Dracula Original

Posted by: safc

Dracula Original - 04/05/13 02:05 PM

Hi Guys

I have just recently upgraded my Motherboard/Processor and Memory, my processor is a AMD FX-4130 Quad Core and I have 8 Gig of memory,my OS is windows 7 Pro 64 bit.My problem is that I have just loaded Dracula Original and installed the Tages Drivers, when I run the game I get to the options screen but as soon I as select new game I get a black screen and nothing else, I have opened the Task Master and it shows that the game is running,has anyone encounter the same problem.
I have also tried running the game in the XP compatibility mode but I get the same this

All help much appreciated

Cheers
SAFC
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: Dracula Original - 04/05/13 02:27 PM

Draclvr has special instructions for installing the game in both the ***Windows 7 and Games*** thread
Quote:
Dracula Resurrection As with TLS, I got the error about having the wrong version of Windows for the game. I installed from the CD in XP SP2 compatibility mode. It's playing better than it ever did on my XP computer as I had to play it in 98SE compatibility on that machine.

and the ***Windows 8 and Games*** thread.
Quote:
Dracula Resurrection 2000 NOTE: Another surprise. Initially the game didn’t install, but I right clicked the setup file on the disk and clicked on Run as Administrator. The setup asked me if I wanted to install DirectX 6.1 and I said yes. The game ran perfectly – I couldn’t run it in XP without selecting Windows 98 in Compatibility Mode. I did have to send a game shortcut icon to the desktop. The game installed to C:\Program Files.


By the way, the first edition of Dracula Resurrection (year 2000) did not use TAGES.
And as far as I know, reissues of the game did not change the original copy "protection" (except possibly for download versions, which removed the "copy protection" altogether).
So updating TAGES won't do a thing for you.

Originally Posted By: safc
I have also tried running the game in the XP compatibility mode but I get the same this

What you miss is that you have to change compatibility on the file used to install the game BEFORE installing it.
Posted by: Draclvr

Re: Dracula Original - 04/05/13 02:36 PM

You say you have Windows 7 Pro and installed the Tages Drivers, but you don't say if you installed the Tages driver updates for Windows 7. The only way Dracula Origin would run was if those drivers were updated. You can get them here... Tages Driver Update Windows 7

I could not get Dracula Origin to install at all in Windows 8. I suspect Windows 8 is blocking the Tages copy protection drivers.
Posted by: Draclvr

Re: Dracula Original - 04/05/13 10:52 PM

Jenny, I guess I goofed. I was assuming safec was trying to install and play Dracula Origin when the title said Dracula Original. But I'll bet you're right that it's the first Dracula Resurrection.
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: Dracula Original - 04/05/13 11:35 PM

Well, it could be the other way around. I always think of Dracula Resurrection as the original one since it was the start of the series. But only Safc knows for sure.

The answer would certainly be different for the two games, but between us we have them both covered. Thanks for your help.
Posted by: Draclvr

Re: Dracula Original - 04/06/13 12:46 AM

I always think of Resurrection the same way since it was the start. Hopefully we've covered all the bases no matter which one it is!
Posted by: safc

Re: Dracula Original - 04/06/13 05:42 AM

Hi Guys

My apologies, it is Dracula Origin, I downloaded the Tages drivers from the same site you suggested Draclvr,installed them and I got the message to say they have been installed and are running but as I say I just get a black screen

Cheers
SAFC
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: Dracula Original - 04/06/13 09:34 AM

The Frogwares site recommends installing the TAGES drivers by right-clicking the update and choosing "Run As Administrator." Otherwise Windows may block part of the install and they may not work properly. Here are Frogwares' instructions:

http://www.frogwares.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=57&t=18

You'll need to get the TAGES drivers for your version of Windows 7. There are separate downloads for 32-bit and 64-bit versions.
Posted by: Starcom

Re: Dracula Original - 04/06/13 03:51 PM

I just re-installed Dracula Origin on my Win8 64 bit Laptop and used the NO CD fix and the game starts and works like a charm, mind you I only tested it for 15 minutes but all is well so far.

And by using the NO CD fix you are able to bypass that silly Tages problem.
Posted by: Draclvr

Re: Dracula Original - 04/06/13 04:02 PM

Oh thank you so much, Starcom! I have never had to use a NoCD fix before, so this will be great! Can you point me to a safe website for getting this? I've found Megagames and my WOT indicates it's a safe site???

I'm off to edit my Windows 8 and games thread!
Posted by: Starcom

Re: Dracula Original - 04/06/13 04:20 PM

You can try GameCopyWorld or MegaGames and see what your WOT indicates with these sites, if still no go, I can send you the files I have (I always do a Virus Scan with my Kaspersky regardless of a warning or not).

