GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Print Thread
Screen Resolution ?? #1181227
03/22/19 06:34 PM
03/22/19 06:34 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 29,234
United Kingdom
Mad Offline OP
Sonic Boomer
Mad  Offline OP
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 29,234
United Kingdom
Hi.

I had some monitor issues this week but got them fixed. [AcerP223W]

However, the very old Match 3 game "Jewel Quest" (released by Mumbo Jumbo) won't now launch. And it was playing perfectly before !! woozy

I've tried some compatibility modes but none of them worked. [And I didn't have to use any before.]

Screen resolution is currently set at 1680x1050 but I can't remember if that's what it was previously.
Besides which, every time I try changing it and then try launching Jewel Quest, I get all the sounds of the game but with a black screen bearing the message :
"Input Not Supported.".
And everything but the sound is frozen.

Plus I have to do a hard shut-down. Which is definitely NOT GOOD. And which I'm not going to do again.
[Ctrl/Alt/Del has no effect.]

So .... Just wondering if anyone can please offer any advise ??

It's not a drastic issue as I can play the game on my other, older machines but I am perplexed as to what is going on.

Thanks.

Mad headscratch


Time : The Most Precious Commodity
Re: Screen Resolution ?? [Re: Mad] #1181230
03/22/19 07:48 PM
03/22/19 07:48 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,712
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,712
southeast USA
1680x1050 would be the native resolution (maximum resolution) of an Acer P223W monitor.
So it should be fine.
The game "should" be changing the resolution to whatever it needs when you start it.

What were the issues the monitor was having and how did you solve them?
Did you install different drivers for your monitor or video card?

Did you change your monitor settings?

When you had the game playing before, did it have black bars on the sides? or was the image horizontally stretched to fill the screen? There's a setting for most game monitors that allows you to choose whether to have the black bars (and preserve aspect ratio) or stretch the image to fit a widescreen. Having the black bars can sometimes avoid problems with games that don't want to be stretched.

Try to figure out what may have changed between when the game was working and when it stopped.

Re: Screen Resolution ?? [Re: Jenny100] #1181235
03/22/19 08:34 PM
03/22/19 08:34 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 29,234
United Kingdom
Mad Offline OP
Sonic Boomer
Mad  Offline OP
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 29,234
United Kingdom
Originally Posted by Jenny100
1680x1050 would be the native resolution (maximum resolution) of an Acer P223W monitor.
So it should be fine.
The game "should" be changing the resolution to whatever it needs when you start it.


Thanks for responding, Jenny100 smile
Yes. That's what I thought and maybe that did happen previously.


Originally Posted by Jenny100
What were the issues the monitor was having and how did you solve them?


It turned out just to be a cable having worked loose. The "power" cable. But with my fantastic tech abilities it only took me "hours" to realise it redface
And by that time, I had swapped the Acer for my spare Hanns one.


Originally Posted by Jenny100
Did you install different drivers for your monitor or video card?


No. All I did was swap the monitors over and then swap them back again.

Originally Posted by Jenny100
Did you change your monitor settings?


Only the screen resolution (to seat my desktop icons sensibly for the Hanns monitor) to 1280x1024.
And when I put the Acer back, obviously I had to change the resolution again but not being able to remember what it had been before (for the Acer) I put it to 1680x1050.


Originally Posted by Jenny100
When you had the game playing before, did it have black bars on the sides? or was the image horizontally stretched to fill the screen? There's a setting for most game monitors that allows you to choose whether to have the black bars (and preserve aspect ratio) or stretch the image to fit a widescreen. Having the black bars can sometimes avoid problems with games that don't want to be stretched.


The game filled the screen. No black side bars. But as I don't get any graphics now, I can't say if it would still do that.

Originally Posted by Jenny100
Try to figure out what may have changed between when the game was working and when it stopped.


I can only think of screen resolution. I didn't change anything else.


