GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
The Adventure Shop Big Fish Games Homepage
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#878845 - 04/06/13 04:46 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: safc]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9629
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
You say after you have installed the game, but I cannot install the game at all from the disk.

So, I take it that I copy the contents of the DVD over to a file on my computer first? Of course, the DVD won't let me write to it.

Sorry if I'm being dense!
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#878854 - 04/06/13 04:59 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: safc]
Starcom Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 03/17/04
Posts: 430
Loc: Ottawa
Hmm, maybe I have a different version of the game, "My game was store bought in a small paper book size CD case and it came with 3CDs, from the Adventure Company/developed by Frogwares" and maybe this is why I was able to Install the game, maybe this version has no Tages protection?

Also, I do not have any form of Tages drivers in my system.

Hope this helps to clear things up. I am very sorry to have made a mess of things and confuse you, it is the last thing I wanted to do, I know you are a very busy/hard working person and the last thing you need is added confusion.
Maybe I should have kept my big mouth (fingers) shut.

Top
#878859 - 04/06/13 05:17 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: safc]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9629
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Mine is in a case that is the same size as a regular DVD case, but is fatter and also has 3 CDs. It says Frogwares and The Adventure Company on it.

Are ya kidding me! I've been trying to get this game installed on my Windows 8 for some time now and had finally given up. During the initial Install Shield, I get a long numbered error code. Which I have looked up and didn't find much help for. Oh, well. I'm just glad you got it to install for you.

I'm not sure about this, but I don't think you see the Tages drivers if they are on your system. At least that's what I remember from my Windows 7 drive. Of course, the operative word here is "remember!"
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#878863 - 04/06/13 05:37 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: Draclvr]
Starcom Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 03/17/04
Posts: 430
Loc: Ottawa
Well to double check if I have Tages drivers or not, I used the Tages removal tool which is kind of crazy since they use the same tool for Installing Tages drivers, anyway, I installed the Drivers and then using the same tool I removed them and it came with a warning that it might affect such and such apps. or devices, I went ahead anyway for the uninstall since I always do a full backup on a regular basis.
Rebooted the laptop and all is well..so far.

Note: I also remember using a Tages tool removal drivers for my Win7 since I wanted NOTHING to do with Tages...

PS: The description of your DVD case fits the exact description as my case.

Sorry you couldn't get yours to install.
I guess I was just lucky.


Edited by Starcom (04/06/13 05:39 PM)

Top
#879076 - 04/07/13 12:21 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: safc]
safc Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 03/11/04
Posts: 881
Loc: united kingdom
Hi Gus
I think that this game is going back on the shelf, I have tried both options mentioned but I still get a black screen

Many Thanks for your help

Cheers
SAFC
_________________________
Old Adventures don't die they just forget to Save

Top
#879083 - 04/07/13 12:28 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: safc]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35167
Loc: southeast USA
I suspect your video card isn't up to playing it -- or your video drivers aren't compatible with it.

It's too bad they don't say "Insert CD" any more for copy "protection" failures. Now they usually just fail without any message, and you don't know for sure if your problem is the copy "protection" or something else.

Top
#879090 - 04/07/13 12:49 PM Re: Dracula Original [Re: safc]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9629
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
I'll just have to replay it on my XP computer some day. I really, really loathe copy protection.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
1 registered (Sassy), 58 Guests and 11 Spiders online.
Newest Members
GameFiend, Lubomir, andi6116, razorsedge4444, LUD
8486 Registered Users