GAMEBOOMERS provides you with all the latest PC adventure computer games information, forum, walkthroughs, reviews and news.
GB Reviews Latest & Upcoming Adventure Games GB Annual Game Lists GB Interviews

BAAGS

GB @ acebook

GB @ witter

About Us
Walkthroughs free games galore Independent Games World of Adventure Patches Game Publishers & Developers GameBoomers Store
Big Fish Games Homepage    
Topic Options
#136659 - 09/14/05 07:19 AM Server Busy?!
Jen Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 08/20/02
Posts: 394
Loc: Hampshire, UK
Recently when I have been starting up my computer. A box pops up on the screen saying Server Busy.
_________________________
Touching earth lightly.

Top
#136660 - 09/14/05 09:28 AM Re: Server Busy?!
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35459
Loc: southeast USA
Do you have anything like Nvidia network access manager/firewall installed? Check here
http://forums.techguy.org/showthread.php?t=382809

Top
#136661 - 09/15/05 07:22 AM Re: Server Busy?!
Jen Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 08/20/02
Posts: 394
Loc: Hampshire, UK
I've never heard of nVidia before! Would i have had to have downloaded it myself. I would try to look at the "hyjack" program it says but i cant get on to the internet at home. I'll run my anti-virus protection and try searching for Nvidia when i get home. Unless it gets installed with other programs, because the most recent thing i have installed is a sherlock holmes game!
_________________________
Touching earth lightly.

Top
#136662 - 09/15/05 10:36 AM Re: Server Busy?!
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35459
Loc: southeast USA
You might have an Nvidia video card.
Do you know what kind of video card you have?
Is it a Geforce? Nvidia makes Geforce chipsets.

Top
#136663 - 09/16/05 07:13 AM Re: Server Busy?!
Jen Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 08/20/02
Posts: 394
Loc: Hampshire, UK
I've had the coputer a good couple of years now, so if it was the video card would it only just start affecting it? I managed to get a virus search done last night and nothing popped up. I'll do the search for the Nvidia tonight and check on the video cards.
Thank you for helping me out Jenny.
_________________________
Touching earth lightly.

Top
#136664 - 09/16/05 10:15 AM Re: Server Busy?!
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35459
Loc: southeast USA
If you tried updating your drivers and downloaded that Network access manager instead of or along with drivers you could have gotten it.

It could also be a problem with your firewall settings.

Top
#136665 - 09/21/05 07:28 AM Re: Server Busy?!
Jen Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 08/20/02
Posts: 394
Loc: Hampshire, UK
Right, I tried all sorts of things to sort it out! I found out that the server busy thing was coming from a program that my digital camera uses, it was looking for pictures as soon as the computer started up even when the camera wasnt plugged in, so i disabled the "autorun" feature and it seemed to cure that.
Then i deleted the drive for the network card/connection thingy and restarted the computer so that it picked it up and installed the hardware again and the internet connection works again! Dont know what was going on there!
_________________________
Touching earth lightly.

Top
#136666 - 09/21/05 10:00 AM Re: Server Busy?!
Jenny100 Offline
GB Reviewer Glitches Moderator
Sonic Boomer

Registered: 10/24/00
Posts: 35459
Loc: southeast USA
Thanks for letting us know how you fixed it.
I'm sure you're not the only one with a digital camera.

Top
#136667 - 09/21/05 01:36 PM Re: Server Busy?!
goldnorchid Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 12/18/03
Posts: 359
Loc: OKC, Oklahoma
how did you find that ou Jen, My computer does the same thing when I am on internet explorer, it is aggrivating cause I have to restart to get rid of it.

Top
#136668 - 09/21/05 02:02 PM Re: Server Busy?!
Jen Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 08/20/02
Posts: 394
Loc: Hampshire, UK
Well, when the server busy message popped up, I brought up the task manager screen and it showed the camera program as running but not responding, even though i wasnt even using it nor was it open! So i just looked at the camera program and switched off its autorun feature.
Hope that helps you!
_________________________
Touching earth lightly.

Top
#136669 - 09/21/05 02:22 PM Re: Server Busy?!
goldnorchid Offline
Settled Boomer

Registered: 12/18/03
Posts: 359
Loc: OKC, Oklahoma
when mine pops up, it will freeze all the programs and cause the not to respond.

Top


Who's Online
Key: Admin Global Mod Mod Staff  )
8 registered (kjos, Cathy1, scampy, Kaki's Sister, Haroula, Olga, RebKean, 1 invisible), 75 Guests and 17 Spiders online.
Newest Members
Adam_B, Polikolp, efmouse, arlenewilson32, ponycakes
8539 Registered Users