NOSTRADAMUS series problem

Posted by: FRinSY

NOSTRADAMUS series problem - 12/06/12 09:25 AM

Am i the only one experiencing the lack of any <save game> option in <NOSTRADAMUS the last prophecy>?
That's what has hapenned to me making me incapable of playing .I've downloaded the whole bundle of 3 episodes and there's nothing else to do than wait for a possible solution.Could you be of any help?
Looking forward to your answer
FRinSY
P.S Everything else works fine,the game processes
o.k but how far can you get when you cannot save it?
Posted by: MaG

Re: NOSTRADAMUS series problem - 12/06/12 10:11 AM

FRinSY,

Just wondered - have you already selected an icon to be yours at start of the game? Having this identifies you and places your saved game separate from the other icons (if there are other players).

If so - try playing the game and then check the main menus to see if there is a saved option.

Keep us posted.
Posted by: FRinSY

Re: NOSTRADAMUS series problem - 12/06/12 03:35 PM

Hi MaG,Thanks for the advice.
There is no icon to select at start.You just play the game as Madeleine<No 1 episode> and when you
pause the game and you come to the main menu you don't have the choice of<SAVE GAME>If you try theLOAD GAME choice of course, you get into a screen
with four empty frames,which i guess are the saved games i'm supposed to pick from.
Is it possible<which i don't believe> to get a <SAVE>option after a certain point of the game that i haven't reached yet?
I'm trying to figure out what goes wrong because it's the first time something like that
prevents me from playing
Still hoping
FRinSY
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: NOSTRADAMUS series problem - 12/06/12 05:38 PM

Originally Posted By: FRinSY
Is it possible<which I don't believe> to get a <SAVE>option after a certain point of the game that I haven't reached yet?

I don't remember if you were able to save immediately or not. If you haven't played very far into it, you could try playing further into the game and see if one appears. Have you tried starting the game by right-clicking the shortcut and choosing "Run as administrator?" Were you able to choose your install location when you installed it?
Posted by: niteowl07

Re: NOSTRADAMUS series problem - 12/06/12 08:50 PM

i remember having the same problem when i started - i had to close it off , then go into new game , and click one of the symbols ( i think there were 4 ) then after i played a few minutes , it let me save properly - i don't think you needed to be at any particular place , as long as any cutscenes finished.
good luck !
Posted by: FRinSY

Re: NOSTRADAMUS series problem - 12/07/12 03:18 PM

I just can't believe it.No matter how far i go i start over and over the same way.Nothing changes,no other option than <NEW GAME>Yes i tried the< run as administrator> option,no i had no problem choosing my installation file,no i had never the ability to choose any symbol and yes i'm almost completely disappointed Thanks everybody FRinSY
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: NOSTRADAMUS series problem - 12/07/12 05:26 PM

Did the installer allow you to install into a location other than C:\Program Files or C:\Program Files(x86)?

Do you have an antivirus running while you're playing?
Posted by: FRinSY

Re: NOSTRADAMUS series problem - 12/09/12 11:46 AM

Ididn't notice that.It's installed in c:\Program Filesx86\Anuman interactive
Idon't have an antivirus now but i had while downloading the game
Posted by: Rushes

Re: NOSTRADAMUS series problem - 12/09/12 01:16 PM

You don't have any antivirus at all? That lays your computer open to all sorts of vulnerabilities. This is another subject altogether, but I would really not recommend going online without an antivirus installed. There are good, free ones available, Microsoft Security Essentials particularly.
Posted by: FRinSY

Re: NOSTRADAMUS series problem - 12/09/12 01:26 PM

Just turned it off in case that it prevented the game i'm trying to fix
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: NOSTRADAMUS series problem - 12/09/12 01:41 PM

I'd try installing the game somewhere other than C:\Program Files(x86). Sometimes being installed in C:\Program Files(x86) blocks the game from making changes -- like creating or updating saves -- even if you're running as an Administrator.

You could also try running the game in Compatibility Mode, set to XP with visual themes and desktop composition disabled.
Posted by: FRinSY

Re: NOSTRADAMUS series problem - 12/09/12 02:49 PM

Running the game in compatibility mode finally worked.The game gave me the option <continue game> which was somehow erased in normal mode.
Thanks a lot Jenny100 and everybody who gave me a lot of suggestions regarding my problem
FRinSY
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: NOSTRADAMUS series problem - 12/09/12 03:34 PM

Glad to hear it's working now.
Enjoy the game.