GK 1 on Win 2000 Pro (not XP!!!!)

Posted by: LaTigresse

GK 1 on Win 2000 Pro (not XP!!!!) - 09/17/04 03:54 AM

Hi to all!

Maybe someone in HERE will be able to help me. I have tried in various other forums (vivendi, vogons, sierragamers), but have not found a solution for my problem.

Most of my old Sierra games run fine on my machine, simply by using VDMS.

I have tried this for GK 1, but no way. Black screen. I have tried the patches to make it run in windows instead of DOS mode. Error messages, game shutdown.

I have tried DosBox. Terribly slow, lousy sound.

Has ANYBODY in here experienced the same problems and found a solution? If not, I might just give the CD away.

Thanks for any reply (unless it is "oh, it works fine on my system" or "why don't you upgrade to XP?" - I do NOT consider XP an upgrade!! ;-))

Tig
Posted by: MaG

Re: GK 1 on Win 2000 Pro (not XP!!!!) - 09/17/04 08:09 AM

Tigresse,

This is a tech question. I will transfer this to our tech forum - Glitches. Just follow the thread by clicking on the link at top left of the page.

Good luck and hope you get a solution to your problem.
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: GK 1 on Win 2000 Pro (not XP!!!!) - 09/17/04 04:59 PM

You may have already seen this site
http://jhunix.hcf.jhu.edu/~bfrazer1/gk/
which suggests tweaks for running GK1 in DOSBox.

You don't say how fast your computer is, but emulators can run slowly if your computer isn't fast enough. There shouldn't be a problem with "lousy sound" though.
Posted by: LaTigresse

Re: GK 1 on Win 2000 Pro (not XP!!!!) - 09/20/04 04:08 AM

Thanks, Jenny.

Been there, done all of it and guess I might just need either a new computer or get an old DOS machine somewhere

;-)

PS. Besides, it was another description for X(tra) P(ainful)
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: GK 1 on Win 2000 Pro (not XP!!!!) - 09/20/04 02:12 PM

An old DOS computer would be less expensive if you're mainly wanting to play DOS games.