GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#883216 - 04/24/13 04:13 PM malwarebytes
3dobermans Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 10/01/05
Posts: 13199
Loc: Palouse country
Trying to update malwarebytes but keep getting server not found. Anyone else having this problem that uses this anti-malware program?

Thanks
_________________________
Reading is to the mind, what exercise is to the body - Joseph Addison

Top
#883220 - 04/24/13 04:29 PM Re: malwarebytes [Re: 3dobermans]
Rushes Offline
The Three Pipe Moderator
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 07/10/05
Posts: 23800
Loc: UK
It's working fine for me -- did a manual update just now. think
_________________________
"Bleat, Watson -- unmitigated bleat!" ~ Sherlock Holmes

Top
#883223 - 04/24/13 04:39 PM Re: malwarebytes [Re: 3dobermans]
traveler Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/14/10
Posts: 3293
Loc: Rivellon
I'm not saying this is it, 3dobermans, but Avast, my antivirus program, has been pestering me Very Annoyingly for the last week to buy another year's subscription, popping up in the middle of a game and tossing it to the task bar. They pestered me so badly I had already decided to tell them to take a hike. I was about to when I got a little note from Malwarebytes about updating. I couldn't. I couldn't do a thing with it and 'the server could not be found, please report the error' but there was no error number to report.

Okay, I uninstalled Avast early. Not only was I able to get Malwarebytes updated but my email program started working again and I'd been trying all day to figure out why no emails were coming in and I was getting an error report about Live Mail.

As far as I'm concerned that was not a coincidence. I downloaded MS Security Essentials and that is darn well that.

Er...in short, could it be your antivirus program stopping the update?

Gil.
_________________________
"Best not to think about it. I don't want to fall to bits 'cos of excess existential thought."

Top
#883250 - 04/24/13 07:09 PM Re: malwarebytes [Re: 3dobermans]
3dobermans Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 10/01/05
Posts: 13199
Loc: Palouse country
I use Avast also, so tried disabling it temporarily but still got, "server not found".
I'm using Firefox, would that make a difference?

Update: I tried IE but that didn't work. Will try uninstall and reinstall from Cnet.


Edited by 3dobermans (04/24/13 07:17 PM)
_________________________
Reading is to the mind, what exercise is to the body - Joseph Addison

Top
#883252 - 04/24/13 07:36 PM Re: malwarebytes [Re: 3dobermans]
traveler Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/14/10
Posts: 3293
Loc: Rivellon
Good luck, 3dobermans. I don't think the browser you use has anything to do with it.

If the uninstall/reinstall doesn't do anything, go to Avast Tech Support. It's somewhere in the program. See if they can't help you.

Gil.
_________________________
"Best not to think about it. I don't want to fall to bits 'cos of excess existential thought."

Top
#883312 - 04/25/13 01:03 AM Re: malwarebytes [Re: traveler]
Homer6 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 04/18/02
Posts: 5542
Loc: Oklahoma, USA
Both Malware and Avast updated today without any problems, as they've been doing. I've never seen any message about not being able to find the Malware server.
_________________________
If something gets your goat, it just proves you have a goat to get.

Top
#883378 - 04/25/13 08:32 AM Re: malwarebytes [Re: 3dobermans]
Draclvr Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 10014
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
I haven't either, but then I don't use Avast - I use Windows Security Essentials.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#883450 - 04/25/13 01:17 PM Re: malwarebytes [Re: 3dobermans]
3dobermans Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 10/01/05
Posts: 13199
Loc: Palouse country
Ran the old malwarebytes and found a worm (backdoor.bot) and think it's now gone. Then ran Avast and it found nothing.
This morning uninstalled/reinstalled malwarebytes per cnet and still get server not found when trying to update. Have tried several times to just access malwarebytes.com but nothing.
Would it be better to go with a different anti-malware program?
_________________________
Reading is to the mind, what exercise is to the body - Joseph Addison

Top
#883452 - 04/25/13 01:23 PM Re: malwarebytes [Re: 3dobermans]
Rushes Offline
The Three Pipe Moderator
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 07/10/05
Posts: 23800
Loc: UK
You could try SuperAntiSpyware. It's as good as (some say better than) Malwarebytes. It comes in both free and paid versions. I have it as a free version and run it alongside my Malwarebytes.

