GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#920298 - 10/23/13 02:08 PM Baron Wittard won't play
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
I have a computer which is about two years old. I am operating with Windows XP. It has PLENTY of empty space on the hardrive and I am sure that is not the problem. The game seems to install with out difficulty but when I attempt to open it, I get some wonderfully creepy drum noises and a black screen. I get no images of any kind. Does anyone have a suggestion?
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920301 - 10/23/13 02:49 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Marian Offline
Moderator
Graduate Boomer

Registered: 07/04/00
Posts: 19754
Loc: near Yosemite in California
Assuming your video card meets the system requirements, there is a support page with some information here that you could check out. There is also a link to a patch, if you haven't patched the game already. Maybe something there will help.

Otherwise, let's wait for some more advice. wave

Top
#920303 - 10/23/13 03:08 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9769
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
System requirements for this game are:

Operating system Microsoft ® Windows ® 2000/XP/Vista/Windows 7
Processor 1 GHz or equivalent CPU, Higher Recommended
1024 MB RAM
1.5 GB of free hard disk space
3D-graphics adapter with 128 MB memory, compatible with DirectX ® 9.0c, supporting shaders 2.0 (GeForceFX 5200 or Radeon 9600)
Sound device compatible with DirectX ® 9.0

Does your graphics card or chip meet these requirements?
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#920323 - 10/23/13 05:39 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
Draclvr: I have the proper operating system and lots (8GB or so) of memory. My processor is at 3GB. However, all I can find about my graphics capability is "Intel HD Graphics Family' without any specifics.

I don't know where else to look or what to look for. Does this help?
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920326 - 10/23/13 05:57 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9769
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Yes, it does. I don't know what your processor is - perhaps a Core i3? It means the graphics is built into the processor chip. I'll let Jenny or Inland weigh in here, but I'm pretty sure this is your problem. I assume this is a laptop?

Just as an aside, you do realize Microsoft will be ceasing all support for XP in about 6 months?
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#920346 - 10/23/13 08:15 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
Draclvr: I have two relevent pieces of information. 1) I have Windows 7(Service pack 1), not XP. 2) I am an idiot!

My computer is a desktop and the processor is labeled as "Intel(R) Code (TM) i5-2320 CPU @ 3.00 GHz" Is there anything that can be done to run this game other than having a new graphics card installed? Be assured that said process is beyond my computer abilities. I will be taking the device somewhere.
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920360 - 10/23/13 09:36 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9769
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Well, that's good to hear about the Windows 7!

That's a very nice processor, but it still has the video chip built in to it. I'm thinking the i5-2320 only has the Intel Graphics 2000. The specs say it has Shader 4.0, Open GL 3.1 and with 8 GB of RAM, even if it's sharing RAM, that should be enough. When I plugged Baron Wittard into the "can I play it" at game-debate, it does say the Intel Graphics 2000 should be able to play this game.

Is there any way you can turn down any graphics options in the game?
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#920361 - 10/23/13 09:52 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
oldbroad Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 04/01/06
Posts: 1088
Loc: Chicago
There's a current thread about this game in the Discussions Forum and in the first posting there is a link to Wittard Support. Maybe there is something helpful there?

Top
#920366 - 10/23/13 11:11 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
Thanks oldbroad, but I followed that thread and there was nothing there to help me. I have Emailed the address and have heard nothing yet. Draclvr; I have no idea whether or not I can slow things down. (I used to know what that meant on my old XP, but not with windows 7) I'll try.
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920377 - 10/24/13 01:30 AM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9769
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
No, Haze, I mean checking for adjustments within the game itself. Sometimes they have options to make adjustments there.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#920415 - 10/24/13 07:50 AM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
I've not found any game adjustments, but keep in mind that I get no screens at all after the game installs. I can (And have) opened the game file in the computer, but see no indications of possible adjustment there. Ah well, if worst comes to worst, I can always replay URU for the umpteenth time. It's also possible the my Email to the publisher's 'support' site will be answered. We shall see.

Thanks for the help.
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920436 - 10/24/13 09:43 AM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Upsydaisy Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 07/23/05
Posts: 818
Loc: Sunny Devon, United Kingdom
I had the same problem trying to play the game for the second time-going from XP to Vista. There is a patch on the website here http://www.wittardgame.com/ scroll down its right down the bottom. Worked for me. wave

Top
#920438 - 10/24/13 09:52 AM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9769
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Oooo... hope this works for you, Haze! You're the best, Upsydaisy.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#920524 - 10/24/13 09:57 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
Well, zounds! While I appreciate all your comments, the game has not been fixed. It's time to "uninstall" and move on. I'll wait a few days and see if Iceberg, or whatever it is, responds, but that's it. Thanks for all the assisstance, but it's on to URU.
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920527 - 10/24/13 10:18 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9769
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Well, shucks, Haze. I sure hoped that patch would work for you. Have you tried using one of the compatibility modes in Windows 7? I had excellent luck using those to get several games to run.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#920598 - 10/25/13 01:02 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
I tried a few of the different modes, but all they seemed to do is alter the time span in the change from 'almost black' to black screen. Ah well, I'll add the Baron to my short stack of "Games that will play on my next computer." It's not a crisis. As my wife mentions at times; I have a fairly large footlocker full of games that I know I can play.

Thanks again to all for the attempts. I always enjoy, and am astounded by, the knowledge available here.
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920749 - 10/26/13 01:17 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35275
Loc: southeast USA
Some games just don't work with onboard graphics -- especially onboard graphics that don't have discrete video memory. If you ever get a computer with a real video card, try the game again.

Top
#920779 - 10/26/13 06:48 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
Thanks Jennie; I generally blow them up or somehow destroy a computer about every four years, so it shouldn't be too long now.
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920897 - 10/27/13 04:11 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
sanford Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 03/20/08
Posts: 1007
Loc: Hicksville, NY USA
Hello HAZE,
I have the downloaded version of this game on my WIN XP computer. If you go to this link and read and download the 3 available files, and then install them, I am quite sure the game will perform well for you.
http://www.wittardgame.com/support.php

Give it a try, and let me know what happens. You MIGHT have to uninstall your game and then re- install it, and then before starting to play it, download the 3 "fixes", install all of them, and THEN start your game. It worked for me.
Sandy

Top
#920941 - 10/27/13 09:50 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
The Haze Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 781
Loc: SE Michigan
Thanks sanford, but it was a "No GO" and I am finally frustrated. I'll just put the game away for while. I tried everything you said and, while I appreciate the info, it still won't play. That's enough. Thanks again for the ttempts.
_________________________
If all the people were heroes, there would be no one to watch the parades.

Top
#920951 - 10/27/13 11:08 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
sanford Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 03/20/08
Posts: 1007
Loc: Hicksville, NY USA
HAZE, I'm sorry you couldn't get this game to run, BUT, there are many more games out there to enjoy. I had the same problem with a few, myself, so I know how frustrating it is.
Sandy

Top
#920952 - 10/27/13 11:11 PM Re: Baron Wittard won't play [Re: The Haze]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9769
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
We are nothing if not persistent in getting a game to run, aren't we!
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
2 registered (Kaki's Sister, stevefox), 57 Guests and 13 Spiders online.
Newest Members
greacia, Jason_Encore, DeanandKate, RisinGoat, AppyLover
8504 Registered Users