GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Print Thread
GK 1 on Win 2000 Pro (not XP!!!!) #136139
09/17/04 02:54 AM
09/17/04 02:54 AM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 9
Germany
L
LaTigresse Offline OP
Junior Boomer
LaTigresse  Offline OP
Junior Boomer
L

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 9
Germany
Hi to all!

Maybe someone in HERE will be able to help me. I have tried in various other forums (vivendi, vogons, sierragamers), but have not found a solution for my problem.

Most of my old Sierra games run fine on my machine, simply by using VDMS.

I have tried this for GK 1, but no way. Black screen. I have tried the patches to make it run in windows instead of DOS mode. Error messages, game shutdown.

I have tried DosBox. Terribly slow, lousy sound.

Has ANYBODY in here experienced the same problems and found a solution? If not, I might just give the CD away.

Thanks for any reply (unless it is "oh, it works fine on my system" or "why don't you upgrade to XP?" - I do NOT consider XP an upgrade!! ;-))

Tig

Re: GK 1 on Win 2000 Pro (not XP!!!!) #136140
09/17/04 07:09 AM
09/17/04 07:09 AM
Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 69,951
MaG Offline
Sonic Boomer
MaG  Offline
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Dec 1999
Posts: 69,951
Tigresse,

This is a tech question. I will transfer this to our tech forum - Glitches. Just follow the thread by clicking on the link at top left of the page.

Good luck and hope you get a solution to your problem.

Re: GK 1 on Win 2000 Pro (not XP!!!!) #136141
09/17/04 03:59 PM
09/17/04 03:59 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,391
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,391
southeast USA
You may have already seen this site
http://jhunix.hcf.jhu.edu/~bfrazer1/gk/
which suggests tweaks for running GK1 in DOSBox.

You don't say how fast your computer is, but emulators can run slowly if your computer isn't fast enough. There shouldn't be a problem with "lousy sound" though.

Re: GK 1 on Win 2000 Pro (not XP!!!!) #136142
09/20/04 03:08 AM
09/20/04 03:08 AM
Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 9
Germany
L
LaTigresse Offline OP
Junior Boomer
LaTigresse  Offline OP
Junior Boomer
L

Joined: Jun 2002
Posts: 9
Germany
Thanks, Jenny.

Been there, done all of it and guess I might just need either a new computer or get an old DOS machine somewhere

;-)

PS. Besides, it was another description for X(tra) P(ainful)

Re: GK 1 on Win 2000 Pro (not XP!!!!) #136143
09/20/04 01:12 PM
09/20/04 01:12 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,391
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,391
southeast USA
An old DOS computer would be less expensive if you're mainly wanting to play DOS games.

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Who's Online Now
2 registered members (Redz, Sassy), 216 guests, and 14 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
Gotfrid, u4me, Neeppo, TeeDee, PuppyPooh
9054 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™