GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
The Adventure Shop Big Fish Games Homepage
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#106612 - 04/16/05 02:18 PM Titanic in XP? - Success!
Melanie1 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/11/04
Posts: 5041
Loc: Bay Area, CA
Has anyone gotten Titanic Adventure out of Time to play in XP? I'm getting memory errors.

Thanks.

Melanie
_________________________
"The greatness of a nation and its moral progress can be judged by the way its animals are treated." Mahatma Gandhi

Top
#106614 - 04/16/05 04:21 PM Re: Titanic in XP? - Success!
Melanie1 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/11/04
Posts: 5041
Loc: Bay Area, CA
Thanks, Sue. smile

It might be the quicktime. I wasn't sure if it used it or not but Emily said it does. I think I'll try that. Thanks.

It's not the SP2. It wouldn't play it before and it won't play it now either since MS forced its update on me! mad

I'm about to apply the patches for xp2 but I think the quicktime might be the answer. smile

Thanks again!

Melanie

Update: It doesn't appear to have any quicktime files but does use an old directx version. I wonder if that could be the problem?
_________________________
"The greatness of a nation and its moral progress can be judged by the way its animals are treated." Mahatma Gandhi

Top
#106615 - 04/17/05 03:59 AM Re: Titanic in XP? - Success!
Katsmom Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 07/09/04
Posts: 849
Loc: The Land of Hurricanes, U.S.A.
Melanie -- as I recall, the game gives you the option of using either QuickTime or Direct X... and the instructions recommend choosing the QuickTime installation. That's what I did, for the limited time I spent playing the game (SO FAR - whistle - )...

If you chose to install the game using the Direct X option, you should uninstall it and then reinstall it using the QuickTime option. I didn't have a problem with the QT version I had installed at the time, though (as mentioned) I didn't get very far into the game. You MAY need to uninstall existing QT version/reinstall the game's QT version.

Remember, though you CAN go backwards with versions of QuickTime -- you can NOT go backwards with Direct X (except by using System Restore). The current version of Direct X won't work with this old game.

I hope this helps... laugh

Top
#106616 - 04/17/05 02:51 PM Re: Titanic in XP? - Success!
Melanie1 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/11/04
Posts: 5041
Loc: Bay Area, CA
Hi Katsmom,

I tried it both ways - standard and direct x. Different errors, but still no go. frown

I tried 2 versions of QT, 2.12 & 3.2. It seems to just not like my computer and I can only find one patch for it, which didn't help.

Thanks though! Maybe someone will have an idea. smile

Melanie
_________________________
"The greatness of a nation and its moral progress can be judged by the way its animals are treated." Mahatma Gandhi

Top
#106617 - 04/18/05 10:10 AM Re: Titanic in XP? - Success!
raylinstephens Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 08/15/02
Posts: 2932
Loc: Sumrall, MS
Quote:
Originally posted by mjartisian:
Has anyone gotten Titanic Adventure out of Time to play in XP? I'm getting memory errors.

Thanks.

Melanie
I just tried my copy since you are asking, and yes it will play... but....

When it started I could see my taskbar and hear the game but not see it... so I clicked on where it said Titanic and then I was in the game. I left the settings as they were, including 8 bit, but did the custom install as I have loads of room on my HD. I will say, it took forever to load. Did you try the XP compatibility modes? I would recommend Win 95 and turn off the visual themes and advanced text. It seemd to find the 640X480 on it's own.

Good luck,
linda
_________________________
So many games, so little time.

Top
#106618 - 04/18/05 02:57 PM Re: Titanic in XP? - Success!
safc Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 03/11/04
Posts: 881
Loc: united kingdom
hi melanie - i have xp pro on my machine and if i think back titanic does run - i think all i did was to select the compatabily opposition in windows - i.e load the disc - right click and enter properties and look for compatibilty and select windown 98 (i think thats what i did) and then run the game) i thinks this should be in the glitches section so i appologise now - ps hope this helps - pps do you know there are 3 different ending depending on you action - very good adventure game

cheers duncan oops oops
_________________________
Old Adventures don't die they just forget to Save

Top
#106619 - 04/18/05 08:25 PM Re: Titanic in XP? - Success!
Melanie1 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/11/04
Posts: 5041
Loc: Bay Area, CA
wave Hi Linda & Duncan,

I tried all the compatibility settings, in addition to virtual memory. Thanks for the suggestions.

