GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >
Topic Options
#136383 - 03/11/05 09:39 AM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
infernoj13usa Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/07/02
Posts: 5766
Loc: FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
Quote:
Originally posted by MrLipid:
Still interested to see what pops on the question of getting it to run on an XP Pro system with 1GB of RAM.
Ahhhhh! I see..... Then what would happen if you tried the pronciples set down in Atlantis the lost tales??? By this I mean using the Phillips program ( a Balloon file program) of course...it may not work .... no, now that I think on it, propbably not as that program addresses available had disk space. Is there a utility program that would address Ram possible divide it?

It sounds like a bios thing, and probably not recommended for tweaking. What about Virtual PC?



Inferno
_________________________
Watching: Dark Shadows
Reading: Angelique's Descent
Playing: WoW and living in Kil' Jaeden

Top
#136384 - 03/11/05 10:43 AM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
MrLipid Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 12/30/00
Posts: 1946
Loc: Land of 10,000 Lakes
It is my understanding that there are certain permissions in terms of how programs can interact with the OS which XP Home allows and XP Pro denies. This makes XP Pro a non-starter for some apps regardless of the memory involved.

As for the memory, I'm not aware of a program that can fool another program into believing that a system has less than it actually has.

Virtual PC seems like the best bet.

Top
#136385 - 03/11/05 05:05 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
TuesdayNext Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/16/04
Posts: 1122
Loc: NE of Packerland, WI
Wow, my topic really took off! I haven't a clue as to what you're all talking about. But I'm having the same problem as Ana. I cannot go any farther in the game because I cannot access my Inventory. It either scrolls to the top or the end - can't get to the items in between. This really bums me out because I'm enjoying the game a lot (except I'm running out of time - forgot to pause). I hate it when I start out a game and am really enjoying it and then something happens to prevent me from finishing the game. Bummer.

tuesday next
_________________________
'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.

Top
#136386 - 03/11/05 05:13 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35621
Loc: southeast USA
Tuesday, check Inferno\'s setup .
You need that SCFix program to slow down the inventory scrolling. Inferno has the link on her page. You start the SCFix program, then start the game.

Top
#136387 - 03/11/05 05:26 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
TuesdayNext Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/16/04
Posts: 1122
Loc: NE of Packerland, WI
Thanks Jenny. But how do I change virtual memory and disable autoplay?

tuesday next
_________________________
'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.

Top
#136388 - 03/11/05 05:58 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
TuesdayNext Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/16/04
Posts: 1122
Loc: NE of Packerland, WI
Nevermind I found it!

tuesday next
_________________________
'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.

Top
#136389 - 03/11/05 08:33 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
TuesdayNext Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/16/04
Posts: 1122
Loc: NE of Packerland, WI
OK. I followed inferno's setup and the game plays great but there is no change in the speed of scrolling through the inventory. I have the icon for "SCFIX" on the desktop (I think that was the one that was supposed to go there). When I click on it I get the "Do you want to run this program?" I click "yes" and there's a box to change the inventory scrolling. I set it to the maximum speed (far right - I assume that does the opposite and slows down the scroll) but it doesn't do anything to the game. On the top of the box where you change the speed it say that it is "Unhooked." Does that mean that it's not "hooked" into the game and that's why there's no change in scolling speed. I don't see any instructions for that on Inferno's site. However, she does have this "Then Click on Change ICON --> Browse-->Choose--> sc1_icon.ico-->Click on "Open".-->" I don't know what the Change icon is. If it means the icon I was talking about above it doesn't give an option to "Change", etc. The only option is to "run" the program (the scrolling program). I know this sounds totally confusing but then so am I. HELP

tuesday next
_________________________
'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.

Top
#136390 - 03/11/05 10:56 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35621
Loc: southeast USA
"Change icon" is just to change what the icon for SCFix on your desktop looks like. It doesn't change the functionality of the program.

I think you'd want something less than maximum speed for inventory scrolling. Maximum speed sounds like what you have without SCFix. Try some speed in the middle and if that's too fast, try minimum speed.

I don't know what "unhooked" means. Maybe it just means that you haven't started up the game yet so it isn't "hooked" to anything. That's a guess.

