GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
The Adventure Shop Big Fish Games Homepage
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#908404 - 08/17/13 04:52 PM 2 questions about downloading with dial-up
flutist Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 07/17/01
Posts: 11285
Loc: Kirkwood, MO USA
First, does anyone know about how long it takes to download Microsoft Security Essentials using dial-up.

2. If I download MSE to my desktop, drag it to a flash drive, then load in on another computer and install it. Will it work?

My SIL has dial-up which is slow and I'm not sure if I will be able to download it on her computer before her dial-up cuts off.

She does have Win.7

Bets


Edited by flutist (08/17/13 04:53 PM)
_________________________
Corgis fill your life with Joy, your heart with Love, and your soul with Sunshine.

Top
#908411 - 08/17/13 05:29 PM Re: 2 questions about downloading with dial-up [Re: flutist]
InlandAZ Offline
Glitches Forum Moderator
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 08/14/02
Posts: 6695
Loc: Arizona
You can estimate the time to download using this calculator -

Download Speed Calculator

MS Essentials is 13.1 MB, so a dialup connection at 56.Kb would take about 32 minutes.

Yes, you can download it to a flash drive and install it on another PC.


Edited by InlandAZ (08/17/13 05:29 PM)

Top
#908413 - 08/17/13 05:36 PM Re: 2 questions about downloading with dial-up [Re: flutist]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 34860
Loc: southeast USA
Originally Posted By: flutist
First, does anyone know about how long it takes to download Microsoft Security Essentials using dial-up.

MS Security Essentials is about 10.7 MB.
Dialup is supposed to be 56kbits/sec, but it's actually less -- sometimes a lot less. Assuming it's 33kbits/sec you could estimate 3/4 of an hour. If you've got good dialup at 48kbits/sec, it would take more like half an hour. That's assuming no stalls or disconnects.

Quote:
2. If I download MSE to my desktop, drag it to a flash drive, then load in on another computer and install it. Will it work?

Yes.

Top
#908416 - 08/17/13 05:45 PM Re: 2 questions about downloading with dial-up [Re: flutist]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9368
Loc: In my PC corner for the winter
And the link I sent you should work for just downloading MSE and none of the other things included in Live Essentials.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#908450 - 08/18/13 01:59 AM Re: 2 questions about downloading with dial-up [Re: Draclvr]
Homer6 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 04/18/02
Posts: 5403
Loc: Oklahoma, USA
The times given by others might be even longer if the phone line is not clean, that is, if it doesn't have any type of trouble on it. If there is trouble of any kind on the line, even light trouble, then the CRC check isn't going to match what was sent and that packet will be sent again. Depending on how many CRC checks that don't match, that amount of re-sends will also have to be added to the normal total time.


Edited by Homer6 (08/19/13 01:56 AM)
_________________________
If something gets your goat, it just proves you have a goat to get.

Top
#908467 - 08/18/13 06:27 AM Re: 2 questions about downloading with dial-up [Re: flutist]
mj2c Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 12/06/07
Posts: 826
I didn't think you could still get dial-up. Is it free or something?

Top
#908504 - 08/18/13 10:03 AM Re: 2 questions about downloading with dial-up [Re: flutist]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9368
Loc: In my PC corner for the winter
no, mj2c, it's not free and in many, many place in the US, it's all you can get. We have absolutely dreadful broadband coverage in our country. I would still be on dial-up if a local company hadn't put up towers to broadcast wireless broadband. There are cell phone services that offer it, but there are caps on data and it's not very reliable out in the country. We do have satellite high speed internet, but it's very expensive.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#908559 - 08/18/13 02:44 PM Re: 2 questions about downloading with dial-up [Re: flutist]
mj2c Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 12/06/07
Posts: 826
Blimey. Usually America are ahead of us in techie stuff but they sound waaay behind in net access. I get my broadband through cable and I'm on the lowest speed they do, 30mb. Costs me about 23 quid so don't know how that compares to your prices.

Top
#908567 - 08/18/13 03:16 PM Re: 2 questions about downloading with dial-up [Re: flutist]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9368
Loc: In my PC corner for the winter
I don't know where the US ranks now, but last year we were #16 in broadband coverage. I pay $50 a month for less than 1 MB download speed. My son has the local cable company and he pays almost $100 a month for 30 MB - and that doesn't include his TV subscription.

Your 30 MB for 23 quid make me want to weep... cry
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#908568 - 08/18/13 03:36 PM Re: 2 questions about downloading with dial-up [Re: flutist]
flutist Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 07/17/01
Posts: 11285
Loc: Kirkwood, MO USA
My SIL has Avast but it is about to expire. I looked at it, the free one, and it does not automatically update, manual only. She is not computer savvy so does not get updates during the year. What does anyone else think of Avast free version?
_________________________
Corgis fill your life with Joy, your heart with Love, and your soul with Sunshine.

Top
#908575 - 08/18/13 04:08 PM Re: 2 questions about downloading with dial-up [Re: flutist]
mj2c Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 12/06/07
Posts: 826
Well I'm using the free version and it *does* automatically update the engine and virus definitions if you select that option in the 'update' settings.

Top
#908587 - 08/18/13 05:59 PM Re: 2 questions about downloading with dial-up [Re: flutist]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9368
Loc: In my PC corner for the winter
Avast is fine, but you do have to register it every year. I found it a pain. Like mj2c says, it should update automatically if you select that in the settings. In fact, I think that is the default setting. Before I switched to MSE on my XP computer, it used to drive me nuts waiting to use my internet while Avast updated when I booted up. I could have changed when it did the automatic update, but I never did. Having to renew the free subscription every year just annoyed me because I know it's just an attempt to get you to upgrade to the paid one.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#908623 - 08/18/13 09:31 PM Re: 2 questions about downloading with dial-up [Re: flutist]
flutist Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 07/17/01
Posts: 11285
Loc: Kirkwood, MO USA
Drac, will MSE automatically update on dial-up like it does for us on DSL?
_________________________
Corgis fill your life with Joy, your heart with Love, and your soul with Sunshine.

Top
#908641 - 08/19/13 12:36 AM Re: 2 questions about downloading with dial-up [Re: flutist]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9368
Loc: In my PC corner for the winter
I don't know of anything that will do automatic updates until she physically connects to the internet. It can't do automatic updates unless it's connected. So when she boots up, she will need to make a connection, open up MSE and do an update. There is no way around this....
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#908645 - 08/19/13 02:25 AM Re: 2 questions about downloading with dial-up [Re: Draclvr]
Homer6 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 04/18/02
Posts: 5403
Loc: Oklahoma, USA
Considering broadband service, many of those living in the rural area don't have a choice to have broadband. That isn't to say broadband isn't possible, but it's rare for the local phone company to provide the service. And because rural areas usually don't have cable TV, they don't even had a choice for the cable TV provider to provide broadband.

In all cases it would require new equipment in the central offices, new cables buried to add to or replace existing cables, and enough people subscribing to the service so recovered returns would quickly cover the initial cost of building the entire system.

Small towns might cover the initial costs, but once outside of the small towns, where many ranchers and farmers live, and those who just live in the middle of nowhere, cost to these people might be such that they could not afford the service.

As long as expenses are more important than customer service, many rural areas will likely never see broadband service. Just a side note, my phone company not only provides broadband service but digital TV. And they do so through the use of fiber optic cables.
_________________________
If something gets your goat, it just proves you have a goat to get.

Top
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 >

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
4 registered (lynthorpe, scampy, Volkana, meryl), 77 Guests and 12 Spiders online.
Newest Members
weakstorm, 123pazu, dawnmann, Colour, Carhurl
8418 Registered Users