GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.

GB Reviews

Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games

GB Annual Game Lists

GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

About Us

Walkthroughs

free games galore

Game Publishers & Developers

World of Adventure

Patches

GB @ witter

GameBoomers Store

Big Fish Games Homepage
Print Thread
Where to DL vesa drivers. #137627
06/19/03 11:28 PM
06/19/03 11:28 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
chrisdist Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
chrisdist  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
I'm trying to play Master lu and it installed fine but when I go to play it it tells me I need to install a vesa driver and try again. I have a Nvidia TNT2 32 PCI card. Does anyone know where i can get a driver and how to install........? chris

Re: Where to DL vesa drivers. #137628
06/20/03 06:44 AM
06/20/03 06:44 AM
Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,081
Glennville, Ga., USA
Albert Offline
Addicted Boomer
Albert  Offline
Addicted Boomer

Joined: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,081
Glennville, Ga., USA
Hey Chris,
I'm a little surprised your TNT2 doesn't have VESA drivers. I'd check the video card manufacturers website first. If that doesn't work, look at www.nvidia.com . Their driver support is the best there is in my opinion.

Best wishes, Master Lu is a really good game.

Albert

Re: Where to DL vesa drivers. #137629
06/20/03 02:55 PM
06/20/03 02:55 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
I'm pretty sure Syd played ROML with a TNT2 card.

I'm not sure where is the best place to go for VESA drivers. But SciTech still has a download page for older products they no longer sell
http://www.scitechsoft.com/products/enterprise/free_titles.html

Maybe the UniVBE is what you need?

Re: Where to DL vesa drivers. #137630
06/20/03 03:22 PM
06/20/03 03:22 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
Here's another site that has links for uvesa.zip and other vesa drivers
http://www.elys.com/software/vesa/

Re: Where to DL vesa drivers. #137631
06/20/03 04:22 PM
06/20/03 04:22 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
chrisdist Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
chrisdist  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
Found the drivers but it says I don't have enough memory to install it. Or it can't find super vga.........?

Re: Where to DL vesa drivers. #137632
06/20/03 04:35 PM
06/20/03 04:35 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
You mean in DOS mode you don't have enough memory or in Windows you don't have enough memory?

If you don't have enough memory in DOS mode, you may have to load himem.sys and emm386.exe in your C:\config.sys file. There are some instructions on increasing memory in DOS here
http://www.gameboomers.com/DOS.htm

Re: Where to DL vesa drivers. #137633
06/20/03 04:41 PM
06/20/03 04:41 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
chrisdist Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
chrisdist  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
Windows-needs more 'convential'memory. DOS say it can't find Super VGA.

Re: Where to DL vesa drivers. #137634
06/20/03 04:43 PM
06/20/03 04:43 PM
Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
chrisdist Offline OP
Addicted Boomer
chrisdist  Offline OP
Addicted Boomer

Joined: May 2001
Posts: 1,079
NY, NY
PS Its not the game its when I try to install the Vesa driver (which I swear I have since i just played Ripper, I think, which needed one.

Re: Where to DL vesa drivers. #137635
06/20/03 04:47 PM
06/20/03 04:47 PM
Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Jenny100  Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Joined: Oct 2000
Posts: 39,776
southeast USA
Maybe Ripper requires a different VESA than ROML. I know I had trouble with ROML on my P2 400 but Ripper played fine.

Syd? How did you get ROML to work with your TNT 2 card?

Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread

Who's Online Now
2 registered members (Marian, Pandora), 11 guests, and 10 spiders.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Staff, Mod
Newest Members
Distro_GR, Gal_Hajaj, CrisGer, Railwayman, Tinystuffz
9088 Registered Users
Powered by UBB.threads™