GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#930107 - 12/16/13 12:19 PM Fallout 3 on Windows 7
Rowan Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/09/01
Posts: 3989
Loc: Toronto, Canada
On Steam there is a note that Fallout 3 is not optimized for Windows 7. Does this mean it will not work at all or that it may harm your computer? I'd love to play this again but am wondering if anyone else has tried it on Windows 7. I have a Windows 7 laptop.

Top
#930109 - 12/16/13 12:22 PM Re: Fallout 3 on Windows 7 [Re: Rowan]
Marian Online   content
Moderator
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 07/04/00
Posts: 21290
Loc: near Yosemite in California
I have Fallout 3 installed on my Windows 7 computer using compatibility mode with Vista Service Pack 1 and running as the administrator, but it does crash from time to time. A friend of mine has tried the same thing on his Windows 7 computer and he can't even get the game to run past the main menu screen.

There are plenty of folks playing this on Windows 7, though, and if you google "Fallout 3 on Windows 7," you will see several suggestions as to how to get the game running properly if you have encountered difficulties (some people don't seem to have any problems at all). wave

Top
#930127 - 12/16/13 01:35 PM Re: Fallout 3 on Windows 7 [Re: Rowan]
looney4labs Offline
GB Reviewer Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 04/05/04
Posts: 42646
Loc: Alabama
Thanks, Marian wave

Rowan, I don't have it. Good luck luck Let us know how it works for you! puppy
_________________________
"Dogs are not our whole life, but they make our lives whole."
-Roger Caras

Top
#930166 - 12/16/13 06:23 PM Re: Fallout 3 on Windows 7 [Re: Rowan]
Pokey Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/01/99
Posts: 5503
Loc: California
It may crash if you have more than two cores. Here is a fix for that.

http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1328904

Top
#930318 - 12/17/13 01:21 PM Re: Fallout 3 on Windows 7 [Re: Rowan]
looney4labs Offline
GB Reviewer Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 04/05/04
Posts: 42646
Loc: Alabama
Thanks Pokey wave12
_________________________
"Dogs are not our whole life, but they make our lives whole."
-Roger Caras

Top
#930321 - 12/17/13 01:31 PM Re: Fallout 3 on Windows 7 [Re: looney4labs]
Marian Online   content
Moderator
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 07/04/00
Posts: 21290
Loc: near Yosemite in California
Thanks, Pokey; we will try this. smile12

Top
#930360 - 12/17/13 04:30 PM Re: Fallout 3 on Windows 7 [Re: Rowan]
Rowan Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/09/01
Posts: 3989
Loc: Toronto, Canada
Thank you all for your input. I have the disc copy but was thinking of repurchasing a steam version because they patch everything. When using a disc version I have to figure out how many patches to apply, in which order, or whether the last patch includes all previous ones. Also where on the computer do you find how many "cores" you have?

Top
#930396 - 12/17/13 07:26 PM Re: Fallout 3 on Windows 7 [Re: Rowan]
Pokey Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/01/99
Posts: 5503
Loc: California
If you run dxdiag, the number of cores will be on the first page. Mine has 8.

And if you can't find run on Win 7, try this...

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-happened-run-command#1TC=windows-7

Top
#930653 - 12/19/13 10:26 AM Re: Fallout 3 on Windows 7 [Re: Rowan]
Smiley456 Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 03/01/02
Posts: 1193
Loc: Scanian Provinces
Late to the show, but I have no problems with playing Fallout 3 on Win 7 without using compatibility mode or running it as an administrator.


Edited by Smiley456 (12/19/13 10:28 AM)

Top
#930656 - 12/19/13 10:32 AM Re: Fallout 3 on Windows 7 [Re: Rowan]
looney4labs Offline
GB Reviewer Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 04/05/04
Posts: 42646
Loc: Alabama
Thanks Smiley wave12
_________________________
"Dogs are not our whole life, but they make our lives whole."
-Roger Caras

Top
#930679 - 12/19/13 12:49 PM Re: Fallout 3 on Windows 7 [Re: Rowan]
Rowan Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/09/01
Posts: 3989
Loc: Toronto, Canada
I installed it from my disc and it wouldn't run. It crashed right at the first screen. Then I couldn't find where it was installed. I looked through every folder that I had and search would also not reveal anything. I uninstalled it. I'm disappointed that I am not one of the lucky ones for whom it works.

Off to look for another game.

Top
#930683 - 12/19/13 01:42 PM Re: Fallout 3 on Windows 7 [Re: Rowan]
looney4labs Offline
GB Reviewer Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 04/05/04
Posts: 42646
Loc: Alabama
Awwww Rowan, sorry to hear that wave12
_________________________
"Dogs are not our whole life, but they make our lives whole."
-Roger Caras

Top
#930685 - 12/19/13 01:46 PM Re: Fallout 3 on Windows 7 [Re: looney4labs]
Marian Online   content
Moderator
True Blue Boomer

Registered: 07/04/00
Posts: 21290
Loc: near Yosemite in California
Pokey, my friend tried the fix that you linked to and he is now having no crashes or freezes. Many thanks for posting this. happydance12

Top
#930696 - 12/19/13 03:53 PM Re: Fallout 3 on Windows 7 [Re: Rowan]
Pokey Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/01/99
Posts: 5503
Loc: California
Marian, you're welcome. I had the same problem when I played Thief on my older 2 core processor, so I am familiar with it.

Top
#930795 - 12/20/13 09:34 AM Re: Fallout 3 on Windows 7 [Re: Rowan]
Smiley456 Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 03/01/02
Posts: 1193
Loc: Scanian Provinces
Originally Posted By: Rowan
I installed it from my disc and it wouldn't run. It crashed right at the first screen. Then I couldn't find where it was installed. I looked through every folder that I had and search would also not reveal anything. I uninstalled it. I'm disappointed that I am not one of the lucky ones for whom it works.

Off to look for another game.


If you picked the "easy" option during the install, then it's in C:\Program Files x86\Bethesda Softworks\Fallout 3.
The reason the game crashes at the first screen is because the game was bundled with the wrong version of Games For Windows Live. But here's the download link for the version that I have. Just don't forget to install the last patch afterwards (1.7) for bug fixes and such.

MediaFire

Note: This is for the Steam free disc version


Edited by Smiley456 (12/20/13 09:38 AM)

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

Moderator:  looney4labs, Trail_Mystic 

Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
15 registered (Marian, Darleen03, BrownEyedTigre, colpet, kjos, Ewil02, Gnabgib, Jarkeld, gymcandy1, boidsonly), 93 Guests and 12 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Elentgirl, tiathyme, Mr_Underhill, Lani, Rachissa
8581 Registered Users