SuperAntiSpyware
_________________________
"Bleat, Watson -- unmitigated bleat!" ~ Sherlock Holmes

Top
#883454 - 04/25/13 01:31 PM Re: malwarebytes [Re: 3dobermans]
traveler Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/14/10
Posts: 3293
Loc: Rivellon
Do you run anything else, Rushes? Malwarebytes isn't an antivirus program. I believe both are intended as a supplement to an antivirus program rather than a replacement for one.

I should make it clear if I haven't already that I do not think any of my problems with Malwarebytes or my email program stemmed from Malwarebytes. It's a good program and I've been very satisfied with it.

IMO, you'd do better to change your AV, 3dobermans.

Gil.


Edited by traveler (04/25/13 01:40 PM)
Edit Reason: more opinion
_________________________
"Best not to think about it. I don't want to fall to bits 'cos of excess existential thought."

Top
#883463 - 04/25/13 02:06 PM Re: malwarebytes [Re: 3dobermans]
BobH Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 10/14/11
Posts: 1784
Loc: 47.79N, 122.24W
I haven't run Malwarebytes in a while and googled it to go download and run and found this...

Faulty Malwarebytes Update Disables Thousands of PCs

Looks to me like this might be the issue.

BTW, I also use MS Security Essentials and I'm very happy with it.

Update: Oops, I didn't read the problem description closely enough. I guess this was a different problem with Malwarebytes.


Edited by BobH (04/25/13 02:08 PM)
_________________________
Bob
I've learned that if you're too busy to help a friend, you're too busy.

Top
#883529 - 04/25/13 05:31 PM Re: malwarebytes [Re: 3dobermans]
Rushes Offline
The Three Pipe Moderator
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 07/10/05
Posts: 23800
Loc: UK
Gil: Yes, I run Microsoft Security Essentials as my anti-virus.
_________________________
"Bleat, Watson -- unmitigated bleat!" ~ Sherlock Holmes

Top
#883576 - 04/25/13 10:38 PM Re: malwarebytes [Re: 3dobermans]
3dobermans Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 10/01/05
Posts: 13199
Loc: Palouse country
Thanks for the link Rushes; downloaded and ran it. Is it mainly for adware cookies?

Bob, it does sound like that could be why I can't update malwarebytes. They stated they hoped to have it taken care of by the end of the week.
Will keep checking to see if I can update.

Thanks much for all the suggestions/help.
_________________________
Reading is to the mind, what exercise is to the body - Joseph Addison

Top
#883605 - 04/26/13 05:05 AM Re: malwarebytes [Re: 3dobermans]
misslilo Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 02/18/08
Posts: 1420
Loc: Land of Hamlet
I ran Malwarebytes Update no more than 10 hours ago and it went just fine smile
Updated the program itself and the database....

Then ran a ful complete scan and laptop runs fine still razz
_________________________
"You can not escape your past, but you can make your future" - Diana Melkumova - @wowdane

Top
#883618 - 04/26/13 07:10 AM Re: malwarebytes [Re: 3dobermans]
Rushes Offline
The Three Pipe Moderator
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 07/10/05
Posts: 23800
Loc: UK
Originally Posted By: 3dobermans
Is it mainly for adware cookies?


No, it catches the nasties as well, the same as Malwarebytes.

I have Malwarebytes as my main realtime program, and run the free version of SuperAntiSpyware every fortnight or so. Reason being, one program will occasionally pick up on something that the other program will not. Nothing's infallible, after all. smile
_________________________
"Bleat, Watson -- unmitigated bleat!" ~ Sherlock Holmes

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
5 registered (Kaki's Sister, kjos, Jarkeld, monbron, 1 invisible), 69 Guests and 16 Spiders online.
Newest Members
efmouse, arlenewilson32, ponycakes, veteran, JaV
8537 Registered Users