Since the only other game I haven't been able to run at all is DiscWorld Noir and that was because of copy protection that didn't like XP, I'm going to go on the assumption that that's the problem and see if I can burn it and play it from a copy.

I won't have time to mess with it tonight though, I had to bring work home. frown

Melanie
_________________________
"The greatness of a nation and its moral progress can be judged by the way its animals are treated." Mahatma Gandhi

Top
#106620 - 04/19/05 08:37 AM Re: Titanic in XP? - Success!
RTC Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 12/12/99
Posts: 678
Loc: Johannesburg, South Africa
Melanie,
CYE - have sent you 2 patches that may help.

RTC
_________________________
Nostalgia isn't what it used to be!

Top
#106621 - 04/19/05 10:09 AM Re: Titanic in XP? - Success!
friedmonky Offline
Adept Boomer

Registered: 08/15/02
Posts: 10663
Loc: Massachusetts
Not sure if it will help or not but, I did find this:
http://www.barracudanet.com/common_titanic_techquestions.html

Rusty smile
_________________________
Even monkeys fall from trees sometimes.

Top
#106623 - 04/19/05 09:29 PM Re: Titanic in XP? - Success!
Melanie1 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/11/04
Posts: 5041
Loc: Bay Area, CA
Hi All praise I recieved them and will try them tonight and let you know. I really appreciate it.

I did check that page out, Rusty, thanks, but no luck there either.

Hopefully, these patches will do the trick. smile

edit: wave

The patches didn’t do the trick, RTC, but I finally got Titanic running without any patches after all! I decided to try something different.

For all that have the same problem, what I did was open the cd from explorer and use setup.exe instead of titanic.exe. It installed, then started searching for titanic.exe and had a hard time finding it so I browsed to it on the cd, rather than on my hard drive and low and behold, it started and ran like a charm!

The game looks really interesting! I was able to save and everything seems to be working okay so far. I haven’t tried reloading yet, but am about to, just to make sure it does & to see if I have to load it from explorer each time.

I’m going to hang on to the patches in case some other problems develop once I get going though. Thanks so much for being so nice, RTC. smile

Thanks again for everyone's help. I think I'm going to like this game. happydance Titanic looks really interesting.

Melanie
_________________________
"The greatness of a nation and its moral progress can be judged by the way its animals are treated." Mahatma Gandhi

Top
#106627 - 04/21/05 12:46 PM Re: Titanic in XP? - Success!
raylinstephens Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 08/15/02
Posts: 2932
Loc: Sumrall, MS
That's wonderful news Melanie thumbsup and I shall try to remember what you did. Some games you just have to use different files... maybe that is why they are there in the first place think
Anyway, thanks for posting here as now I got my game dusted off and installed too. Gl and have fun! luck
linda
_________________________
So many games, so little time.

Top
#106628 - 04/21/05 09:52 PM Re: Titanic in XP? - Success!
Melanie1 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/11/04
Posts: 5041
Loc: Bay Area, CA
I'm glad you got yours dusted off and installed too. It will be nice to have someone else just starting on the same game at the same time. smile

Btw, Titanic is playing without going to explorer for reloads now.
_________________________
"The greatness of a nation and its moral progress can be judged by the way its animals are treated." Mahatma Gandhi

Top
#106629 - 06/04/05 02:32 AM Re: Titanic in XP? - Success!
Katsmom Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 07/09/04
Posts: 849
Loc: The Land of Hurricanes, U.S.A.
bravo

If you don't remember, I have an Intel Graphics "onboard" chipset instead of a video card. Many games are difficult to play with this chipset, not to mention playing on XP. But Titanic is a wonderful old game, and it WORKS on XP and with a chipset.

I did have the problem someone mentioned earlier in the thread -- a black screen when the game first launched, with music and dialog playing. It worried me, but after finding a place to "click" on, the video appeared; and stayed during gameplay. The 256 colors setting led to some minor corruption of images, but not enough to crash the game. It only crashed once, when I clicked on a stone on a fireplace - eek - and the error report stated that a file was missing. When I went back, it was fine; though there wasn't even a "hotspot" to click on there...

