GB HOMEPAGE
TOP 3 GAMES
Posted By: Geo
TOP 3 GAMES - 04/19/08 03:08 PM
Here are the top 3 games i've played in the past year
based on my criteria,being a game I could hardly wait to get back to after work.They are AnaCapri,Bioshock,and Rhem3.I played many other good games but these 3 excelled.
What are your 3 top games of the past year and what criteria did you use to choose them?
Posted By: Rushes
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/19/08 03:35 PM
1. Culpa Innata
2. Sherlock Holmes vs. Arsene Lupin (aka Nemesis)
3. The Lost Crown
1 & 3 for their engrossing, immersive storylines and imaginative puzzles, and 2 for being an absolute joy and such fun to play.
Of the three, Culpa was the game I could barely tear myself away from to sleep/work/eat.
Posted By: Darleen03
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/19/08 03:37 PM
For me:
(1) Last half of darkness <Beyond the spirits EyE>
(2) Lost Crown
(3) Dead reefs
These three had to do with story line..Just had to see how they all ended...
Posted By: JennyP
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/19/08 03:39 PM
Lost Crown
Latest CSI
Culpa Innata
Agatha Christie, Poirot, Evil Under the Sun
Picked 4 as I am blonde.
Also really loving Diamonds, still playing.
Nearly voted for Lost Crown 3 times as it was so good
Posted By: old lady
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/19/08 04:38 PM
The Lost Crown for wonderful story and inivative graphics.
Jack Keane for its wonderful sense of humour.
Darkness Within again a good story and very spooky.
All three had me totally engrossed and I finished each one sad that it had ended. Also all gave me many hours of playing so I felt I had had value for my money.
Posted By: chrissie
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/19/08 04:42 PM
Games I've played from the last year that I've loved include;
Eastside Story
CSI Hard Evidence
The Darkness Within
The Awakened
Evil Under the Sun
Dead Reefs
The Lost Crown
Diamonds in the Rough
Beyond the Spirit's Eye
Limbo of the Lost
Culpa Innata
& I've probably forgotten a couple! It's so difficult to pick just 3!!!, but if I have to then:
Culpa Innata
Diamonds in the Rough
Beyond the Spirit's Eye
Posted By: dragonuk44
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/19/08 04:57 PM
Lost Crown
Sinking Island
Culpa Innata
Dimonds In The Rough
Overclocked
Beyond the Spirits Eye
Darkness Within
These are my faverite ones for this year up to yet
Posted By: Geo
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/19/08 05:27 PM
Dragonuk44,
Overclocked made your best list???? I didnt like that one very much.Not enough locations for all the gigantic storage of the game disks.
Posted By: Iva
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/19/08 05:37 PM
1. Myst 3 Exile
2. Dreamfall
3. Aura I and II
And many many more, but if I have to choose...
Posted By: Jenny100
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/19/08 06:03 PM
RHEM 3
Ghost in the Sheet
The Lost Crown
Posted By: dragonuk44
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/19/08 07:35 PM
Geo Yes I liked overclocked.I got into the story and I was eager
to find out what had caused the 5 teenagers to flip .Plus also you knew some thing similar was happening to him
.Sinking Island dos nt have a lot of places to go to either .It was the story line I liked and the way they put it togeather and all the clues was there you just had to find them .I guess we cant all like the same the games
Posted By: Andromus
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/19/08 07:43 PM
Myst: Revelation
Discworld 2
Amber
Posted By: Geo
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/19/08 11:03 PM
Andromus,the Myst games make my best ALL TIME list.They just didnt make this list because its been over a year since I played any of them.
------------------------------------------------------
EDIT:JennyP and Jenny100,I think it would have been neat if at the end of Lost Crown the whole game burst into color.All the things that were B&W turned color as if everything was ok with the world again.
Posted By: Andromus
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/20/08 12:18 AM
Andromus,the Myst games make my best ALL TIME list.They just didnt make this list because its been over a year since I played any of them.
And most of them would make my list too. But for this list, Myst 4 was the only Myst game I'd played in the last year.
Posted By: Jenny100
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/20/08 01:29 AM
EDIT:JennyP and Jenny100,I think it would have been neat if at the end of Lost Crown the whole game burst into color.All the things that were B&W turned color as if everything was ok with the world again.
I thought the game might do that -- especially after the blue sky appeared and the number of colored objects increased partway through the game. I was a little disappointed when the game ended in black and white again.
