GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Topic Options
#872956 - 03/10/13 07:28 AM Lost in Time
lexxy Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 04/02/00
Posts: 3144
Loc: Southern Exposure
Do you think I could get The Dame is loaded to run on my windows7 with this DosBoox setup?


Edited by lexxy (03/10/13 07:29 AM)
_________________________
carol
It doesn't cost a dime to be kind
----------------------------
Currently playing Companions Of Xanth

Top
#872983 - 03/10/13 10:36 AM Re: Lost in Time [Re: lexxy]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35393
Loc: southeast USA
It's listed on the DOSBox site as "supported," but it may need some extra configuration if it isn't behaving.
It's listed on the ***DOSBox compatibility page*** under "T" for The instead of under "D" for Dame.
Originally Posted By: DOSbox site
If the keyboard does not work and is impossible to save/load and skip audio/video, this should help (tested with 0.61 official version):
Delete or rename wintest.exe from the game directory and copy mem.exe there (where to find it: XP - C:\WINDOWS\system32; Win 98 - c:/windows/command), rename mem.exe to wintest.exe and run the game. Now the keyboard should work fine.
With 9000 cycles was speed perfect on my computer with 2.5 GHz processor. There is also a sound patch that can be found at The Patches Scrolls http://www.patches-scrolls.de/ , but the game seemed to work fine without it. I picked out Gravis Ultrasound and sound was good, SB should work too.

I've never attempted to play the game in DOSBox, and the DOSBox site seems to only have comments for older versions of DOSBox. So if you use the latest DOSBox, you may not need the configurations they suggest.

Hopefully someone who's played it in a more recent DOSBox than 0.65 will tell us how it worked for them.

Top
#872985 - 03/10/13 10:44 AM Re: Lost in Time [Re: lexxy]
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6811
Loc: Arizona
I'm not sure which setup you're referring to, but the game is supported under Dosbox.

Dosbox Compatibility - The Dame was Loaded

Top
#873108 - 03/11/13 03:39 AM Re: Lost in Time [Re: lexxy]
lexxy Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 04/02/00
Posts: 3144
Loc: Southern Exposure
Thanks Jenny and InlandAZ,
I have downloaded DOSBox and I will see if it works. I used DOS a looong time ago on my old w98SE and had no problems but now that I have Windows7 as my primary it would be nice not to have to switch just to play a few older games. If it works I will be happy but if not then it's back to second team..it's still great to have a backup.
_________________________
carol
It doesn't cost a dime to be kind
----------------------------
Currently playing Companions Of Xanth

Top
#873173 - 03/11/13 11:06 AM Re: Lost in Time [Re: lexxy]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35393
Loc: southeast USA
Good luck, Lexxy.
If you need any tips on tweaking DOSBox, Inland is the one to go to. I haven't used it much.

Top
#873185 - 03/11/13 11:44 AM Re: Lost in Time [Re: lexxy]
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6811
Loc: Arizona
I love DOSbox for the older games. Windows 3.1 will actually run under it, which makes those games that used Video for Windows a snap to play.

Top

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
10 registered (Draclvr, curly, Rushes, fildil, The Haze, Haroula, scampy, kjos, 2 invisible), 75 Guests and 14 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Amberdrop, binnykinz, scarend, JALind, maggieann
8524 Registered Users