The settings I used were: My CURRENTLY-INSTALLED (recent) version of QuickTime (QuickTime installation chosen); Compatibility Tab (Properties) for both the setup file and the game's executable file -- 256 Colors, 640 x 480 Resolution, Turn Off Advanced Text Services. That's it. I didn't change the compatibility OS setting, as XP worked fine. I didn't have to lower hardware acceleration settings for either video or sound. I didn't choose Disable Themes, because whenever I do that for a game, my desktop is a mess after I quit the game.

I hope this helps others in the future. I loved this game. thumbsup I confess to needing the walkthoughs here at GameBoomers to successfully complete my mission... after sinking with the ship more times than I can remember!

If there are any other games like this one -- please tell me? It was a unique and wonderful experience. praise

Top
#106631 - 06/04/05 01:02 PM Re: Titanic in XP? - Success!
Melanie1 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/11/04
Posts: 5041
Loc: Bay Area, CA
wave Hi Katsmom!

I hope you're having a wonderful summer vacation! I'm so glad you got to play this game relatively problem free.

It ran without further incident for me after the initial problems. I haven't finished it yet, because I got myself in a corner where I can't win the game so will be starting it over again. If you don't pick up the Rubiyat when you get the first opportunity, it's next to impossible to recover so I decided to restart it. smile

Hi Danyboy!

Melanie
_________________________
"The greatness of a nation and its moral progress can be judged by the way its animals are treated." Mahatma Gandhi

Top
#106632 - 06/04/05 01:43 PM Re: Titanic in XP? - Success!
LadyKestrel Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 10/08/03
Posts: 9363
Loc: The Garden State
Even if you don't win the game, Melanie, you can view how you changed history. I played it all the way through to the end several times and each time it was different.

You can recover the Rubiyat by giving Vlad something he needs to help him get off the ship.

Spoiler:

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

If you saved Georgia, she will tell you where Vlad is. If you talked to Claris about Willie, she will give you a scarf that Vlad will use to get off the ship. He'll give you the Rubiyat in exchange.
_________________________
Never trust atoms. They make up everything.

Top
#106633 - 06/04/05 07:43 PM Re: Titanic in XP? - Success!
Melanie1 Offline
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 01/11/04
Posts: 5041
Loc: Bay Area, CA
I ran into a lot of problems that I couldn't solve because of that missed opportunity, Lady K. There were so many puzzles that had missing pieces that depended on the right move in the beginning.

I may go back and finish it even with the fouled up game, but since I like to replay so infrequently, I wanted to do it the good way first and then go back and check the other endings. No big deal, I enjoyed it enough to do so. smile

I'll keep your info in mind though just in case. smile Thanks!

Melanie
_________________________
"The greatness of a nation and its moral progress can be judged by the way its animals are treated." Mahatma Gandhi

Top
#106638 - 06/06/05 02:24 AM Re: Titanic in XP? - Success!
Katsmom Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 07/09/04
Posts: 849
Loc: The Land of Hurricanes, U.S.A.
Melanie, I played Titanic with my daughter -- and with both of our great minds working together - laugh - we still failed in our mission the first time through. We tried to go back to the start of the "final hour" - eek - but we'd messed up so badly, that we knew we'd have to start all over again.

So after I read over the walkthrough... laugh I realized how much we'd missed, and we started the game from the beginning. Even with the information in the walkthrough, it was still difficult to complete the game successfully. The game changes the timing and locations of some events; while other events take place within a narrow 'window' of opportunity -- and if you miss the meeting, you're out of luck! This is what makes the game unique.

Regarding the Rubaiyat book -- Vlad will only give you one item, so it only helps if you've gotten everything BUT the Rubaiyat. Also, it takes a lot of time to get to him, and to find and obtain the item he wants. The ship is going down fast; and you have to travel the 'old-fashioned' way. Therefore, you may not have enough time to do all that if you have other things to complete in the 'final hour.'

Melanie, we completed the new game from start to finish in 3 or 4 hours. It's not a long game, just a very complicated one. woozy

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
14 registered (Ewil02, Marian, BrownEyedTigre, looney4labs, BubbaJake, jimrh69, BobH, joanieS, kjos, 1 invisible), 75 Guests and 16 Spiders online.
Newest Members
GreenBoat, Spidermna133, kamoj, RebKean, gerald
8493 Registered Users