GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#920298 - 10/23/13 02:08 PM Baron Wittard won't play
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
I have a computer which is about two years old. I am operating with Windows XP. It has PLENTY of empty space on the hardrive and I am sure that is not the problem. The game seems to install with out difficulty but when I attempt to open it, I get some wonderfully creepy drum noises and a black screen. I get no images of any kind. Does anyone have a suggestion?
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920301 - 10/23/13 02:49 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Marian Offline
Moderator
Graduate Boomer

Registered: 07/04/00
Posts: 19907
Loc: near Yosemite in California
Assuming your video card meets the system requirements, there is a support page with some information here that you could check out. There is also a link to a patch, if you haven't patched the game already. Maybe something there will help.

Otherwise, let's wait for some more advice. wave

Top
#920303 - 10/23/13 03:08 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9802
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
System requirements for this game are:

Operating system Microsoft ® Windows ® 2000/XP/Vista/Windows 7
Processor 1 GHz or equivalent CPU, Higher Recommended
1024 MB RAM
1.5 GB of free hard disk space
3D-graphics adapter with 128 MB memory, compatible with DirectX ® 9.0c, supporting shaders 2.0 (GeForceFX 5200 or Radeon 9600)
Sound device compatible with DirectX ® 9.0

Does your graphics card or chip meet these requirements?
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#920323 - 10/23/13 05:39 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
Draclvr: I have the proper operating system and lots (8GB or so) of memory. My processor is at 3GB. However, all I can find about my graphics capability is "Intel HD Graphics Family' without any specifics.

I don't know where else to look or what to look for. Does this help?
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920326 - 10/23/13 05:57 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9802
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Yes, it does. I don't know what your processor is - perhaps a Core i3? It means the graphics is built into the processor chip. I'll let Jenny or Inland weigh in here, but I'm pretty sure this is your problem. I assume this is a laptop?

Just as an aside, you do realize Microsoft will be ceasing all support for XP in about 6 months?
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#920346 - 10/23/13 08:15 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
Draclvr: I have two relevent pieces of information. 1) I have Windows 7(Service pack 1), not XP. 2) I am an idiot!

My computer is a desktop and the processor is labeled as "Intel(R) Code (TM) i5-2320 CPU @ 3.00 GHz" Is there anything that can be done to run this game other than having a new graphics card installed? Be assured that said process is beyond my computer abilities. I will be taking the device somewhere.
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920360 - 10/23/13 09:36 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9802
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Well, that's good to hear about the Windows 7!

That's a very nice processor, but it still has the video chip built in to it. I'm thinking the i5-2320 only has the Intel Graphics 2000. The specs say it has Shader 4.0, Open GL 3.1 and with 8 GB of RAM, even if it's sharing RAM, that should be enough. When I plugged Baron Wittard into the "can I play it" at game-debate, it does say the Intel Graphics 2000 should be able to play this game.

Is there any way you can turn down any graphics options in the game?
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#920361 - 10/23/13 09:52 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
oldbroad Online   sad
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 04/01/06
Posts: 1102
Loc: Chicago
There's a current thread about this game in the Discussions Forum and in the first posting there is a link to Wittard Support. Maybe there is something helpful there?

Top
#920366 - 10/23/13 11:11 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
Thanks oldbroad, but I followed that thread and there was nothing there to help me. I have Emailed the address and have heard nothing yet. Draclvr; I have no idea whether or not I can slow things down. (I used to know what that meant on my old XP, but not with windows 7) I'll try.
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920377 - 10/24/13 01:30 AM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9802
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
No, Haze, I mean checking for adjustments within the game itself. Sometimes they have options to make adjustments there.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#920415 - 10/24/13 07:50 AM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
I've not found any game adjustments, but keep in mind that I get no screens at all after the game installs. I can (And have) opened the game file in the computer, but see no indications of possible adjustment there. Ah well, if worst comes to worst, I can always replay URU for the umpteenth time. It's also possible the my Email to the publisher's 'support' site will be answered. We shall see.

Thanks for the help.
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920436 - 10/24/13 09:43 AM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Upsydaisy Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 07/23/05
Posts: 818
Loc: Sunny Devon, United Kingdom
I had the same problem trying to play the game for the second time-going from XP to Vista. There is a patch on the website here http://www.wittardgame.com/ scroll down its right down the bottom. Worked for me. wave

Top
#920438 - 10/24/13 09:52 AM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9802
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Oooo... hope this works for you, Haze! You're the best, Upsydaisy.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#920524 - 10/24/13 09:57 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
Well, zounds! While I appreciate all your comments, the game has not been fixed. It's time to "uninstall" and move on. I'll wait a few days and see if Iceberg, or whatever it is, responds, but that's it. Thanks for all the assisstance, but it's on to URU.
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920527 - 10/24/13 10:18 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9802
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Well, shucks, Haze. I sure hoped that patch would work for you. Have you tried using one of the compatibility modes in Windows 7? I had excellent luck using those to get several games to run.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
11 registered (Uncle Reg, Koala, Melia, 3dobermans, CanukDenis, Pandora, oldbroad, kjos, Sorta Blonde, Darlene), 58 Guests and 12 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Bellman, B_McAtee, pignose, Mistywarren, keonie
8511 Registered Users