Posted By: mission
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/20/08 02:12 AM
Top 2 Games
• Nibiru
• Secret Files - Tunguska
I like Nibiru and Secret Files: Tunguska for:
• third person perspective
• point-and-click control
• "illustrated realism" styled graphics
• interaction with interesting characters
• inventory based puzzles
• various locations setting (Mexico, Prague, Berlin, Himalaya, Antartica etc)
Posted By: presto
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/20/08 02:32 AM
Ghost in the Sheet-One of the most purely original games I've played in a long time
Dead Reefs-Great story
Sam & Max Season 1-Laughed my head off. And I still find myself humming the music. My daughter is still walking around quoting Max.
Rhem3, Agatha Christie Evil Under the Sun and Tomb Raider Anniversary.
Posted By: Phoebe
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/28/08 05:03 AM
Hey Boomers
Lost Crown, Scracthes, Barrow Hill!
Love Maria
Posted By: Taurnil
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/28/08 12:21 PM
1. Darkness Within (In Pursuit of Loath Nolder)
2. Sherlock Holmes Nemesis
3. Reprobates
Of course my favourite games above comparison are: Syberia 1,2/ The Longest Journey/Sanitarium.
Posted By: GBC
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/28/08 01:06 PM
1. Lost Crown
2. Culpa Innata
3. Darkness Within
Posted By: Butcher
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/28/08 06:01 PM
1.The Lost Crown
2.Evil Under The Sun
3.Scratches:DC
Posted By: TLC
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/28/08 07:27 PM
My top 3 are, The Awakened, Dead Reefs, Darkness Within .
Posted By: Darlene
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/29/08 03:11 AM
'Still Life', 'Scratches', 'Shivers'. Those are my fave adventure games. I have a different list for 'The Darkside'...
Posted By: kiraalt
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/29/08 11:46 AM
My top three for the past year or so:
Black Mirror
The Watchmaker
Morrowind (just started - a huge departure from what I have played before - darker and RPG - progressing very carefully and slowly! May be way beyond my natural skill level on this one but giving it a chance.)
Not sure I have any specific critieria. Mostly - does the story line and characters interest me/sound engaging? Challenging without being so extremely difficult that I get too frustrated and give up?
Posted By: Rushes
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/29/08 12:00 PM
I think that's the first time I've ever seen The Watchmaker pop up on anyone's Favourites list!
I did a double take too Rushes. There is a game for everyone.
Ana
Posted By: Rushes
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/29/08 12:08 PM
If Forever Worlds ever appears in a Top 3 then I believe that's one of the signs of the Apocalypse.
Posted By: kiraalt
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/29/08 12:19 PM
Shows how weird I am! I did enjoy the Watchmaker.
Posted By: Jenny100
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/29/08 02:50 PM
I didn't hate The Watchmaker, but it sure had a lot of problems.
Still I can see how someone would enjoy it. There were aspects of it I enjoyed too.
Posted By: sierramindy
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/29/08 03:59 PM
I got The Watchmaker in a trade a couple of years ago and after playing (or trying to) some of today's games it is looking better to me all the time! If the trend continues it might make it up to one of my favorites, too.
Posted By: RayBres
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/29/08 04:04 PM
In the last year? OK, these were Dead Reefs, The Lost Crown, and Overclocked. All three had fine stories is why.
I liked the Watchmaker. So there. But the best ever is of course Azrael's Tear.
Dead Reefs, The Lost Crown and Runaway 1 & 2
Linda
Posted By: Ivinia
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 04/29/08 04:33 PM
In the last year? Hmmmm...
The Lost Crown
Dead Reefs
Next Life
Posted By: Sherryah
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 05/03/08 04:42 AM
hmm hard choice to choose,
lost crown
evil under the sun
Culpa Innata
and for fourth choice
a tie between Ankh 2 and Jack Keane
Edit..................
oh shoot, I just remembered Runaway 1 and Runaway 2 were great
Posted By: JanetC
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 05/05/08 03:12 PM
1. The Awakened (I haven't played Nemesis yet)
2. The Lost Crown
3. Culpa Innata
Posted By: sali
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 05/06/08 04:12 AM
played most of the games chosen. But I've been recently playing lest recent games and still my favorite.1) The longest journey 2) AuraII and recent one 3) Culpa Innata (kept on desktop a saved game of scopa that I play frequently) finally I liked Rhem 3 very much.Sali
Posted By: Rushes
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 05/06/08 11:48 AM
sali, isn't Scopa from AnaCapri: The Dream? I was addicted to that too! Kept going back to that guy to play more cards, he must have been so fed up with me.
Posted By: sali
Re: TOP 3 GAMES - 05/06/08 08:49 PM
Sorry about that, of course it is from Anacapri not culpa innata. Thanks Rushes for reminding me . The third game that I preferred was really Culpa Innata and Had fun to roam around AnaCapri but I thought it was a bit long. Sali