Time : The Most Precious Commodity
Re: Screen Resolution ?? [Re: Mad] #1181250
03/22/19 09:41 PM
03/22/19 09:41 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,712
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,712
southeast USA

Originally Posted by Mad
It turned out just to be a cable having worked loose. The "power" cable. But with my fantastic tech abilities it only took me "hours" to realise it.
And by that time, I had swapped the Acer for my spare Hanns one.

It's possible that Windows detected the change in monitors and changed monitor drivers on you. You may have started out with Acer drivers, and Windows switched to Plug 'n Play drivers or even Hanns drivers when you changed the monitor. Anyway, check in Display Settings to see whether Windows 7 is using Acer drivers for the monitor or not.

1. Right click on desktop and select “Personalize”.

2. Select “Display Settings” > “Advanced Settings”.

3. Select “Monitor” >”Properties”.

4. Under the “Driver” section, the manufacturer as well as the monitor make and driver information will be listed.

Re: Screen Resolution ?? [Re: Jenny100] #1181307
03/23/19 02:59 PM
03/23/19 02:59 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 29,234
United Kingdom
Mad Offline OP
Sonic Boomer
Mad  Offline OP
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 29,234
United Kingdom
Hi Jenny100.

I looked - and it said the driver was provided by Microsoft :

6.1.7600.16385

Mad smile


Time : The Most Precious Commodity
Re: Screen Resolution ?? [Re: Mad] #1181309
03/23/19 03:04 PM
03/23/19 03:04 PM
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 14,019
In Missouri near St. Louis
Draclvr Offline
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator
Draclvr  Offline
Hints & Glitches forum Moderator
Adept Boomer

Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 14,019
In Missouri near St. Louis
Windows uses generic drivers for monitors. If you have a disc for your monitor or can go to the manufacturer's website, you can download the correct drivers from there. For things like monitors, sometimes they don't even give you driver discs for them.


Pulling weeds in the flower beds!
Re: Screen Resolution ?? [Re: Mad] #1181320
03/23/19 04:54 PM
03/23/19 04:54 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,712
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,712
southeast USA

I found this link
https://www.acer.com/ac/en/ID/content/support-product/686
but it doesn't mention Windows 7.

You can try going here and type in the serial number of the monitor.
https://www.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/drivers

Originally Posted by Mad
I looked - and it said the driver was provided by Microsoft :

6.1.7600.16385

I looked up that number and I don't think that's the monitor driver.

Re: Screen Resolution ?? [Re: Jenny100] #1181506
03/25/19 11:51 AM
03/25/19 11:51 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 29,234
United Kingdom
Mad Offline OP
Sonic Boomer
Mad  Offline OP
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 29,234
United Kingdom
Thanks, Jenny100 and Draclvr smile

I followed your instructions implicitly, jenny100, to find the driver number. And that was what came up.

But in all honesty, for the sake of one very old Match 3 game, I doubt I will change drivers. Everything else I have installed (old and new) works just fine.

However, should I decide to down the line, I'll probably be back asking for help !!

Thank you both very much - again.

Cheers.

Mad thumbsup

EDIT :

I just googled that driver number and found this :-
"It's for MS virtual wifi miniport adapter."


Time : The Most Precious Commodity
Re: Screen Resolution ?? [Re: Mad] #1181531
03/25/19 03:14 PM
03/25/19 03:14 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,712
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,712
southeast USA
Originally Posted by Mad
Thanks, Jenny100 and Draclvr smile

I followed your instructions implicitly, jenny100, to find the driver number. And that was what came up.

All I can say is make sure you're looking at the Monitor tab and not the Adapter tab.
I wasn't wanting monitor driver number.
I wanted to know if it said "Plug 'n Play" driver versus "Acer" driver versus "Hanns" driver.
I was trying to figure out what Windows might have automatically changed by your simply changing monitors and then changing them back.

Originally Posted by Mad
I just googled that driver number and found this :-
"It's for MS virtual wifi miniport adapter."

What I found was that that number could apply to generic Windows 7 drivers for several types of hardware.