Oh by the way, I used the same install method as I did with my Win7 32 bit, I went to the "Setup.exe" file and right-clicked on it and choose "Run as Administrator" just to be on the safe side as to not get an error message or that it could not be installed because of such and such reasons.

Also to add: All 4 Dracula games work well on my Win8 64 bit Laptop, as mentioned for D4, I have just finished installing these games last night and have only tested each one for about 15 minutes but all is well so far.
Posted by: Draclvr

Re: Dracula Original - 04/06/13 04:26 PM

OK. A brief tutorial for the uninitiated please! When I downloaded (I always scan too), I got a folder with two files... an application file and a reloaded system configuration file.

Now what? I've been toying around and am obviously not doing something right!
Posted by: Starcom

Re: Dracula Original - 04/06/13 04:29 PM

Did you a 1)Game.exe file and 2)reloaded.nfo file?
Posted by: Draclvr

Re: Dracula Original - 04/06/13 04:33 PM

Yes, I got those two files.
Posted by: Starcom

Re: Dracula Original - 04/06/13 04:39 PM

Ok, Ignore the .nfo one, it is just a bunch of garbled information that is not needed, if you or anybody is curious to see this useless info, just change the .nfo extension to .txt and you will see.


So after you have installed the game:
Note: The following instructions are not meant for Wizards like Draclvr but for those who are not as computer savvy:

Make a copy of your original Game.exe and paste it to a safe area, then copy the NoCD game.exe to your Dracula game directory and Overwrite your game.exe, and if all works well you should be able to play the game.

The reason for copying your original game.exe is just in case this NoCd fix does not work for you, you will at least have a backup.
Posted by: Draclvr

Re: Dracula Original - 04/06/13 04:46 PM

You say after you have installed the game, but I cannot install the game at all from the disk.

So, I take it that I copy the contents of the DVD over to a file on my computer first? Of course, the DVD won't let me write to it.

Sorry if I'm being dense!
Posted by: Starcom

Re: Dracula Original - 04/06/13 04:59 PM

Hmm, maybe I have a different version of the game, "My game was store bought in a small paper book size CD case and it came with 3CDs, from the Adventure Company/developed by Frogwares" and maybe this is why I was able to Install the game, maybe this version has no Tages protection?

Also, I do not have any form of Tages drivers in my system.

Hope this helps to clear things up. I am very sorry to have made a mess of things and confuse you, it is the last thing I wanted to do, I know you are a very busy/hard working person and the last thing you need is added confusion.
Maybe I should have kept my big mouth (fingers) shut.
Posted by: Draclvr

Re: Dracula Original - 04/06/13 05:17 PM

Mine is in a case that is the same size as a regular DVD case, but is fatter and also has 3 CDs. It says Frogwares and The Adventure Company on it.

Are ya kidding me! I've been trying to get this game installed on my Windows 8 for some time now and had finally given up. During the initial Install Shield, I get a long numbered error code. Which I have looked up and didn't find much help for. Oh, well. I'm just glad you got it to install for you.

I'm not sure about this, but I don't think you see the Tages drivers if they are on your system. At least that's what I remember from my Windows 7 drive. Of course, the operative word here is "remember!"
Posted by: Starcom

Re: Dracula Original - 04/06/13 05:37 PM

Well to double check if I have Tages drivers or not, I used the Tages removal tool which is kind of crazy since they use the same tool for Installing Tages drivers, anyway, I installed the Drivers and then using the same tool I removed them and it came with a warning that it might affect such and such apps. or devices, I went ahead anyway for the uninstall since I always do a full backup on a regular basis.
Rebooted the laptop and all is well..so far.

Note: I also remember using a Tages tool removal drivers for my Win7 since I wanted NOTHING to do with Tages...

PS: The description of your DVD case fits the exact description as my case.

Sorry you couldn't get yours to install.
I guess I was just lucky.
Posted by: safc

Re: Dracula Original - 04/07/13 12:21 PM

Hi Gus
I think that this game is going back on the shelf, I have tried both options mentioned but I still get a black screen

Many Thanks for your help

Cheers
SAFC
Posted by: Jenny100

Re: Dracula Original - 04/07/13 12:28 PM

I suspect your video card isn't up to playing it -- or your video drivers aren't compatible with it.

It's too bad they don't say "Insert CD" any more for copy "protection" failures. Now they usually just fail without any message, and you don't know for sure if your problem is the copy "protection" or something else.
Posted by: Draclvr

Re: Dracula Original - 04/07/13 12:49 PM

I'll just have to replay it on my XP computer some day. I really, really loathe copy protection.