GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2
Topic Options
#920598 - 10/25/13 01:02 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
I tried a few of the different modes, but all they seemed to do is alter the time span in the change from 'almost black' to black screen. Ah well, I'll add the Baron to my short stack of "Games that will play on my next computer." It's not a crisis. As my wife mentions at times; I have a fairly large footlocker full of games that I know I can play.

Thanks again to all for the attempts. I always enjoy, and am astounded by, the knowledge available here.
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920749 - 10/26/13 01:17 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35380
Loc: southeast USA
Some games just don't work with onboard graphics -- especially onboard graphics that don't have discrete video memory. If you ever get a computer with a real video card, try the game again.

Top
#920779 - 10/26/13 06:48 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
Thanks Jennie; I generally blow them up or somehow destroy a computer about every four years, so it shouldn't be too long now.
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920897 - 10/27/13 04:11 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
sanford Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 03/20/08
Posts: 1012
Loc: Hicksville, NY USA
Hello HAZE,
I have the downloaded version of this game on my WIN XP computer. If you go to this link and read and download the 3 available files, and then install them, I am quite sure the game will perform well for you.
http://www.wittardgame.com/support.php

Give it a try, and let me know what happens. You MIGHT have to uninstall your game and then re- install it, and then before starting to play it, download the 3 "fixes", install all of them, and THEN start your game. It worked for me.
Sandy

Top
#920941 - 10/27/13 09:50 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
Thanks sanford, but it was a "No GO" and I am finally frustrated. I'll just put the game away for while. I tried everything you said and, while I appreciate the info, it still won't play. That's enough. Thanks again for the ttempts.
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920951 - 10/27/13 11:08 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
sanford Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 03/20/08
Posts: 1012
Loc: Hicksville, NY USA
HAZE, I'm sorry you couldn't get this game to run, BUT, there are many more games out there to enjoy. I had the same problem with a few, myself, so I know how frustrating it is.
Sandy

Top
#920952 - 10/27/13 11:11 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9868
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
We are nothing if not persistent in getting a game to run, aren't we!
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
Page 2 of 2 < 1 2

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
15 registered (looney4labs, kjos, InlandAZ, BobH, Kayc, colpet, Lex, Coreoverload, connie, 1 invisible), 73 Guests and 23 Spiders online.
Newest Members
scarend, JALind, maggieann, charlene, mikcik
8522 Registered Users