Top
#136391 - 03/12/05 07:49 AM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
TuesdayNext Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/16/04
Posts: 1122
Loc: NE of Packerland, WI
Then why am I sending the other icon to the desktop and what is the purpose of changing what the icon looks like? Also, the speed was already set to the minimum and didn't help. And it couldn't be that it's "unhooked" because I haven't started the game because I have gotten a good way through it. How frustrating!

tuesday next
_________________________
'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.

Top
#136392 - 03/12/05 11:40 AM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
infernoj13usa Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/07/02
Posts: 5766
Loc: FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
My Goodness! Let's answer this questions one step at a time here.

[list]
[*] The General Drill
This page has all the basic tweaks in it...check back often as there are a few more things I going to add... but for your purposes everything is there tht you'll need.
[*]Read carefully here:

[quote][b]Now, Locate the files--> "sc_eng.exe" and "SCFIX.exe" in the Game Folder C:\sc.
_________________________
Watching: Dark Shadows
Reading: Angelique's Descent
Playing: WoW and living in Kil' Jaeden

Top
#136393 - 03/12/05 11:50 AM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
MrLipid Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 12/30/00
Posts: 1946
Loc: Land of 10,000 Lakes
So from all this can we assume (always dangerous!) that Safecracker runs on XP Pro AND runs on a system with 1GB RAM?

Top
#136394 - 03/12/05 12:00 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
infernoj13usa Offline
The Radiant Moderator Staff Reviewer
BAAG Specialist

Registered: 06/07/02
Posts: 5766
Loc: FT. Worth ....Where the West b...
No..ther's a little more to it ...... From this:
SafeCracker Setup


Inferno

Do we have any another game from this era and engine that gives the same error message?

Inferno
_________________________
Watching: Dark Shadows
Reading: Angelique's Descent
Playing: WoW and living in Kil' Jaeden

Top
#136395 - 03/12/05 12:19 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
MrLipid Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 12/30/00
Posts: 1946
Loc: Land of 10,000 Lakes
Sorry. I assumed (but didn't say) that the setup had been used prior to playing the game.

Just surprised to see Safecracker running at all on such a monster system. wink

Top
#136396 - 03/12/05 12:26 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
TuesdayNext Offline
Addicted Boomer

Registered: 11/16/04
Posts: 1122
Loc: NE of Packerland, WI
Inferno - I redid everything and followed your setup EXACTLY. It did not help the scrolling speed at all. I tried all different settings for the scrolling - far left, middle and far right. Nothing changed. What does "Unhooked" mean up at the top of the box? Since my saves are in Documents and weren't deleted I just used my last save - Is that a problem? Also at the very beginning of your setup you say "Decrease Virtual Memory" (did that - I have 1gig of RAM so I had to go as low as 400/800 otherwise I got that error message about not having enough memory) and then "Increasing Files." What does that mean? Also, I cannot change my display to 800X600 at 100Mhz. I can only go to 75Mhz.

tuesday next
_________________________
'Twas brillig, and the slithy toves did gyre and gimble in the wabe; All mimsy were the borogroves, and the mome raths outgrabe.

Top
#136397 - 03/12/05 02:27 PM Re: Safecracker in XP - More HELP Please
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35621
Loc: southeast USA
Using old saves shouldn't be a problem. Not with something that operates like SCFix.

Using 75 Hz (just Hz - not MHz when you're talking about refresh rate) should be OK. Do you have a TFT monitor? You shouldn't use more than 75 Hz with one of those (and with some you shouldn't use more than 60 or 70 Hz or it could damage the monitor).

I can't help much with details about SCFix or Safecracker because I sold my copy of the game a long time ago.

Inferno, do you see that "unhooked" when you run SCFix? Does that mean anything? Could the type of mouse or mouse drivers you use affect whether SCFix can work or not?

Top
Page 2 of 3 < 1 2 3 >


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
8 registered (k28d13j11, BrownEyedTigre, oldbroad, Mikael, Draclvr, gymcandy1, exalthim2, shroeder), 52 Guests and 20 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Elentgirl, tiathyme, Mr_Underhill, Lani, Rachissa
8581 Registered Users