Quick Time problem

Posted by: flutist

Quick Time problem - 01/15/03 09:13 PM

I have loaded Chemicus, but can't play it without Quick Time 4 or above. When I try to load qt 5 from Chemicus a dialogue box tells me I have qt running in control panel and to close it. I can't delete qt from control panel so I can start over again. Is there a way I can override or delete the qt I have in control panel. I am running XP?
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/15/03 10:59 PM

Does the Control Panel in XP have an Add/Remove Programs icon? That's what you use to remove QuickTime in Win 98.
Posted by: JMK

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/16/03 07:36 AM

I checked my XP Control Panel and the Add/remove area does not list Quicktime. Actually, it doesn't list much of anything, although I have a lot of programs loaded. I'm interested myself now on where to find these things in XP!

Jean
Posted by: tez

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/16/03 07:55 AM

check your "task manager". (Ctrl+Alt+Del) it should tell you that it is running Qucktime. (under processes) you should be able to turn it off there. not sure how to uninstall though. i have the same problem with directx that NEVER shows up as installed software even though i know it is installed. never had that problem with win200.
Posted by: Witchen

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/16/03 11:40 AM

Hi there flutist......... smile wave

You can also do a search for QuickTime and that'll isolate it for you. Tez is right about being able to shut down Quick Time by using Alt/Ctrl/Delete. That's a good approach.

If you are having difficulty loading the newer version of QT after having successfully shut down QT 4.0, you might considering deleting ALL Quick Time versions on your system, and then reinstalling the game. Quick Time is not retroactively compatible and that causes problems on a fairly regular basis. frown

Love, Witchen =O)
Posted by: flutist

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/16/03 03:53 PM

Tez and Witchen,
Okay, I did not find Quicktime in the task manager. I did a search and tried to delete qt 3.0. It tells me a program or control panel is running. Somehow I need to get it turned off. What now?
Flutist
Posted by: friedmonky

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/16/03 03:57 PM

You didn't find Quicktime by ctrl-alt-del because Quicktime is not an app that constantly runs in the background. Try a system search using the word "quicktime". This should bring up any and all quicktime files that are on your harddrive.
Posted by: friedmonky

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/16/03 04:04 PM

By the way, all control panel files end in ".cpl". You could try system searching this and try to isolate the Quicktime control panel file that way.
Posted by: Witchen

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/16/03 04:12 PM

"Try a system search using the word "quicktime". This should bring up any and all quicktime files that are on your harddrive."

This will work, flutist. I do it frequently when I have a QT conflict. If you are using XP, use all variations of QuickTime when you search: one word, two words, abbreviation, etc. to make sure you get it all. And, scan "all files and folders."

Even though Quick Time is not a program ordinarily running in the background, if you are getting a message that it is running, it should show up in your Task Manager window.
Posted by: friedmonky

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/16/03 04:24 PM

Good pointers Witchen. It's strange that QT would be running for no reason. It never runs on my system unless I am playing a game that requires it. That error message might be because of the QT control panel file running, I don't know. Aren't computers and endless source of wonder?
Posted by: Witchen

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/16/03 05:13 PM

Yes, computers are not only a source of wonder, but sometimes also a source of immense, mind-rending frustration........FOTFL! <img border="0" title="" alt="[Razz]" src="tongue.gif" />

Witchen =O) lol
Posted by: flutist

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/16/03 06:18 PM

Here we go again. I did a search and pulled up a bunch of Quick Time.
This is exactly what I got when I tried to delete qt 3.0.

"A program or control panel, which uses qt appears to be running. Uninstallation cannot continue until you exit all programs using qt".

Could this possibly have something to do with the internet connection?
Flutist
Posted by: friedmonky

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/16/03 06:49 PM

Hi flutist,
No, this would have nothing to do with your internet connection.
I have another idea. Do a search for all files ending in ".cpl" (these are all your control panel items). Once you have found them (there should be quite a few)look them over and see if there is one that gives some indication to Quicktime. You can right click them and choose properties to get more info on each one.
Post back here if you find the Quicktime one. Don't do anything with the file yet - I'll be watching for your response in here.
Posted by: flutist

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/16/03 07:08 PM

Now I have a problem. I think I need to run Windows setup since a file that runs search companion cannot be found. This is just not my day!
Flutist
Posted by: friedmonky

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/16/03 07:09 PM

Try rebooting first.
Posted by: Witchen

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/16/03 07:51 PM

Hi flutist..........Yes, try rebooting..think I mentioned that up above. If you have a game running in the background, that may be the reason you have QT up and running too. I can't think of any reason why it would be running on its own. Strange. <img border="0" alt="woozy" title="" src="graemlins/woozy.gif" /> Otherwise, there's a bigger problem than I know how to deal with. smile

Love, Witchen =O) smile
Posted by: flutist

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/16/03 08:39 PM

That didn't help.
Posted by: Witchen

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/16/03 09:59 PM

I'm sorry to hear that Flutist. The game is compatible with XP and all, right?

Did you try uninstalling Chemicus, deleting all your existing QuickTime and then reinstalling Chemicus?

I was just thinking that you said you had loaded Chemicus which may have brought up your existing QT and caused the program to continue running in the background. I don't know what else to advise, but to back clear out of this, delete your resident QT versions and then reload Chemicus, which should install the correct QT version.

I will forward the thread to Syd and Jenny1 though.

Love, WItchen =O) smile
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/17/03 12:33 AM

This link supposedly shows how to uninstall QuickTime on Windows XP.
QuickTime uninstall link

However I don't know how to convince Win XP it isn't running a program when it thinks it is and it really isn't.

Make sure all background programs are closed when you uninstall it. I don't know if rebooting will help clear it up or not.
Posted by: tez

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/17/03 02:12 AM

If Quicktime is running in the background it should be showing under processes (2nd tab) in the task manager (it shows everything that is running in the background and also currently). Probably doesn't say "quicktime" but might say "qtime" or something smiliar. Chemicus should work under XP...just installed Chemicus 2 without any problems.
just checked the german webpage for chemicus:
maybe try this:
In Quicktime (Start, Control Panel, Quicktime) under "Video" choose option "zuverl
Posted by: flutist

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/17/03 12:33 PM

I deleted Chemicus and two other games that require QT. Couldn't find anything that resembled QT in the task manager. I just tried the uninstall for QT3.0 again and it still says the same thing as above.
I've got to fix my 'search' on Windows.
Looked under video in QT process and there isn't anything like modus.
Gotta go. Back later
Posted by: friedmonky

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/17/03 02:19 PM

Quicktime is not running on your system. What is running is the Quicktime applet in your control panel. Doing a "normal" uninstall of Quicktime removes this applet from the control panel. For some strange reason you have no uninstall program for Quicktime in your start menu. Therefore, the only way to get rid of any leftover QT files (including the control panel applet) is to search the system for them. As I have said, the QT control panel applet will end in ".cpl". This needs to be removed from your system before you will be able to install another version of QT.
friedmonky
Posted by: flutist

Re: Quick Time problem - 01/18/03 10:10 AM

I have contacted Dell support, so maybe I will get a reply today. When I am successful, I will let you all know. Nothing has worked so far.
flutist