GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Topic Options
#918108 - 10/10/13 05:22 PM montegues mount
Bert Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 09/28/01
Posts: 556
Loc: U.S.
I just purchased this game from gog (it just came out).When I get into the gameplay its impossible to control your character. You control it by wasd keys. If anyone is playing this, I was wondering if they were having the same problem? and if there is a solution. Its not possible to play the game this way....thanks. p.s. first game I've purchased in probably a year and a half.....

Top
#918110 - 10/10/13 05:35 PM Re: montegues mount [Re: Bert]
Rushes Offline
The Three Pipe Moderator
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 07/10/05
Posts: 23754
Loc: UK
Hi Bert,

From what I recall when watching a video made by the developers, you should be able to pan the camera around using the mouse, and move forward/backward with the keyboard. Is that not the case?
_________________________
"Bleat, Watson -- unmitigated bleat!" ~ Sherlock Holmes

Top
#918115 - 10/10/13 06:02 PM Re: montegues mount [Re: Bert]
Bert Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 09/28/01
Posts: 556
Loc: U.S.
That is correct. But as soon as I press the w key the character takes off and doesn't stop until it hits something, then when you pan with the mouse to get it in the clear again it takes off again. Also the scene your in perpetually moves. Its just impossible to control...

Top
#918140 - 10/10/13 09:05 PM Re: montegues mount [Re: Bert]
Bert Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 09/28/01
Posts: 556
Loc: U.S.
Installed it on the laptop and it does the same thing.....might be another stretch before I buy another game....

Top
#918149 - 10/10/13 09:40 PM Re: montegues mount [Re: Bert]
Draclvr Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/03/05
Posts: 9850
Loc: In Missouri near St. Louis
Have you contacted GOG customer support about the problem? They are usually very good about helping you figure out issues with their games.
_________________________
Gardening is better than therapy. Plus you get tomatoes.

Top
#918227 - 10/11/13 10:30 AM Re: montegues mount [Re: Bert]
Bert Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 09/28/01
Posts: 556
Loc: U.S.
Will do that....thanks for responses

Top
#918301 - 10/11/13 05:25 PM Re: montegues mount [Re: Bert]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35363
Loc: southeast USA
It's too bad GOG doesn't list the system requirements for the game on their website.
Gamersgate does
http://www.gamersgate.com/DD-MME1/montagues-mount
and they list
"Radeon HD 2900 XT or GeForce 8800 GTX"
for the video card. Make sure your computer meets these requirements. If you're using Intel graphics the game may not work as intended.

Top
#922439 - 11/04/13 06:00 PM Re: montegues mount [Re: Bert]
Bert Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 09/28/01
Posts: 556
Loc: U.S.
Just to update, Couldn't get the game to work, So GoG replaced it with another. Great company to buy from...

Top
#922616 - 11/05/13 11:12 AM Re: montegues mount [Re: Bert]
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35363
Loc: southeast USA
That was nice of GOG to do that.
Good to know they stand behind their games.

Top

Moderator:  InlandAZ, Jenny100 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
5 registered (Butcher, scampy, Kayc, Darlene, curly), 46 Guests and 14 Spiders online.
Newest Members
maggieann, charlene, mikcik, Trishpatsy, sosiebear1
8520 Registered Users