtualBox, or Virtual PC. So if you've already set up a virtual machine for older games, you can just install and play in that.

Top
#863382 - 01/21/13 09:29 AM Re: Adobe Projector Error [Re: Cue]
Cue Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 04/07/03
Posts: 12441
Loc: The Outer Limits
Thanks, Jenny. smile

I don't recall updating QuickTime but it doesn't mean that it didn't happen. I'll try uninstalling and reinstalling QuickTime. I do have Virtual PC setup on my machine.
_________________________
Did you ever stop to think and then forget to start again?

Top
#863488 - 01/21/13 04:26 PM Re: Adobe Projector Error [Re: Cue]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35475
Loc: southeast USA
I don't remember it installing either, but my RHEM 4 box says it uses QuickTime. I wonder if it's built into the game somehow.

It should install and play fine inside Virtual PC, so you can always try that.

Top
#863492 - 01/21/13 04:40 PM Re: Adobe Projector Error [Re: Cue]
MaG Offline
Administrator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 12/28/99
Posts: 66021
Jenny,

I found this in the installed Rhem 4 (inside the Xtra folder) - QuickTime Agent32; it's only 9 kbs though. Maybe linked to an installed one?

Top
#863502 - 01/21/13 06:51 PM Re: Adobe Projector Error [Re: MaG]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35475
Loc: southeast USA
Originally Posted By: MaG
Maybe linked to an installed one?

It sounds like it. If so, that could be what's causing the problem.

Top
#864227 - 01/25/13 09:28 AM Re: Adobe Projector Error [Re: Cue]
Cue Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 04/07/03
Posts: 12441
Loc: The Outer Limits
I uninstalled QuickTime. I looked at my Rhem 4 files but couldn't find anything to install QuickTime that may have come with the game (this was a download of the game). I don't know how to find out what version this game uses. The QuickTime link on the Rhem 4 webpage takes you to the latest install for QuickTime, so I installed that.

When I started the game I got a "Application tried to install C++ incorrectly" message. I clicked on the "OK" button and the game continued to load. I actually played for about ten minutes before I got the Adobe Projector error message.

I uninstalled QuickTime again and ran Ccleaner. I scanned for issues and found the following entries that I saw related to Rhem 4 or QuickTime. There were also hundreds of others.

Missing MUI reference - Rhem4_Setup.tmp
Missing MUI reference - QuickTimeInstallerAdmin.exe
Missing MUI reference - QTInfo.exe
Missing MUI reference - QuickTimePlayer.exe
Missing MUI reference - QuickTimePlayer.exe "%1"
Missing MUI reference - QuickTimePlayer.exe,-140
Open with Application Issue - QuickTimePlayer.exe "%1"
Invalid Default Icon - QuickTimePlayer.exe,-130
Open with Application Issue - QuickTimeUpdater.exe "%1"
Missing Shared DLL - QuickTime.qts
Invalid Default Icon - QuickTime.qts,-104
Missing Shared DLL - QuickTimeVR.qtx

Do I have Ccleaner fix these issues and install QuickTime?
_________________________
Did you ever stop to think and then forget to start again?

Top
#864251 - 01/25/13 10:42 AM Re: Adobe Projector Error [Re: Cue]
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6817
Loc: Arizona
Quote:
Do I have Ccleaner fix these issues and install QuickTime?


At this point, it sounds like your best option.

Top
#864706 - 01/28/13 08:39 AM Re: Adobe Projector Error [Re: Cue]
Cue Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 04/07/03
Posts: 12441
Loc: The Outer Limits
I fixed the issues with Ccleaner and finished the game without any Adobe Projector errors.

Thanks Jenny, MaG and InlandAZ. smile
_________________________
Did you ever stop to think and then forget to start again?

Top
#864739 - 01/28/13 10:18 AM Re: Adobe Projector Error [Re: Cue]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35475
Loc: southeast USA
Thanks for letting us know how it went.
I'm glad to hear Ccleaner was able to help you out.

Top

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
4 registered (oldmariner, Kaki's Sister, Lex, kjos), 64 Guests and 16 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Cabb, Veilant, tookiebgirl12, Adam_B, Polikolp
8542 Registered Users