GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Topic Options
#134623 - 03/01/03 12:05 PM Discworld Noir
joanie39 Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/03/01
Posts: 2443
Loc: Lancaster County, Pa.
Hi All,
I am in Act 3 and I can't get back into my game. I always had a hard time and couldn't get in under resume game. I had to start the game over until I got to a point where I could pull up load game and then continue with a saved game. Now I can't even do that.
When I call up load game, it shows all my saved games but they have a lot of x's before the names and they won't load. Can anyone help me please. I will be so grateful. Thanks Luv, Joanie
_________________________
Luv,Joanie

--------------------

Top
#134624 - 03/01/03 01:51 PM Re: Discworld Noir
Albert Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/21/99
Posts: 1066
Loc: Glennville, Ga., USA
I'm having a similar problem after playing Act 3 for a day or so. I can't reload saved games. I haven't tried restarting the game and reloading yet. My case may be complicated by the fact that the DVD drive I was playing it from seems to have died. It will still play DVD's, but doesn't play CD's anymore. I tried swapping drive letters and playing from my CD-RW, but that doesn't work either. I also noticed a high pitched squeel in the sound just after entering Act 3. I'm running Win98 SE with all the latest patches.

Albert

Hardware:
ASUS A7M266 motherboard
AMD Athlon XP 2100+ CPU (Palomino core)
256 meg Mushkin 2-2-2 DDR RAM
Creative Annihlator 2 GeForce2 Ultra Video card (64 meg DDR RAM)
SoundBlaster Live sound card
Pioneer DVD-116 DVD drive (what I installed and played from)
Yamaha 16X10X40 CD-RW

Top
#134625 - 03/01/03 02:12 PM Re: Discworld Noir
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35566
Loc: southeast USA
I haven't played this game so I'm not of much use. About the only thing I know about it is that it is fussy about scroll mice.

The problems you're having seem very strange. Maybe the saves are corrupted. If you try starting the game over again, does it behave properly?

Are you using the original Discworld Noir or the reissue version?

Top
#134626 - 03/01/03 02:42 PM Re: Discworld Noir
joanie39 Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/03/01
Posts: 2443
Loc: Lancaster County, Pa.
Hi Jenny, I don't know which game it is but I suspect that it is original as it's in one of those 6 by 8" cases. It was a trade. It played perfectly on my Window XP once I got into it.My saved games now have 3X's and a bunch of numbers and then the name of the saved game. I wonder with this game if you can save saved games when you uninstall. There has to be another way to use a saved game. I have come so far in this game and I hate to quit it when it's really getting good.
Hopefully this problem can be solved! Thanks Guys.
Luv, Joanie
Sorry you're having problems too Albert!
_________________________
Luv,Joanie

--------------------

Top
#134627 - 03/01/03 03:07 PM Re: Discworld Noir
Albert Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/21/99
Posts: 1066
Loc: Glennville, Ga., USA
I agree, VERY strange. I've never run into anything like this before. I think I'm playing the reissue version. It comes in a DVD case with 3 CD's, with words like "replay adventure" and "complete version" on a mostly yellow colored case. I bought it recently from what I beleive to be a reliable retail vendor here in the US, along with Post Mortem.

I use a 3M Renaisance mouse. It takes some getting used too, but very cool.

Albert

Top
#134628 - 03/01/03 03:08 PM Re: Discworld Noir
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35566
Loc: southeast USA
Mobygames has pictures of the different covers here
http://www.mobygames.com/game/covers/gameId,1411/

The original edition had the picture completely covering the front of the box, which was about 7"x9"x1

Top
#134629 - 03/01/03 03:24 PM Re: Discworld Noir
joanie39 Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 01/03/01
Posts: 2443
Loc: Lancaster County, Pa.
Hi Jenny, Albert described my case perfectly. On the site you gave me, it's the 4th one down. No, I'm not in compatibility mode as it installed perfectly.I wonder how come I always seem to have the strange problems???? I really do appreciate your trying to help. Luv, Joanie
_________________________
Luv,Joanie

--------------------

Top
#134630 - 03/01/03 05:46 PM Re: Discworld Noir
Albert Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/21/99
Posts: 1066
Loc: Glennville, Ga., USA
Yup, I'm having the same problems as Jonie with the XXX saved game names. I also have the 4'th referenced DVD case.

Albert

Top
#134631 - 07/14/03 07:44 AM Re: Discworld Noir
Becky Offline
The Medieval Lady
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 02/16/00
Posts: 26894
Loc: Stony Brook, New York, USA
I'm playing the version of Discworld Noir that seems to be affected by the xxx saved game problem. It hasn't happened to me yet, but I'm wondering whether anyone who has played it has figured out a fix.

Thanks.

Top
#134632 - 07/14/03 09:33 AM Re: Discworld Noir
Albert Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/21/99
Posts: 1066
Loc: Glennville, Ga., USA
In my case, the solution to the save and restore game problem was to reinsert CD1 and start the game from the install menu. Once I started getting the XXX saved game problem by starting from the desktop icon, this was the only way I could get it to work. But it did work. The squeeling sound problem I had was my video card going on me. Great game by the way.

Albert

Top
#134633 - 07/14/03 10:27 AM Re: Discworld Noir
Becky Offline
The Medieval Lady
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 02/16/00
Posts: 26894
Loc: Stony Brook, New York, USA
Albert -- thanks. Once you started the game from the install menu were you able to access the previously saved games, or did you have to start the game all over again?

Do you think it would be wise to ALWAYS start the game from CD1?

I didn't know that video cards could squeel. Somehow I would expect a dying sound card to do that, but not a dying video card.

The only time I had odd sounds coming from my computer was when the fan started to die. Whenever I turned the computer on I would hear a thumping noise that would start and then stop, then start again. It was exactly as if there was a gerbil in the computer exercising on a treadmill.

Thanks for your help. I am enjoying Discworld Noir very much.

Top
#134634 - 07/14/03 04:27 PM Re: Discworld Noir
Albert Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/21/99
Posts: 1066
Loc: Glennville, Ga., USA
Hey Becky,
Yes, you can access previous saved games from the install start menu (its the one to restart an existing game, not install). I used the desktop icon to start the game most of the way through and didn't have any problems until later in the game. Then the start from CD1 thing was the only way to continue. Starting from the desktop icon is the easiest way to go when it works.

Well, actually it was my monitor that was squeeling whenever it went into 640X480 mode. I've never even heard of a problem like that before, but sure enough, replacing my video card solved the problem.

Albert

Top


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
13 registered (BrownEyedTigre, Marian, Cue, Barb, Redz, chrissie, Haroula, InlandAZ, 2 invisible), 88 Guests and 14 Spiders online.
Newest Members
ViktorTheBoar, ryan_khatam, BabyBloomer, denton9, TheProphet
8567 Registered Users