It may not be a problem with Windows at all. It may be that after being unplugged for a while the monitor settings on the monitor itself went to defaults, and they were originally configured by someone to accept lower resolutions, but those aren't the defaults. I think Jewel Quest is 800x600 resolution.

Maybe have your tech look at it next time he visits. It's hard to troubleshoot these things remotely.

Re: Screen Resolution ?? [Re: Mad] #1181534
03/25/19 03:18 PM
03/25/19 03:18 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 36,577
near Yosemite in California
Marian Online content
Global Moderator
Marian  Online Content
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 36,577
near Yosemite in California
I just tried Jewel Quest (the download from Big Fish) on my Windows 7 computer. My screen resolution is set at 1920 x 1080 and the game runs fine without problems. It also runs fine with my Jewel Quest CD installation as well.

Re: Screen Resolution ?? [Re: Mad] #1181542
03/25/19 03:51 PM
03/25/19 03:51 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,712
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,712
southeast USA
Originally Posted by Marian
I just tried Jewel Quest (the download from Big Fish) on my Windows 7 computer. My screen resolution is set at 1920 x 1080 and the game runs fine without problems. It also runs fine with my Jewel Quest CD installation as well.

Just because a computer stretches an 800x600 resolution (possibly 1024x768) game to fit a 1920x1080 monitor doesn't mean the game itself is running at 1920x1080. Try running the game windowed to get an idea of the actual resolution the game is running, or if the game doesn't have an option for "windowed," take a screenshot and check the resolution of the screenshot in Paint.

Here's the problem:
Mad's computer used to do what yours is doing.
Now it doesn't.
How to we make it go back to how it was before?

Re: Screen Resolution ?? [Re: Jenny100] #1181545
03/25/19 04:43 PM
03/25/19 04:43 PM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 29,234
United Kingdom
Mad Offline OP
Sonic Boomer
Mad  Offline OP
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 29,234
United Kingdom
Hi.

I was "gifted" the Acer and my Son in Law fitted It at the time so I will call him when he's available and ask him what to do.
(I've already tried lower resolutions - as I said earlier in this thread - and got the "out of range" message but I haven't contacted him yet since then.)

And my game is on a disk that was released years ago. It's not a Big Fish download. Although I doubt that would make a difference ??

Cheers.

Mad ☠️☠️☠️

EDIT :

oops Sorry Marian, I missed the bit about you also having the game on a disk !!

Last edited by Mad; 03/25/19 04:47 PM.

Time : The Most Precious Commodity
Re: Screen Resolution ?? [Re: Mad] #1181546
03/25/19 04:53 PM
03/25/19 04:53 PM
Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 36,577
near Yosemite in California
Marian Online content
Global Moderator
Marian  Online Content
Global Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Jul 2000
Posts: 36,577
near Yosemite in California
When I exited the game, I got a brief glimpse of the native screen resolution of the game and it looked like 800 x 600 to me, although it was admittedly a fleeting glimpse.

About that "out of range" message - I think that sometimes you can get that message if the refresh rate needs to be set to a different number - but Jenny would know more about this than I do.

Re: Screen Resolution ?? [Re: Marian] #1181617
03/26/19 04:42 AM
03/26/19 04:42 AM
Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 29,234
United Kingdom
Mad Offline OP
Sonic Boomer
Mad  Offline OP
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Nov 2000
Posts: 29,234
United Kingdom
Yes. In my "searchings" I read that, Marian yes

Anyway, I have resigned myself to waiting until I can speak with my Son in Law rolleyes

EDIT :

He won't be able to call round for a while so I've installed the game on my XP machine for now - where it is working perfectly grin

Last edited by Mad; 03/28/19 05:20 PM.

Time : The Most Precious Commodity
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Moderated by  Draclvr, Jenny100 

Who's Online Now
1 registered members (Demosthenes), 7 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
leota26, spacetogroundon2, bastwren, Kaiserin, fcbmev
9080 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™