Omega stone (space bar)

Posted by: deeaqua7

Omega stone (space bar) - 04/13/03 02:19 PM

I am just getting started ,and the space bar doesn't bring up the interface,i did a full install,Thanks for helping!
Posted by: Anonymous

Re: Omega stone (space bar) - 04/13/03 02:21 PM

Try using the esc key instead. That is the one I use on my machine. I can't get the space bar to work either. I think maybe a mistake was made in the instructions. Also the right click brings up the inventory and all that sort of stuff.
jjk
Posted by: deeaqua7

Re: Omega stone (space bar) - 04/13/03 02:25 PM

I did do that but it keeps flickering,won't that cause a problem during the game,you have to go there to save and stuff,right?
Posted by: Anonymous

Re: Omega stone (space bar) - 04/13/03 02:41 PM

Once the game is running, you will use the right click feature to bring up the inventory, camera, and all that good stuff. From there, you can click on the jar of scrolls and that will take you to the main menu for saving and loading saved games etc. Be sure and read the instruction booklet and understand it before getting into the game. That is really necessary with this one. Also don't scan around the game with the inventory bar showing. you will miss a lot of things, and cause yourself problems, by accidentally clicking on something on the bar
while you are attempting to scan.
Hope this helps.
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: Omega stone (space bar) - 04/13/03 03:10 PM

The spacebar didn't work for me either. The Escape key did. I wouldn't worry about the menu screen flickering as long as it functions. Mine flickered a bit, but settled down after a second or so.

If the flickering bothers you, change the game to run in software mode instead of hardware mode. And try reducing video acceleration. Flickering is sometimes caused by excess video acceleration.
Posted by: Anonymous

Re: Omega stone (space bar) - 04/13/03 03:33 PM

Jenny,
I have an ATI radeon 7500 allinwonder card. With this game only, if I attempt to lower the amount of hardware acceleration, when I reboot, I get an error message stating I don't have the drivers for ATI installed! Since I can see the screen and see the game, I do believe that I have the drivers. Any idea what the problem is? This is the card for watching TV. I have more problems with it then I care to list, but so far it is the only one that gives me decent TV.
Joyce
Posted by: BillyBob

Re: Omega stone (space bar) - 04/13/03 04:03 PM

I have the ATI AIW RADEON 32 MB DDR Memory 4X/2X video card. I had to change from hardware mode to software mode to get some things to show up properly for the inventory.

To go to the main menu for saving/loading saves I use the ESC key. Can also right click and then have to click on the jar of scrolls to get to the main menu. The "space bar" is only good for getting past the opening and closing scenes of the game. laugh
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: Omega stone (space bar) - 04/13/03 04:38 PM

Quote:
Originally posted by jayjaykay:
Jenny,
I have an ATI radeon 7500 allinwonder card. With this game only, if I attempt to lower the amount of hardware acceleration, when I reboot, I get an error message stating I don't have the drivers for ATI installed!
I suspect this means that some of the ATI drivers can only be used if the card is set to full acceleration. If the game is working OK, everything is installed that needs to be. Is the error message coming from Windows or from the ATI software?

If turning down the acceleration doesn't help your problems, turn it back up again to get rid of the message. If turning acceleration down does help, just ignore the message for now.

Since Billybob has an All in Wonder and I don't, he'd probably be a better source of information than I am.
Posted by: Anonymous

Re: Omega stone (space bar) - 04/13/03 05:01 PM

Hi jenny and BillyB.
The window was an ATI one, but I think I will do what BillyB. suggested and switch to software mode. Actually, that is the mode that the game people are recommending, even though hardware mode is available.
I check for new drivers for this one every week.It seems that they are always upgrading this card. If I play the TV for more than 1/2 hour, with this card, it will cause the computer to lockup on reboot or shutdown. I have contacted them but just keep getting the stock letter about checking faqs.
Thanks you guys.
Posted by: BillyBob

Re: Omega stone (space bar) - 04/13/03 09:40 PM

ATI is one of those outfits that apparently thinks they don't make enough money to actually be of help to you. Trying to find the fact in FAQs is a pain in the kazoo! laugh
Posted by: deeaqua7

Re: Omega stone (space bar) - 04/13/03 11:51 PM

Thanks to all for their input,I started the game and it was really worth the wait,knock on wood ,so far so good,no trouble.