Legacy of Time

Posted by: granny

Legacy of Time - 03/18/13 11:13 AM

Boo Hoo. I got thru the first part, collected the Artifacts, and stopped . 2nd time.. got to Atlantis point where you get the clay & oil, no problems. Started again, and 'puter tossed it back to the snow and ice, the part when you put the gear on the wheel to strech the bridge and it would not start. Danced around it for almost a half hour, could not get it to turn, and could not take it off. So I shut it down, thinking maybe it would start again in the right place. Same thing. Nada. It was just fine with Myst, always opened in the right place.

I'm using a nice little XP my son got for me, he hooked it up with that two 'puters button thingy on one screen, but did not put it On the internet.

Is that a good idea??

Next problem... I can't manage to make more folders for some reason. So no more games. Could someone pretend that I"m a six year old dumbell and explain step by step how it works?
I'm going crazy (Crazey-er ) with out my games
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: Legacy of Time - 03/18/13 11:28 AM

What version of the game do you have? Is it the updated version from GOG? The original version was made for Windows 95 and for computers much slower than today's computers. If you have the original, there could be problems with the computer speed, with the version of QuickTime the game is using, or with the version of Windows itself. Inferno doesn't have a setup for Journeyman Project 3, but she does have one for Journeyman Project 2 which suggests using compatibility mode set to Windows 95 and disabling visual themes and advanced text services and setting desktop resolution to 640x480 under compatibility mode.
http://home.earthlink.net/~infernofilecabinet2/XpSetupsF_J/JourneyPII_Setup.htm

I'm not sure what you mean when you say you can't make more folders. Do you mean when you install the game that it can't create a game folder? Or do you mean you can't right-click inside an existing folder and choose New Folder.
http://www.wikihow.com/Make-a-New-Folder-on-a-Computer#Windows

Quote:
I'm using a nice little XP my son got for me, he hooked it up with that two 'puters button thingy on one screen, but did not put it On the internet.

I'm not sure if you mean you're using a KVM switch or switching between inputs on the same monitor, but neither one should have an effect on your games.
Posted by: granny

Re: Legacy of Time - 03/18/13 03:15 PM

I have the inhanced DVD version Project 3.

I get the New Folder, but now it doesent give me any way to put in the name of the game.

About this game it's self, why does it drop back to a finished chapter, let's me put the gear on, will not activate the wheel, lets me go in and out of the Gate House, and wander all over.
Posted by: Draclvr

Re: Legacy of Time - 03/18/13 05:43 PM

If you need to rename a folder, just right click on it and select rename. That's been an option since XP. Can't help you with the game as I've never played it!
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: Legacy of Time - 03/18/13 07:04 PM

It's been years since I played the game, and I don't remember the details.

If you're using a walkthrough, you might check a different one to see if the first walkthrough left out some detail that's necessary to progress in the game.

You could also ask in the Hints forum, though they may have the same problem I do with having played it too long ago to remember.

Besides the two walkthroughs at Gameboomers, there are more at
http://the-spoiler.com/ADVENTURE/Presto/Legacy.of.time.html

You could also check UHS Hints
http://www.uhs-hints.com/uhsweb/jmp3.php
Posted by: granny

Re: Legacy of Time - 03/18/13 08:37 PM

It's not so much that the game stopped, it's why would it start way back in a finished part. I was more than halfway thru the next location. The game is divided into three locations, when you finish one your done with it.

I don't want to rename a folder, I want to make a new one. A folder shows up, it says New folder. On the left list it shows the the date and time it was made. It does NOT give any place for the name.
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: Legacy of Time - 03/18/13 09:12 PM

I'm not sure because it's been so long since I played it, but it may be that the save doesn't save your exact location. Maybe someone who's played the game recently can confirm that.

If by "finished part," you mean why the game would set you back (for example) in El Dorado when you thought you'd moved on to the Himalayas, could it be there was something more to do in El Dorado? I'm just guessing here because there could also be a Windows 7 problem involved in saving.

When I make a new folder, the letters "New Folder" are usually highlighted and if I start typing immediately I can rename it then and there. But if I mistakenly do something that turns off the highlighting, I can always right click the "New Folder" and choose to rename it.
Posted by: Draclvr

Re: Legacy of Time - 03/18/13 09:35 PM

What Jenny said - all new folders are named "new folder" by default. Right click it and select Rename.
Posted by: Mad

Re: Legacy of Time - 03/18/13 10:25 PM

I don't know anything about the "folders" stuff you are discussing but I've played this game in Win95, Win98SE and WinXP and saving and loading saves was normal smile

The game always loaded whichever named save I clicked on yes

If that's how the game was designed surely it should be the same in Win7 woozy
Posted by: granny

Re: Legacy of Time - 03/18/13 10:29 PM

I got the folder named, ( Timelapse) and now when I click Load it gives me a page discusing the game and does nothing else.

RE Legacy, you can pull down a short menu and hop back and forth from any of the 3 places, you have to do it for some of the gathering of items. But, that is only after the Artifacts are back.

I wish I could make a little hole in the screen and start the darned wheel. Arthur will still talk, same thing over & over.

About the XP, would I be better off going ONLINE or not?
Posted by: Draclvr

Re: Legacy of Time - 03/18/13 10:43 PM

I don't understand all the folder creating and naming either. Shouldn't this game install itself into it's own folder?
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: Legacy of Time - 03/18/13 11:11 PM

Originally Posted By: granny
About the XP, would I be better off going ONLINE or not?

Unless you need to activate a game, it's not necessary to go online. If you ever need a patch, it can always be transferred via USB drive.

I don't remember having to create a folder for Timelapse saves. I do remember having to do it for another old 1990's game (I forget which one), but in that game I always had to browse to the save folder every time I started the game in order to load the saves.

Inferno had an XP Setup for Timelapse. I don't know if it would help you or not, but she played it with Compatibility mode set to Windows NT 4.0, as well as a few pre-installation tweaks.
Posted by: granny

Re: Legacy of Time - 03/19/13 07:32 PM


Quote:
(I don't remember having to create a folder for Timelapse saves. I do remember having to do it for another old 1990's game (I forget which one), but in that game I always had to browse to the save folder every time I started the game in order to load the saves.)


The problem here is I can't get it loaded to the folder.


Quote:
( Inferno had an XP Setup for Timelapse. I don't know if it would help you or not, but she played it with Compatibility mode set to Windows NT 4.0, as well as a few pre-installation tweaks. )


How do I do a Compatibility mode set to Windows NT 4.0, ???.
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: Legacy of Time - 03/19/13 08:09 PM

Quote:
The problem here is I can't get it loaded to the folder.

Do you mean the game won't install to the folder of your choice? Or that it doesn't see the saves you put inside the folder?

Quote:
How do I do a Compatibility mode set to Windows NT 4.0, ???.

Right-click the game exe --> Properties --> Compatibility tab --> choose Windows NT 4.0 from the Dropdown box as described on ***Inferno's page***.

As you can see from Inferno's page, she had to do quite a lot of tweaking to get the game to work properly, both before and after installation -- and she was using the original XP without the SP2 or SP3 service packs that can cause additional problems.
Posted by: granny

Re: Legacy of Time - 03/19/13 11:02 PM

The folder has the right name, but I can't get the game into it. It just sits there. The disk doesn't do anything but sit in the slot.

I"m on the way to see Inferno's page.

I really apprciate all you are doing for this old Goodwitch.

LUV you girls and guys (smooch)