GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Print Thread
Discworld Noir #134623
03/01/03 01:05 PM
03/01/03 01:05 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,457
Lancaster County, Pa.
joanie39 Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
joanie39  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,457
Lancaster County, Pa.
Hi All,
I am in Act 3 and I can't get back into my game. I always had a hard time and couldn't get in under resume game. I had to start the game over until I got to a point where I could pull up load game and then continue with a saved game. Now I can't even do that.
When I call up load game, it shows all my saved games but they have a lot of x's before the names and they won't load. Can anyone help me please. I will be so grateful. Thanks Luv, Joanie


Luv,Joanie

--------------------
Re: Discworld Noir #134624
03/01/03 02:51 PM
03/01/03 02:51 PM
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,081
Glennville, Ga., USA
Albert Offline
Addicted Boomer
Albert  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,081
Glennville, Ga., USA
I'm having a similar problem after playing Act 3 for a day or so. I can't reload saved games. I haven't tried restarting the game and reloading yet. My case may be complicated by the fact that the DVD drive I was playing it from seems to have died. It will still play DVD's, but doesn't play CD's anymore. I tried swapping drive letters and playing from my CD-RW, but that doesn't work either. I also noticed a high pitched squeel in the sound just after entering Act 3. I'm running Win98 SE with all the latest patches.

Albert

Hardware:
ASUS A7M266 motherboard
AMD Athlon XP 2100+ CPU (Palomino core)
256 meg Mushkin 2-2-2 DDR RAM
Creative Annihlator 2 GeForce2 Ultra Video card (64 meg DDR RAM)
SoundBlaster Live sound card
Pioneer DVD-116 DVD drive (what I installed and played from)
Yamaha 16X10X40 CD-RW

Re: Discworld Noir #134625
03/01/03 03:12 PM
03/01/03 03:12 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,739
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,739
southeast USA
I haven't played this game so I'm not of much use. About the only thing I know about it is that it is fussy about scroll mice.

The problems you're having seem very strange. Maybe the saves are corrupted. If you try starting the game over again, does it behave properly?

Are you using the original Discworld Noir or the reissue version?

Re: Discworld Noir #134626
03/01/03 03:42 PM
03/01/03 03:42 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,457
Lancaster County, Pa.
joanie39 Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
joanie39  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,457
Lancaster County, Pa.
Hi Jenny, I don't know which game it is but I suspect that it is original as it's in one of those 6 by 8" cases. It was a trade. It played perfectly on my Window XP once I got into it.My saved games now have 3X's and a bunch of numbers and then the name of the saved game. I wonder with this game if you can save saved games when you uninstall. There has to be another way to use a saved game. I have come so far in this game and I hate to quit it when it's really getting good.
Hopefully this problem can be solved! Thanks Guys.
Luv, Joanie
Sorry you're having problems too Albert!


Luv,Joanie

--------------------
Re: Discworld Noir #134627
03/01/03 04:07 PM
03/01/03 04:07 PM
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,081
Glennville, Ga., USA
Albert Offline
Addicted Boomer
Albert  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,081
Glennville, Ga., USA
I agree, VERY strange. I've never run into anything like this before. I think I'm playing the reissue version. It comes in a DVD case with 3 CD's, with words like "replay adventure" and "complete version" on a mostly yellow colored case. I bought it recently from what I beleive to be a reliable retail vendor here in the US, along with Post Mortem.

I use a 3M Renaisance mouse. It takes some getting used too, but very cool.

Albert

Re: Discworld Noir #134628
03/01/03 04:08 PM
03/01/03 04:08 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,739
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,739
southeast USA
Mobygames has pictures of the different covers here
http://www.mobygames.com/game/covers/gameId,1411/

The original edition had the picture completely covering the front of the box, which was about 7"x9"x1

Re: Discworld Noir #134629
03/01/03 04:24 PM
03/01/03 04:24 PM
Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,457
Lancaster County, Pa.
joanie39 Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
joanie39  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Jan 2001
Posts: 2,457
Lancaster County, Pa.
Hi Jenny, Albert described my case perfectly. On the site you gave me, it's the 4th one down. No, I'm not in compatibility mode as it installed perfectly.I wonder how come I always seem to have the strange problems???? I really do appreciate your trying to help. Luv, Joanie


Luv,Joanie

--------------------
Re: Discworld Noir #134630
03/01/03 06:46 PM
03/01/03 06:46 PM
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,081
Glennville, Ga., USA
Albert Offline
Addicted Boomer
Albert  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,081
Glennville, Ga., USA
Yup, I'm having the same problems as Jonie with the XXX saved game names. I also have the 4'th referenced DVD case.

Albert

Re: Discworld Noir #134631
07/14/03 07:44 AM
07/14/03 07:44 AM
Joined: Feb 2000
Posts: 26,917
Stony Brook, New York, USA
Becky Offline
The Medieval Lady
Becky  Offline
The Medieval Lady
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Feb 2000
Posts: 26,917
Stony Brook, New York, USA
I'm playing the version of Discworld Noir that seems to be affected by the xxx saved game problem. It hasn't happened to me yet, but I'm wondering whether anyone who has played it has figured out a fix.

Thanks.

Re: Discworld Noir #134632
07/14/03 09:33 AM
07/14/03 09:33 AM
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,081
Glennville, Ga., USA
Albert Offline
Addicted Boomer
Albert  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,081
Glennville, Ga., USA
In my case, the solution to the save and restore game problem was to reinsert CD1 and start the game from the install menu. Once I started getting the XXX saved game problem by starting from the desktop icon, this was the only way I could get it to work. But it did work. The squeeling sound problem I had was my video card going on me. Great game by the way.

Albert

Re: Discworld Noir #134633
07/14/03 10:27 AM
07/14/03 10:27 AM
Joined: Feb 2000
Posts: 26,917
Stony Brook, New York, USA
Becky Offline
The Medieval Lady
Becky  Offline
The Medieval Lady
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Feb 2000
Posts: 26,917
Stony Brook, New York, USA
Albert -- thanks. Once you started the game from the install menu were you able to access the previously saved games, or did you have to start the game all over again?

Do you think it would be wise to ALWAYS start the game from CD1?

I didn't know that video cards could squeel. Somehow I would expect a dying sound card to do that, but not a dying video card.

The only time I had odd sounds coming from my computer was when the fan started to die. Whenever I turned the computer on I would hear a thumping noise that would start and then stop, then start again. It was exactly as if there was a gerbil in the computer exercising on a treadmill.

Thanks for your help. I am enjoying Discworld Noir very much.

Re: Discworld Noir #134634
07/14/03 04:27 PM
07/14/03 04:27 PM
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,081
Glennville, Ga., USA
Albert Offline
Addicted Boomer
Albert  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,081
Glennville, Ga., USA
Hey Becky,
Yes, you can access previous saved games from the install start menu (its the one to restart an existing game, not install). I used the desktop icon to start the game most of the way through and didn't have any problems until later in the game. Then the start from CD1 thing was the only way to continue. Starting from the desktop icon is the easiest way to go when it works.

Well, actually it was my monitor that was squeeling whenever it went into 640X480 mode. I've never even heard of a problem like that before, but sure enough, replacing my video card solved the problem.

Albert

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Who's Online Now
2 registered members (mbday630, Marian), 14 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
Tinystuffz, Bozotis1, Madit_Games, OlddanTrucker, leota26
9084 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™