GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Print Thread
Versailles #135692
05/10/04 06:54 AM
05/10/04 06:54 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 98
Belgium
dOllee Offline OP
Shy Boomer
dOllee  Offline OP
Shy Boomer

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 98
Belgium
I've just started to play Versailles and I'm stuck in the king's bedroom - not such a bad place to get stranded though. I know I should be able to search the cupboard on the left of the bed, but nothing happens when I click it. I suppose this is a bug, but what I'd like to know is if there's anything I can do to fix this.


Same same, but different...
Re: Versailles #135693
05/10/04 11:49 AM
05/10/04 11:49 AM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,709
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,709
southeast USA
It might be a bug. I had the same problem, but when I replayed from a save at the end of the previous chapter, I was able to open the cupboard. I don't know if it was a bug or whether I'd forgotten to do something the first time.

Re: Versailles #135694
05/16/04 06:38 AM
05/16/04 06:38 AM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 98
Belgium
dOllee Offline OP
Shy Boomer
dOllee  Offline OP
Shy Boomer

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 98
Belgium
I've tried that, but things didn't change. I just have to click it don't I, there isn't something I have to do first before that cupboard gets triggered?

Well, I have to say, I bought this promo-pack with Versailles, China and Egypt and after installing the other two (killing time waiting for a solution for Versailles) it seems that Versailles is the only one that's even playable on my machine. With Egypt and China, the graphics are like really shifted, you can't see a thing (China worse than Egypt). Help?! Imagine bying three games and none of them works!

Pentium 4, 3.0GHz
ATI Radeon 9800XL
160GB hard disc
Memory 512 MB
DVD-ROM 16x
Windoxs XP

Luckily I still got Atlantis 3 lying around somewhere to be played for the first time...


Same same, but different...
Re: Versailles #135695
05/16/04 08:07 AM
05/16/04 08:07 AM
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 15,679
England
tigger Offline
Graduate Boomer
tigger  Offline
Graduate Boomer

Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 15,679
England
have you tried using compatibility mode for them??

Tig wave


A bounce a day keeps the doctor away!!
Playing Sims2, Sherlock, Phantom of Venice
Reading Storm Breaking
Re: Versailles #135696
05/16/04 02:05 PM
05/16/04 02:05 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 98
Belgium
dOllee Offline OP
Shy Boomer
dOllee  Offline OP
Shy Boomer

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 98
Belgium
yep, didn't help...


Same same, but different...
Re: Versailles #135697
05/16/04 02:21 PM
05/16/04 02:21 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,709
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,709
southeast USA
It might be a computer speed problem. I played them on a 400 MHz computer and in both Egypt and China, it was practically impossible to control the panning speed (especially China). I didn't have a problem with the graphics acceleration because I had an old slow video card. You have a really fast video card. Sometimes excess graphics acceleration will cause squashed graphics. So you might try turning down your graphics acceleration for those. But I think you'll need a CPU slowdown program in order to slow down the panning speed on China and Egypt to something you can manage.

But try slowing down the graphics acceleration first and see how it goes (with China and Egypt).

If you can't get that cupboard open in Versailles, I think you'll have to get a saved game from somewhere.

It's strange that the oldest game of the three has the best compatibility with faster computers. But I noticed that on my computer. The only problem with Versailles on my PII 400 was that the characters mouths moved faster than humanly possible when they were talking.

Re: Versailles #135698
05/16/04 02:27 PM
05/16/04 02:27 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,709
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,709
southeast USA
There may be a conversation you have to have before the closet gets triggered, or something else you have to do. I really don't remember. Check the walkthroughs here and here .

Re: Versailles #135699
05/16/04 05:51 PM
05/16/04 05:51 PM
Joined: May 2004
Posts: 98
Belgium
dOllee Offline OP
Shy Boomer
dOllee  Offline OP
Shy Boomer

Joined: May 2004
Posts: 98
Belgium
I forgot about disabling my graphics acceleration! Done that now and that helped a lot, thank you very much. But I don't know what you mean with panning speed though. Is that the speed your view moves when you're looking around? Because that is really annoying (I'm playing Egypt now). If so, what is a CPU slowdown program, or rather, where can I find one?

Regarding Versailles and the cupboard issue, I'll check out those walkthroughs tomorrow - really gotta get some sleep - but in case they can't give me a solution, any clue where I can get a saved game? And yeah, those days people really where quite the chatterboxes apparently...


Same same, but different...
Re: Versailles #135700
05/16/04 08:20 PM
05/16/04 08:20 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,709
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,709
southeast USA
Quote:
Originally posted by dOllee:
But I don't know what you mean with panning speed though. Is that the speed your view moves when you're looking around?
Yes.

Quote:

what is a CPU slowdown program, or rather, where can I find one?
It's a program that makes your computer act like it has a slower processor. This often fixes speed problems with old games, including when the panning is too fast.

Inferno's site lists some CPU slowdown programs.
http://home.earthlink.net/~infernoj13usa/ComputeSpecs.htm

CPU Killer and Turbo are both programs that work by eating up CPU cycles. When you want your computer back to normal speed, you just close the program.
Throttle works a little differently. You'd have to read about how at the link.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Who's Online Now
5 registered members (brig77, Demosthenes, Lex, oldbroad, Sassy), 12 guests, and 8 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
leota26, spacetogroundon2, bastwren, Kaiserin, fcbmev
9080 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™